GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If any material change occurs in the facts set forth in the statement filed with the Commissioner and sent to such insurer pursuant to this section, an amendment setting forth such change, together with copies of all documents and other material relevant to such change, shall be filed with the Commissioner and sent to such insurer by the filer within two business days after the person learns of such change."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 58-19-15(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Commissioner shall approve any merger or other acquisition of control referred to in subsection (a) of this section unless, after a public hearing thereon, he finds any of the following:

(1)       After the change of control, the domestic insurer referred to in subsection (a) of this section would not be able to satisfy the requirements for the issuance of a license to write the kind or kinds of insurance for which it is presently licensed.

(2)       The effect of the merger or other acquisition of control would be substantially to lessen competition in insurance or tend to create a monopoly in this State.

(3)       The financial condition of any acquiring party might jeopardize the financial stability of the insurer or prejudice the interest of its policyholders.

(4)       Any plans or proposals that the acquiring party has to liquidate the insurer, sell its assets or consolidate or merge it with any person, or to make any other material change in its business or corporate structure or management, are unfair and unreasonable to policyholders of the insurer and not in the public interest.

(5)       The competence, experience, and integrity of those persons who would control the operation of the insurer are such that it would not be in the interests of policyholders of the insurer and of the public to permit the merger or other acquisition of control.

(6)       The acquisition is likely to be detrimental hazardous or prejudicial to the insurance-buying public."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 58-19-15(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The provisions of this section do not apply to any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition that the Commissioner by order exempts therefrom as (i) not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer, or (ii) as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of this section.  Nor does this section apply to any transaction that is subject to the provisions of G.S. 58-7-150."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 58-19-25(a) reads as rewritten: