GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(4) To examine at least
once a year, and oftener if such examination be deemed necessary by the
Administrator or his assistant, the credit unions formed under this
Article. A report of such examination shall be filed with the State
Department of Economic and Community Development, Commerce, and a
copy mailed to the credit union at its proper address."
Sec. 5. G.S. 54B-4(b)(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) 'Commission' means the North Carolina
Savings Institutions Commission of the Department of Economic and Community
Development. Commerce."
Sec. 5.1. G.S. 54B-4(b)(21) reads as rewritten:
"(21) 'Division' means the Savings
Institutions Division of the North Carolina Department of Economic and
Community Development. Commerce."
Sec. 6. G.S. 54B-53(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The relationship
between the Secretary of Economic and Community Development Commerce and
the Savings Institutions Commission shall be as defined for a Type II transfer