GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The evaluation shall also inform the applicant of the right to an informal review by the Department, the right to appeal under G.S. 130A-24, and to have the appeal held in the county in which the site for which the improvement permit was requested is located.

(h)       It shall be unlawful to discharge sewage or other waste from chemical or portable toilets used for human waste at places of public assembly, construction sites, or labor camps except into a sanitary sewage wastewater system which has been approved by the Department."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-336 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-336.  Improvement permit required.

(a)       No person shall commence or assist in the construction, location, or relocation of a residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not served by an approved sanitary sewage wastewater system unless an improvement permit is obtained from the local health department.  This requirement shall not apply to a residence exhibited for sale or stored for later sale and intended to be located at another site after sale.

(b)       The local health department shall issue an improvement permit authorizing work to proceed and the installation or repair of a sanitary sewage wastewater system when it has determined after a field investigation that the system can be installed and operated in compliance with this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article.  No person shall commence or assist in the installation, construction, or repair of a sanitary sewage system, other than a connection to an approved public or community sewage system or maintenance of a sanitary sewage system, wastewater system unless an improvement permit has been obtained from the Department or the local health department.  No improvement permit shall be required for maintenance of a wastewater system.  The Department and the local health department may impose conditions on the issuance of an improvement permit.

(c)       Unless the Commission otherwise provides by rule, plans, and specifications for all wastewater systems designed for the collection, treatment, and disposal of industrial process wastewater shall be reviewed and approved by the Department prior to the issuance of an improvement permit by the local health department."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-337 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-337.  Inspection; operation permit or certificate of completion required.