GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 45-21.10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the instrument contains no provision with respect to a cash deposit at the sale, the mortgagee or trustee holding the sale of real property may require the highest bidder immediately to make a cash deposit not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the amount of the bid up to and including one thousand dollars ($1,000), plus five percent (5%) of any excess over one thousand dollars ($1,000). the greater of five percent (5%) of the amount of the bid or seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 45-21.15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When no sale has actually been held, compensation for a trustee's services is determined as follows:

(1)       If no compensation for the trustee's services in holding a sale is provided for in the instrument, the trustee is not entitled to any compensation;

(2)       If compensation is specifically provided for the trustee's services when no sale is actually held, the trustee is entitled to such compensation;

(3)       If the instrument provides for compensation for the trustee's services in actually holding a sale, but does not provide compensation for the trustee's services when no sale is actually held, the trustee is entitled to such compensation as the parties agree upon; follows:  (i) one-fourth  of the completed sale compensation before the trustee files the notice of hearing; (ii) one-half after the filing of the notice of hearing; and (iii) three-fourths after the hearing.

(4)       If the instrument provides for compensation for the trustee's services in actually holding a sale, but does not provide compensation for the trustee's services when no sale is actually held, and the parties are not able to agree as to the trustee's compensation, then five percent (5%) of the amount of the obligation secured by the instrument, not exceeding the amount stipulated in the instrument as compensation for the trustee's services in actually holding a sale, shall be deposited with the clerk of the superior court. Such sum shall be held by the clerk until the trustee's compensation is fixed by the clerk, upon petition by the trustee, after notice to the person who deposited such sum."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 45-21.16 reads as rewritten: