GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       A defaulting bidder at any sale or resale or any defaulting upset bidder is liable on his bid, and in case a resale is had because of such default, he shall remain liable to the extent that the final sale price is less than his bid plus all the costs of such resale or resales. the resale.  Any deposit or compliance bond made by the defaulting bidder shall secure payment of the amount, if any, for which the defaulting bidder remains liable under this section.

(e)       Nothing in this section deprives any person of any other remedy against the defaulting bidder."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 45-21.33(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The person who holds the sale shall also file with the clerk -

(1)       A copy of the notices of sale and resale, if any, which were posted, and

(2)       A copy of the notices of sale and resale, if any, which were published in a newspaper, together with an affidavit of publication thereof, if the notices were so published;

(3)       Proof as required by the clerk, which may be by affidavit, that notices of hearing, sale and resale were served upon all parties entitled thereto under G.S. 45-21.16, 45-21.17 and 45-21.29. G.S. 45-21.17, 45-21.17A, and 45-21.30.  In the absence of an affidavit to the contrary filed with the clerk, clerk prior to the order confirming the sale, an affidavit by the person holding the sale that the notice of sale was posted at the courthouse door in the area designated by the clerk of superior court for posting public notices in the county or counties in which the property is situated 20 days prior to the sale shall be proof of compliance with the requirements of G.S. 45-21.17(1)a."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 45-21.34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-21.34.  Enjoining mortgage sales or confirmations thereof on equitable grounds.