GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division may rescind a transporter plate that is displayed on a motor vehicle driven for a purpose that is not authorized by subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-79.3 is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-95(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section shall does not apply to licenses license plates issued pursuant to G.S. 20-79.1, 20-79.2, 20-79.3, 20-84, 20-84.1, 20-87(9) through (10) or (10), and 20-88(c)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-87(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Manufacturers and Motor Vehicle Dealers. - Manufacturers and dealers in motor vehicles shall pay a fee of one-half of the amount that would otherwise be payable under this section for each set of plates. Dealer License Plates. - The fee for a dealer license plate is the regular fee for each of the first five plates issued to the same dealer and is one-half the regular fee for each additional dealer license plate issued to the same dealer.  The 'regular fee' is the fee set in subdivision (5) of this section for a private passenger motor vehicle of not more than 15 passengers."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-110 (c), (e), and (f) are repealed.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-111(1) reads as rewritten: