GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, that for the purposes of this section, the holding of additional reserves previously determined by a qualified actuary to be necessary to render the opinion required by subsection (c)                  of this section shall not be deemed to be the adoption of a higher standard of valuation."

Sec. 57.  G.S. 58-58-55(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In the case of policies issued on or after the operative date of this section, as defined in subsection (h), no policy of life insurance, except as stated in subsection (g), shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it shall contain in substance the following provisions, or corresponding provisions which in the opinion of the Commissioner are at least as favorable to the defaulting or surrendering policyholder as are the minimum requirements hereinafter specified and are essentially in compliance with subsection (f1) of this section:

(1)       That, in the event of default in any premium payment after premiums have been paid for at least one full year in the case of ordinary insurance or three full years in the case of industrial insurance, the company will grant, upon proper request not later than 60 days after the due date of the premium in default, a paid-up nonforfeiture benefit on a plan stipulated in the policy, effective as of such due date, of such amount as may be hereinafter specified. In lieu of such stipulated paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, the company may substitute, upon proper request not later than 60 days after the due date of the premium in default, an actuarially equivalent alternative paid-up nonforfeiture benefit which provides a greater amount or longer period of death benefits or, if applicable, a greater amount or earlier payment of endowment benefits.

(2)       That, upon surrender of the policy within 60 days after the due date of any premium payment in default after premiums have been paid for at least three full years in the case of ordinary insurance or five full years in the case of industrial insurance, the company will pay, in lieu of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, a cash surrender value of such amount as may be hereinafter specified.