GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 35. G.S. 143-169.2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) For the purposes of
this Article, the term 'agency' shall mean and include, as the context may
require, State department, institution, university, commission, committee,
board, licensing board, division, bureau, officer or official; provided,
however, the provisions of G.S. 143-169.1 shall not apply to the General
Assembly, the Department of Revenue, the Department of Economic and
Community Development, Commerce, or to the Administrative Office of
the Courts and the court system, nor shall the provisions of G.S. 143-170.2 and
143-170.3 apply to the General Assembly or to the Administrative Office of the
Courts and the courts system."
Sec. 36. G.S. 143A-11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143A-11. Principal departments.
Except as otherwise provided by this Chapter, or the State Constitution, all executive and administrative powers, duties and functions, not including those of the General Assembly and the judiciary, previously vested by law in the several State agencies, are vested in the following principal offices or departments:
(1) Office of the Governor.
(2) Office of the Lieutenant Governor.
(3) Department of the Secretary of State.
(4) Department of State Auditor.
(5) Department of State Treasurer.
(6) Department of Public Education.
(7) Department of Justice.
(8) Department of Agriculture.
(9) Department of Labor.
(10) Department of Insurance.
(11) Department of Administration.
(12) Department of Transportation.
(13) Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.
(14) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 6.
(15) Department of Social Rehabilitation and Control.
(16) Department of Economic and Community
Development. Commerce.
(17), (18) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 6.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 620, s. 9."
Sec. 37. G.S. 143B-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-2. Interim applicability of the Executive Organization Act of 1973.
The Executive Organization Act of 1973 shall be applicable only to the following named departments:
(1) Department of Cultural Resources