GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       No more than one percent (1%) of an insurer's admitted assets in obligations that have been given a rating of 6 by the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC; NAIC.

(5)       No more than ten percent (10%) of an insurer's admitted assets, if the investments are in issuers from any one industry; and

(6)       No more than two percent (2%) of an insurer's admitted assets or ten percent (10%) of an insurer's capital and surplus, whichever is greater, if the investment is in any one issuer."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 58-7-170(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      As used in subsections (d), (f), (g), and (h) of this section, 'medium to lower quality obligations' means obligations that have been given a rating of 3, 4, 5, or 6 by the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC.  As used in subsection (d) of this section, "industry"means a distinct and recognized area of economic activity that consists of the production, manufacture, or distribution of common goods, products, commodities, or services."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 58-7-170(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The Commissioner may limit the extent of an insurer's deposits with any financial institution that does not meet its regulatory capital requirement if the Commissioner determines that the financial solvency of the insurer is threatened by a deposit in excess of insured limits."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 58-7-173 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-173.  Permitted insurer investments.

An insurer may invest in: