GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Division which shall be under the supervision of [the] the Administrator
of Credit Unions appointed by the Secretary of Economic and Community
Development. Commerce. The Credit Union Division and the
Administrator of Credit Unions shall be under the general direction and
supervision of the Secretary of Economic and Community Development, Commerce,
and there shall be such assistants to the Administrator of Credit Unions as
may be necessary and the salaries of the Administrator and assistants shall be
fixed by the State Personnel Council."
Sec. 4. G.S. 54-109.11(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) To organize and
conduct in the State Department of Economic and Community Development, Commerce,
a bureau of information in regard to cooperative associations and rural and
industrial credits."
Sec. 4.1. G.S. 54-109.11(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) To examine at least
once a year, and oftener if such examination be deemed necessary by the
Administrator or his assistant, the credit unions formed under this
Article. A report of such examination shall be filed with the State
Department of Economic and Community Development, Commerce, and a
copy mailed to the credit union at its proper address."
Sec. 5. G.S. 54B-4(b)(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) 'Commission' means the North Carolina
Savings Institutions Commission of the Department of Economic and Community
Development. Commerce."
Sec. 5.1. G.S. 54B-4(b)(21) reads as rewritten:
"(21) 'Division' means the Savings