GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14) Utilities Commission Transportation Inspectors and Special Investigators;
(15) North Carolina Ports Authority
Police, Department of Economic and Community Development; Commerce;
(16) Sworn State Law-Enforcement Officers with the power of arrest, Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources;
(17) Sworn State Law-Enforcement Officers with the power of arrest, Department of Crime Control and Public Safety."
Sec. 35. G.S. 143-169.2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) For the purposes of
this Article, the term 'agency' shall mean and include, as the context may
require, State department, institution, university, commission, committee,
board, licensing board, division, bureau, officer or official; provided,
however, the provisions of G.S. 143-169.1 shall not apply to the General
Assembly, the Department of Revenue, the Department of Economic and
Community Development, Commerce, or to the Administrative Office of
the Courts and the court system, nor shall the provisions of G.S. 143-170.2 and
143-170.3 apply to the General Assembly or to the Administrative Office of the
Courts and the courts system."
Sec. 36. G.S. 143A-11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143A-11. Principal departments.