GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Savings Institutions Commission of the Department of Economic and Community
Development. Commerce."
Sec. 5.1. G.S. 54B-4(b)(21) reads as rewritten:
"(21) 'Division' means the Savings
Institutions Division of the North Carolina Department of Economic and
Community Development. Commerce."
Sec. 6. G.S. 54B-53(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The relationship
between the Secretary of Economic and Community Development Commerce and
the Savings Institutions Commission shall be as defined for a Type II transfer
under Chapter 143A of the General Statutes."
Sec. 7. G.S. 54B-237(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Articles of
incorporation of a guaranty association shall be filed in the office of the
Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall, upon receipt of such
articles, transmit a copy of them to the Secretary of Economic and Community
Development Commerce and shall not record them until authorized to
do so by the Secretary of Economic and Community Development. Commerce."
Sec. 8. G.S. 54B-238 reads as rewritten:
"§
54B-238. Examination and certification by Secretary of Economic and
Community Development. Commerce.
(a) Upon receipt from the
Secretary of State of a copy of the articles of incorporation of a proposed