GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1991
CHAPTER 959
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-79.5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Plates. - The State government officials listed in this section are eligible for a special registration plate under G.S. 20-79.4. The plate shall bear the number designated in the following table for the position held by the official.
Position Number on
Plate
Governor 1
Lieutenant Governor 2
Speaker of the House of Representatives 3
President Pro Tempore of the Senate 4
Secretary of State 5
State Auditor 6
State Treasurer 7
Superintendent of Public Instruction 8
Attorney General 9
Commissioner of Agriculture 10
Commissioner of Labor 11
Commissioner of Insurance 12
Speaker Pro Tempore of the House 13
Legislative Administrative Officer 14
Secretary of Administration 15
Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources 16
Secretary of Revenue 17
Secretary of Human Resources 18
Secretary of Economic and Community
DevelopmentCommerce
19
Secretary of Correction 20
Secretary of Cultural Resources 21
Secretary of Crime Control and Public
Safety 22
Governor's Staff 23-29
State Budget Officer 30
State Personnel Director 31
Advisory Budget Commission
Nonlegislative Member 32-41
Chair of the State Board of Education 42
President of the U.N.C. System 43
Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission 44-46
Assistant Commissioners of Agriculture 47-48
Deputy Secretary of State 49
Deputy State Treasurer 50
Assistant State Treasurer 51
Deputy Commissioner for the Department of Labor 52
Chief Deputy for the Department of Insurance 53
Assistant Commissioner of Insurance 54
Deputies and Assistant to the Attorney General 55-65
Board of Economic Development
Nonlegislative Member 66-88
State Ports Authority
Nonlegislative Member 89-96
Utilities Commission Member 97-104
Parole Commission Member 105-109
State Board Member, Commission Member,
or State Employee Not Named in List 110-200".
Sec. 2. G.S. 20-79.7(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Use of Remaining Proceeds. - The remaining revenue in the Fund shall be transferred quarterly as follows:
(1) Thirty-three percent