GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any of the foregoing provisions or portions thereof not applicable by reason of the plan of insurance may, to the extent inapplicable, be omitted from the policy.

The company shall reserve the right to defer the payment of any cash surrender value for a period of six months after demand therefor with surrender of the policy."

Sec. 58.  G.S. 58-58-55(e1) reads as rewritten:

"(e1)    In the case of any plan of life insurance which provides for future premium determination, the amounts of which are to be determined by the insurance company based on then estimates of future experience, or in the case of any plan of life insurance which is of such a nature that minimum values cannot be determined by the methods described in subsections (b), (c), (d), or (e) herein, then:

(1)       The Commissioner must be satisfied that the benefits provided under the plan are substantially as favorable to policyholders and insureds as the minimum benefits otherwise required by subsections (b), (c), (d), or (e) herein;

(2)       The Commissioner must be satisfied that the benefits and the pattern of premiums of that plan are not such as to mislead prospective policyholders or insureds;

(3)       The cash surrender values and paid-up nonforfeiture benefits provided by such plan must not be less than the minimum values and benefits required for the plan computed by a method consistent with the principles of this Standard Nonforfeiture Law, as determined by regulations promulgated by the Commissioner. Commissioner;

(4)       Notwithstanding any other provision in the laws of this State, any policy, contract, or certificate providing life insurance under any such plan must be affirmatively approved by the Commissioner before it can be marketed, issued, delivered, or used in this State."

Sec. 59.  G.S. 58-58-55 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       For any single premium whole life or endowment insurance policy subject to subdivisions (e)(2) and (e)(3) of this section, a rate of interest not exceeding six and one-half percent (6 1/2%) per annum may be used."

Sec. 60.  G.S. 58-62-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-62-16.  Definitions.

As used in this Article:

(1)       'Account' means any of the two accounts created under G.S. 58-62-26.