GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 165

SENATE BILL 53

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE AUTHORITY THAT A COUNTY OR CITY HAS TO REQUIRE PARTICIPATION IN A RECYCLING PROGRAM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 153A-136(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A county may by ordinance regulate the storage, collection, transportation, use, disposal, and other disposition of solid wastes.  Such an ordinance may:

(1)       Regulate the activities of persons, firms, and corporations, both public and private.

(2)       Require each person wishing to commercially collect or dispose of solid wastes to secure a license from the county and prohibit any person from commercially collecting or disposing of solid wastes without a license.  A fee may be charged for a license.

(3)       Grant a franchise to one or more persons for the exclusive right to commercially collect or dispose of solid wastes within all or a defined portion of the county and prohibit any other person from commercially collecting or disposing of solid wastes in that area.  The board of commissioners may set the terms of any franchise, except that no franchise may be granted for a period exceeding seven years, nor may any franchise by its terms impair the authority of the board of commissioners to regulate fees as authorized by this section.

(4)       Regulate the fees, if any, that may be charged by licensed or franchised persons for collecting or disposing of solid wastes.

(5)       Require the source separation of materials from solid waste prior to collection of the  solid waste for disposal.

(6)       Require participation in a recycling program which has been approved by the board of commissioners.  by requiring separation of designated materials by the owner or occupant of the property prior to disposal.  An owner of recovered materials as defined by G.S. 130A-290(a)(24) retains ownership of the recovered materials until the owner conveys, sells, donates, or otherwise transfers the recovered materials to a person, firm, company, corporation, or unit of local government.  A county may not require an owner to convey, sell, donate, or otherwise transfer recovered materials to the county or its designee.