GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The following constructions apply in this Article:

(1)       The terms 'mortgage' or 'deed of trust' include leasehold mortgages or leasehold deeds of trust.

(2)       The terms 'mortgagee' or 'trustee' include any person or entity exercising a power of sale pursuant to this Article.

(3)       The terms 'real property' or 'property' include any leasehold interest created by a lease of real property."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 45-21.3 is repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 45-21.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When the property to be sold consists of separate tracts of real property situated in different counties, there shall be a separate advertisement, sale and report of sale of the property in each county.  The report of sale for the property in any one county shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which such property is situated.  The sale, and each subsequent resale, sale of each such tract shall be subject to a separate upset bid. bids.  The clerk of the superior court of the county where the property is situated has jurisdiction with respect to resale upset bids of property situated within his county.  To the extent the clerk deems necessary, the sale of each separate tract within his county, with respect to which an upset bid is received, shall be treated as a separate sale for the purpose of determining the procedure applicable thereto."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 45-21.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: