GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Once any portion of the confidential memorandum is cited by the company in its marketing or is cited before any governmental agency other than a state insurance department or is released by the company to the news media, all portions of the confidential memorandum shall be no longer confidential.

(k)       The Commissioner shall adopt rules containing the minimum standards applicable to the valuation of health plans."

Sec. 53.  G.S. 58-58-50(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection, the minimum standard for the valuation of all such policies and contracts issued prior to before the operative effective date of G.S. 58-58-55 this section shall be that provided by the laws in effect immediately prior to such before that date, except that the minimum standard for the valuation of annuities and pure endowments purchased under group annuity and pure endowment contracts issued prior to such effective before that date shall be that provided by the laws in effect immediately prior to such before that date but replacing the interest rates specified in such laws by an interest rate of five percent (5%) per annum, and five and one-half percent (5 1/2%) interest for single premium life insurance policies."

Sec. 54.  G.S. 58-58-50(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection, the minimum standards for the valuation of all such policies and contracts issued on or after the operative date of G.S. 58-58-55 effective date of this section shall be the Commissioner's reserve valuation methods defined in subsections (d), (d-1) and (g), five percent (5%) interest for group annuity and pure endowment contracts and three and one-half percent (3 1/2%) interest for all other policies and contracts, or, in the case of policies and contracts other than annuity and pure endowment contracts, issued on or after July 1, 1975, four percent (4%) interest for such policies issued prior to April 19, 1979, and four and one-half percent (4 1/2%) interest for such policies issued on or after April 19, 1979, and the following tables:

a.         For all ordinary policies of life insurance issued on the standard basis, excluding any disability and accidental death benefits in such policies - the Commissioner's 1941 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for such policies issued prior to the operative date of subdivision (e)(2) of G.S. 58-58-55, the Commissioner's 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for such policies issued on or after the operative date of subdivision (e)(2) of G.S. 58-58-55 prior to the operative date of subdivision (e)(4) of G.S. 58-58-55, provided that for any category of such policies issued on female risks, all modified net premiums and present values referred to in this section may be calculated according to an age not more than six years younger than the actual age of the insured; and, for such policies issued on or after the operative date of subdivision (e)(4) of G.S. 58-58-55, (i) the Commissioner's 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table, or (ii) at the election of the company for any one or more specified plans of life insurance, the Commissioner's 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table with Ten-Year Select Mortality Factors, or (iii) any ordinary mortality table, adopted after 1980 by the NAIC, that is approved by