GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall appoint such personnel as deemed necessary who shall serve at the
pleasure of the Secretary of Economic and Community Development. Commerce.
The Secretary of Economic and Community Development Commerce shall
have the power to appoint, employ and dismiss such number of employees as he
may deem necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Article subject to the
availability of funds. It is recommended that, to the fullest extent
possible, the Secretary of Economic and Community Development Commerce
consult with the Authority on matters of personnel."
Sec. 25. G.S. 113-315.34(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Secretary of Economic
and Community Development Commerce is authorized to appoint such
number of employees of the Authority as he may think proper as special
policemen, who, when so appointed, shall have within the jurisdiction of the
Authority all the powers of policemen of incorporated towns. Special
policemen may arrest persons who violate State law or a rule adopted by the
Authority. Employees appointed as such special policemen shall take the
general oath of office prescribed by G.S. 11-11."
Sec. 26. G.S. 113A-105(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Coastal Resources Advisory Council shall consist of not more than 47 members appointed or designated as follows:
(1) Two individuals designated by the Secretary from among the employees of his Department;
(1a) The Secretary of the Department