GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 36A-140.  Disposition of real property by court order.

(a)       A trustee may request the clerk of superior court to issue to him an order to sell, exchange, partition, or otherwise dispose of, or grant options with respect to, real property of the trust.

(b)       Sales of real property shall be conducted as provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, entitled 'Judicial Sales.'"

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1-339.4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      In a proceeding to sell property of a trust, the trustee."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 1-339.10(c) reads as rewritten: