GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Coordinating Council. The Council shall advise the Department on the
merger of the funds provided to implement this section with other employment
and training funds to develop comprehensive work-force preparedness initiatives
for the State.
(e) Funds appropriated to
the Department of Economic and Community Development Commerce for
the Employment and Training Grant Program that are not expended at the end of the
fiscal year shall not revert but shall remain available to the Department for
the purposes established in this section."
Sec. 63. G.S. 143B-439 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-439. Credit Union Commission.
(a) There shall be
created in the Department of Economic and Community Development Commerce
a Credit Union Commission which shall consist of seven members. The
members of the Credit Union Commission shall elect one of its members to serve
as chairman of the Commission to serve for a term to be specified by the
Commission. On the initial Commission three members shall be appointed by
the Governor for terms of two years and three members shall be appointed by the
Governor for terms of four years. Thereafter all members of the Commission
shall be appointed by the Governor for terms of four years. The Governor
shall appoint the seventh member for the same term and in the same manner as
the other six members are appointed. In the event of a vacancy on the
Commission the Governor shall appoint a successor to serve for the remainder of
the term. Three members of the Commission shall be persons who have had
three years' or more experience as a credit union director or in management of
state-chartered credit unions. At least four members shall be appointed
as representatives of the borrowing public and may be members of a credit union