GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 36A-140.  Disposition of real property by court order.

(a)       A trustee may request the clerk of superior court to issue to him an order to sell, exchange, partition, or otherwise dispose of, or grant options with respect to, real property of the trust.

(b)       Sales of real property shall be conducted as provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, entitled 'Judicial Sales.'"

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1-339.4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      In a proceeding to sell property of a trust, the trustee."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 1-339.10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Whenever an executor or trustee of a testamentary trust is ordered to sell real property, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction shall require such executor, executor or trustee of a testamentary trust, before receiving the proceeds of the sale, to furnish bond to cover such proceeds, unless the will provides otherwise, in which case the judge or clerk may require such bond."

Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective on December 1, 1993, and applies to all trusts in existence on December 1, 1993 or created on or after December 1, 1993.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of July, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker