GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 305

SENATE BILL 834

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE PROCEDURE FOR FORECLOSURE UNDER POWER OF SALE AND TO ESTABLISH A NEW UPSET BID PROCEDURE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 45-21.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-21.1.  Definition. Definitions; construction.

(a)       As used in this Article, The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       'Resale' means a resale of real property or a resale of any leasehold interest created by a lease of real property held pursuant to G.S. 45-21.30.

(2)       'sale' 'Sale' means a sale of real property or a sale of any leasehold interest created by a lease of real property pursuant to (i) an express power of sale contained in a mortgage, deed of trust, leasehold mortgage, or leasehold deed of trust. trust or (ii) a 'power of sale', under this Article, authorized by other statutory provisions.

(b)       The following constructions apply in this Article:

(1)       The terms 'mortgage' or 'deed of trust' include leasehold mortgages or leasehold deeds of trust.

(2)       The terms 'mortgagee' or 'trustee' include any person or entity exercising a power of sale pursuant to this Article.

(3)       The terms 'real property' or 'property' include any leasehold interest created by a lease of real property."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 45-21.3 is repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 45-21.7(a) reads as rewritten: