GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (m)      When the real property sold is situated in more than one county, the provisions of subsection (l) of this section shall be complied with in each county in which any part of the property is situated."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 45-21.29A reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-21.29A.  No necessity Necessity for confirmation of sale.

No confirmation of sales or resales of real property made pursuant to this Article shall be required except as provided in G.S. 45-21.29(h) for resales. required.  If in case of an original sale under this Article no upset bid has been filed at the expiration of the 10-day period, as provided in G.S. 45-21.27, an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 45-21.30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-21.30.  Failure of bidder to make cash deposit or to comply with bid; resale.