GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 29. G.S. 114-4.2D reads as rewritten:
"§
114-4.2D. Employment of attorney for Energy Division of Department of Economic
and Community Development. Commerce.
The Attorney General shall assign an attorney on his staff to
work full time with the Energy Division of the Department of Economic and
Community Development. Commerce. Such attorney shall be
subject to all provisions of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes relating to
the State Personnel System. Such attorney shall also perform such
additional duties as may be assigned to him by the Attorney General."
Sec. 30. G.S. 121-4(15) reads as rewritten:
"(15) To encourage and develop, in
cooperation with the Department of Administration and in consultation with the
Department of Transportation, the Department of Economic and Community
Development, Commerce, the Department of Environment, Health, and
Natural Resources, the North Carolina League of Municipalities, the North
Carolina Association of County Commissioners, and the Historic Preservation
Foundation of North Carolina, Inc., a central clearinghouse for information on
historic preservation for the benefit and use of public and private agencies
and persons in North Carolina."
Sec. 31. G.S. 122E-4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Partnership shall consist of 13 members as follows:
(1) The Executive Director of the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency shall serve ex officio;
(2) The Secretary of the
Department of Economic and Community Development Commerce or his