GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The proceeds of any sale shall be applied as provided in this Chapter.  As between the combined obligations being foreclosed, proceeds shall be applied in the order of priority of the instruments securing them, and any deficiencies shall be determined accordingly."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 45-21.10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the instrument contains no provision with respect to a cash deposit at the sale, the mortgagee or trustee holding the sale of real property may require the highest bidder immediately to make a cash deposit not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the amount of the bid up to and including one thousand dollars ($1,000), plus five percent (5%) of any excess over one thousand dollars ($1,000). the greater of five percent (5%) of the amount of the bid or seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 45-21.15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When no sale has actually been held, compensation for a trustee's services is determined as follows: