GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) No plan or
arrangement shall be used whereby any person, firm or corporation other than
the insurer or its designated claim representative shall be authorized to
settle or adjust claims. The creditor shall not be designated as claim
representative for the insurer in adjusting claims; provided, that a group
policyholder may, by arrangement with the group insurer, draw drafts drafts,
electronic funds transfers, or checks in payment of claims due to the group
policyholder subject to audit and review by the insurer."
Sec. 11. G.S. 58-57-90(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Premium rates charged shall not exceed eighty-seven cents (87¢) per year per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of insured value for single interest credit property insurance and shall not exceed one dollar and thirty-one cents ($1.31) per year per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of insured value for dual interest credit property insurance. The insured value shall not exceed the lesser of the value of the property or the amount of the initial indebtedness.
In addition to the premium rate authorized, a charge may also be made for a nonrefundable origination fee per credit property insurance transaction as set forth below:
Insured Value Fee Permitted
less than $250.00 none
$250.00 or more but $1.00
less than $500.00
$500.00 or
more
$2.00 $3.00
No third or subsequent origination fee may be charged in connection with the third or subsequent refinancing within any twelve-month period.
The Department shall collect data on credit property insurance written in North Carolina, including but not limited to: the amount of coverage written, direct premiums, earned premiums, dividends and retrospective rate credits paid, direct losses paid, direct losses incurred, commissions paid, loss ratios and policy provisions."
Sec. 12. G.S. 24-8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 24-8. Loans not in excess of $300,000; what interest, fees and charges permitted.
No lender shall charge or receive from any borrower or
require in connection with a loan any borrower, directly or indirectly, to pay,