GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 24.  G.S. 45-38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-38.  Recording of foreclosure.

In case of foreclosure of any deed of trust, or mortgage, the trustee or mortgagee trustee, mortgagee, or the trustee's or mortgagee's attorney shall record a notice of foreclosure and, whenever it is practical to do so, may also enter upon the margin of the record of the deed of trust or mortgage of the fact that such foreclosure and the date when, and the person to whom, a conveyance was made by reason of the foreclosure.  In the event the entire obligation secured by a mortgage or deed of trust is satisfied by a sale of only a part of the property embraced within the terms of the mortgage or deed of trust, the trustee or mortgagee trustee, mortgagee, or the trustee's or mortgagee's attorney shall indicate in the notice of foreclosure which property was sold and which was not sold, and may make an additional notation indicating the same, whenever practical.

A notice of foreclosure shall consist of a separate instrument, or that part of the original deed of trust or mortgage rerecorded, reciting the information required hereinabove, the names of all parties to the original instrument, the amount of the obligation secured, a reference by book and page number to the record of the instrument foreclosed, and the date of recording the notice of foreclosure."