GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 113A-4(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Any Every State agency shall include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and actions include in every recommendation or report on any action involving expenditure of public moneys or use of public land for projects and programs significantly affecting the quality of the environment of this State, a detailed statement by the responsible official setting forth the following:

a.         The environmental impact of the proposed action;

b.         Any significant adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;

c.         Mitigation measures proposed to minimize the impact;

d.         Alternatives to the proposed action;

e.         The relationship between the short-term uses of the environment involved in the proposed action and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; and

f.          Any irreversible and irretrievable environmental changes which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113A-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-9.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context indicates otherwise: otherwise, the term: