GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14)     'Wastewater' means any sewage or industrial process wastewater discharged, transmitted, or collected from a residence, place of business, place of public assembly, or other places into a wastewater system.

(15)     'Wastewater system' means a system of wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal including approved privies, septic tank systems, connection to public or community wastewater systems, wastewater reuse or recycle systems, mechanical or biological treatment systems, other such systems, or chemical toilets used only for human waste."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-335 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-335.  Sanitary sewage Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules.

(a)       A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide a sanitary sewage wastewater system. A sanitary sewage wastewater system may include components for collection, treatment and disposal of sewagewastewater.

(b)       Any public or community sanitary sewage system and any sanitary sewage system which is designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters shall be approved by the Department under rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission.