GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] remove from office any officer, director, trustee or employee of any mutual
deposit guaranty association doing business in this State, who shall be found
by the Secretary of Economic and Community Development Commerce to
be dishonest, incompetent, or reckless in the management of the affairs of the
mutual deposit guaranty association, or in violation of the lawful orders,
rules and regulations issued by the Secretary of Economic and Community
Development, Commerce, or who violates any of the laws set forth in
Chapter 54B of the General Statutes."
Sec. 18. G.S. 62-102(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Within 10 days of filing the application, the applicant shall serve a copy of it on each of the following in the manner provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4:
(1) The Public Staff;
(2) The Attorney General;
(3) The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources;
(4) The Department of Economic
and Community Development; Commerce;
(5) The Department of Transportation;
(6) The Department of Agriculture;
(7) The Department of Cultural Resources;
(8) Each county through which the applicant proposes to construct the transmission line;
(9) Each municipality through whose jurisdiction the applicant proposes to construct the transmission line; and
(10) Any other party that the Commission orders the applicant to serve.
The copy of the application served on each shall be accompanied by a notice specifying the date on which the application was filed."
Sec. 19. G.S. 65-49 reads as rewritten:
"§ 65-49. The North Carolina Cemetery Commission.
There is hereby established in the Department of Economic
and Community Development Commerce a North Carolina Cemetery Commission
with the power and duty to adopt rules and regulations to be followed in the