GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No improvement permit shall be required for maintenance of a wastewater system.  The Department and the local health department may impose conditions on the issuance of an improvement permit.

(c)       Unless the Commission otherwise provides by rule, plans, and specifications for all wastewater systems designed for the collection, treatment, and disposal of industrial process wastewater shall be reviewed and approved by the Department prior to the issuance of an improvement permit by the local health department."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-337 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-337.  Inspection; operation permit or certificate of completion required.

(a)       No sanitary system of sewage wastewater collection, treatment and disposal shall be covered or placed into use by any person until an inspection by the local health department has determined that the system has been installed or repaired in accordance with any conditions of the improvement permit, the rules and this Article.

(b)       Upon determining that the system is properly installed or repaired and that the system is capable of being operated in accordance with the conditions of the improvement permit, the rules, this Article and any conditions to be imposed in the operation permit, the local health department shall issue an operation permit authorizing the residence, place of business or place of public assembly to be occupied and for the system to be placed into use. However, if the system is limited to a single septic tank system without a pump or other appurtenances serving a single one-family dwelling, then a certificate of completion shall be issued instead of an operation permit; also, if the system is limited to a single septic tank system without a pump or other appurtenances serving a single residence other than a one-family dwelling, or serving a place of business or a place of public assembly and having a design daily flow of not more than 480 gallons, then a certificate of completion shall be issued instead of an operation permit. A certificate of completion shall be issued when the septic tank system is properly installed or repaired and is capable of being operated in accordance with the conditions of the improvement permit, the rules and this Article.

(c)       Upon determination that an existing sanitary sewage wastewater system has a valid operation permit or a valid certificate of completion and is operating properly in a manufactured home park, the local health department shall issue authorization in writing for a manufactured home to be connected to the existing system and to be occupied.