GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] duties:
(1) To advise the
Secretary of Economic and Community Development Commerce with
respect to promoting and assisting in the orderly development of North Carolina
counties and communities.
(2) To advise the
Secretary of Economic and Community Development Commerce with
respect to the type and effectiveness of planning and management services
provided to local government.
(3),(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 198, s. 13.
(5) The Council shall
consider and advise the Secretary of Economic and Community Development Commerce
upon any matter the Secretary may refer to it."
Sec. 59. G.S. 143B-437.2(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) All clerical and
other services required by the Council shall be supplied by the Secretary of Economic
and Community Development. Commerce."
Sec. 60. G.S. 143B-437A reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437A. Industrial Development Fund.
(a) There is created in
the Department of Economic and Community Development Commerce the