GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The sale, and each subsequent resale, sale of each such tract shall be subject to a separate upset bid. bids.  The clerk of the superior court of the county where the property is situated has jurisdiction with respect to resale upset bids of property situated within his county.  To the extent the clerk deems necessary, the sale of each separate tract within his county, with respect to which an upset bid is received, shall be treated as a separate sale for the purpose of determining the procedure applicable thereto."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 45-21.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    When real property is sold in parts, the sale of any such part is subject to a separate upset bid; and, to the extent the clerk of superior court having jurisdiction deems advisable, the sale of each such part shall thereafter be treated as a separate sale for the purpose of determining the procedure applicable thereto."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 45-21.9A reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-21.9A.  Simultaneous foreclosure of two or more instruments.