GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] other such fees and costs, nor from receiving the proceeds from any insurance
policies where a loss occurs under the terms of such policies. This section
shall not be applicable to any corporation licensed as a 'Small Business
Investment Company' under the provisions of the United States Code Annotated,
Title 15, section 661, et seq. nor shall it be applicable to the sale or
purchase of convertible debentures, nor to the sale or purchase of any debt
security with accompanying warrants, nor to the sale or purchase of other securities
through an organized securities exchange."
Sec. 13. G.S. 24-14(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Evidence of hazard
insurance may be required by the lender of the borrower. Credit life,
credit accident and health, and credit unemployment insurance, or any of them,
may be offered but not required; Decreasing term credit life
insurance is optional, in an amount not exceeding the sum of the monthly
installments payable under the loan and for a period not exceeding the term of
the loan; provided (i) that the borrower has indicated a desire to purchase
such insurance by signing a statement to that effect, (ii) that the borrower is
advised that he may acquire this insurance from any insurance carrier, (iii)
that the borrower is aware that this insurance may be rescinded within 15 30
days after receipt of the policy, policy or certificate, and
(iv) that the borrower directs the lender to purchase the above insurance from
the proceeds of his loan.
The rates for the herein described insurance shall not exceed the standard rates approved by the Commissioner of Insurance for such insurance. Proof of all insurance issued in connection with loans subject to this Article shall be furnished to the borrower within 10 days from the date of application therefor by said borrower."
Sec. 14. G.S. 53-189 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-189. Insurance.
(a) Credit life, credit
accident and health, credit unemployment, and credit property insurance
may be written in accordance with the provisions of the North Carolina Act