GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These rules shall include, but not be limited to:

(1)       The qualifications and supervision of licensed and nonlicensed personnel;

(2)       The provision and coordination of home and inpatient care, including the development of a written care plan;

(3)       The management, operation, staffing, and equipping of the hospice program;

(4)       Clinical and business records kept by the hospice; hospice, hospice inpatient care facility, and hospice residential care facility; and

(5)       Procedures for the review of utilization and quality of care."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 131E-203 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-203.  Coverage.

(a)       Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no person or other entity shall operate or represent himself or itself to the public as operating a hospice hospice, a hospice inpatient facility, or a hospice residential care facility, or offer or represent himself or itself to the public as offering hospice services without obtaining a license from the Department pursuant to this Article.

(b)       Hospices administered by local health departments established under Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes shall not be required to be licensed under this Article.  Additionally, health care facilities and agencies licensed under Article 5 or 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes shall not be required to be separately licensed under this Article.  However, any facility or agency exempted from licensure as a hospice under this subsection which operates a hospice, a hospice inpatient facility, or a hospice residential care facility, or offers hospice services shall be subject to rules adopted pursuant to this Article.

(c)       Hospice care shall be available 24 hours a day, seven days a week."