GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8) One representative from each of the counties in the coastal area to be designated by the respective boards of county commissioners;
(9) No more than eight additional members representative of cities in the coastal area and to be designated by the Commission;
(10) Three members selected by the Commission who are marine scientists or technologists;
(11) One member who is a local health director selected by the Commission upon the recommendation of the Secretary."
Sec. 27. G.S. 113B-3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Energy Policy Council shall consist of 18 members to be appointed as follows:
(1) Two members of the North Carolina House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(2) Two members of the North Carolina Senate to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;
(3) Nine public members who are citizens of the State of North Carolina to be appointed by the Governor;
(4) The chairman of the
North Carolina Utilities Commission, the Secretary of Environment, Health, and
Natural Resources, the Commissioner of Agriculture, the Secretary of Economic
and Community Development Commerce and the Secretary of