GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of Agriculture. due.
In order to guarantee faithful
performance with the provisions of this section, each seed dealer or grower,
before being granted a permit to use the reporting system, shall deposit with
the Commissioner cash in the amount of five hundred dollars ($500.00) or
securities acceptable to the Commissioner of a value of at least five hundred
dollars ($500.00) or shall post with the Commissioner a surety bond in like
amount, executed by some corporate surety company authorized to do business in
North Carolina."
Sec. 2. G.S. 106-671(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Reporting System. -
Each manufacturer, importer, jobber, firm, corporation or person who
distributes commercial fertilizers in this State shall make application to the
Commissioner for a permit to report the tonnage of commercial fertilizer sold
and shall pay to the North Carolina Department of Agriculture an inspection fee
of twenty-five cents (25¢) per ton. The Commissioner is authorized to require
each such distributor to keep such records as may be necessary to indicate
accurately the tonnage of commercial fertilizers sold in the State, and as are
satisfactory to the Commissioner. Such records shall be available to the
Commissioner, or his duly authorized representative, at any and all reasonable
hours for the purpose of making such examination as is necessary to verify the
tonnage statement and the inspection fees paid. Each registrant shall report
monthly the tonnage sold to non-registrants on forms furnished by the
Commissioner. Such reports shall be made and inspection fees shall be due and
payable monthly on the fifteenth of each month covering the tonnage and kind of
commercial fertilizers sold during the past month. If the report is not filed
and the inspection fee paid by the last day of the month it is due, the amount
due shall bear a penalty of ten percent (10%), which shall be added to the
inspection fee due and shall constitute a debt and become the basis of
judgment against the securities or bond which may be required. due. If
the report is not filed and the inspection fee paid within 60 days of the date
due, or if the report or tonnage be false, the Commissioner may revoke
the permit. In order to guarantee faithful performance with the provisions
of this subsection each manufacturer, importer, jobber, firm, corporation or
person shall, before being granted a permit to use the reporting system,
deposit with the Commissioner cash in the amount of one thousand dollars