GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5b)     'Hospice services' means the provision of palliative and supportive medical and other health services to meet the physical, psychological, social, spiritual, and special needs of patients and their families, which are experienced during the final stages of terminal illness and during dying and bereavement."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 131E-202(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall adopt rules for the licensing and regulation of hospices hospices, hospice inpatient facilities, and hospice residential care facilities pursuant to this Article for the purpose of providing care, treatment, health, safety, welfare, and comfort of hospice patients.  These rules shall include, but not be limited to:

(1)       The qualifications and supervision of licensed and nonlicensed personnel;

(2)       The provision and coordination of home and inpatient care, including the development of a written care plan;

(3)       The management, operation, staffing, and equipping of the hospice program;

(4)       Clinical and business records kept by the hospice; hospice, hospice inpatient care facility, and hospice residential care facility; and

(5)       Procedures for the review of utilization and quality of care."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 131E-203 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-203.  Coverage.