GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such certificate shall expire one year after its date unless extended by the Secretary who shall not extend such certificate unless he shall again approve the proposed project as provided in this section. Any certificate of approval with respect to a project which has become effective pursuant to G.S. 159C-7 shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of this section to the extent that the findings made by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 159C-7 are consistent with the findings required to be made by the Secretary pursuant hereto."
Sec. 83. G.S. 159D-8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159D-8. Approval of bonds.
No bonds may be issued by the authority unless the issuance thereof is first approved by the Local Government Commission.
The authority shall file an application for approval of its
proposed bond issue with the secretary of the Local Government Commission, and
shall notify the Secretary of the Department of Economic and Community
Development Commerce of such filing.
In determining whether a proposed bond issue should be approved, the Local Government Commission may consider, without limitation, the following:
(1) Whether the proposed operator and obligor have demonstrated or can demonstrate the financial responsibility and capability to fulfill their obligations with respect to the financing agreement. In making such determination, the commission may consider the operator's experience and the obligor's ratio of current assets to current liabilities, net worth, earnings trends and coverage of fixed charges, the nature of the industry or business involved and its stability and any additional security such as insurance, guaranties or property to be pledged or secure such bonds.
(2) Whether the political subdivisions in or near which the proposed project is to be located have the ability to cope satisfactorily with the impact of such project and to provide, or cause to be provided, the public facilities and services, including utilities, that will be necessary for such project and on account of any increase in population which are expected to result therefrom.
(3) Whether the proposed date and manner of sale will have an adverse effect upon any scheduled or anticipated sale of obligations by the State or any political subdivision or any agency of either of them.
To facilitate the review of the proposed bond issue by the commission, the Secretary may require the authority to obtain and submit such financial data and information about the proposed bond issue and the security therefor, including the proposed prospectus or offering circular, the proposed financing agreement and security document and annual and other financial reports and