GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Supreme Court Library exchange list 1 ea. 0
One copy of the Session Laws shall be furnished the head of any department of State government created in the future.
State agencies, institutions, etc., not found in or covered by this list may, upon written request from their respective department head to the Secretary of State, and upon the discretion of the Secretary of State as to need, be issued copies of the Session Laws on a permanent loan basis with the understanding that should said copies be needed they will be recalled."
Sec. 75. G.S. 147-69.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (b) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:
(1) Obligations of the United States or obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States;
(2) Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank for Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, the United States Postal Service, the Export-Import Bank, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Inter-American Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, and the Student Loan Marketing Association.
(3) Repurchase Agreements with respect to securities issued or guaranteed by the United States government or its agencies or other securities eligible for investment by this section executed by a bank or trust company or by primary or other reporting dealers to the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.
(4) Obligations of the State of North Carolina;
(5)
a. Savings certificates issued
by any savings and loan association organized under the laws of the State of
North Carolina or by any federal savings and loan association having its
principal office in North Carolina; provided that any principal amount of such
certificate in excess of the amount insured by the federal government or any
agency thereof, or by a mutual deposit guaranty association authorized by the
Administrator of the Savings Institutions Division of the Department of Economic
and Community Development Commerce of the State of North Carolina,
be fully collateralized;
b.