GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6) Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 813, s. 10."
Sec. 76. G.S. 150B-38(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The provisions of this Article shall apply to the following agencies:
(1) Occupational licensing agencies;
(2) The State Banking
Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, the Savings Institutions Division of the
Department of Economic and Community Development, Commerce, and
the Credit Union Division of the Department of Economic and Community
Development; Commerce; and
(3) The Department of Insurance and the Commissioner of Insurance."
Sec. 77. G.S. 159-30(c)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Savings certificates
issued by any savings and loan association organized under the laws of the
State of North Carolina or by any federal savings and loan association having
its principal office in North Carolina; provided that any principal amount of
such certificate in excess of the amount insured by the federal government or
any agency thereof, or by a mutual deposit guaranty association authorized by
the Administrator of the Savings Institutions Division of the Department of Economic
and Community Development Commerce of the State of North Carolina,
be fully collateralized."
Sec. 78. G.S. 159C-4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159C-4. Creation of authorities.
(a) The governing body of
any county is hereby authorized to create by resolution a political subdivision
and body corporate and politic of the State known as 'The ______________ (the