GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 29.  G.S. 58-19-15(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The provisions of this section do not apply to any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition that the Commissioner by order exempts therefrom as (i) not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer, or (ii) as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of this section.  Nor does this section apply to any transaction that is subject to the provisions of G.S. 58-7-150."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 58-19-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every insurer that is licensed to do business in this State and that is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the Commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to the registration requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile that are substantially similar to those contained in this section and G.S. 58-19-30(a). and G.S. 58-19-30(b), 58-19-30(c), and 58-19-30(d), or a provision such as the following:  Each registered insurer shall keep current the information required to be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material changes or additions within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each change or addition.  The insurer shall also file a copy of its registration statement and any amendments to the statement in each state in which that insurer is authorized to do business if requested by the insurance regulator of that state.  Any insurer that is subject to registration under this section shall register within 30 days after it becomes subject to registration, and an amendment to the registration statement shall be filed by March 31 1 of each year for any changes that may have occurred during the previous calendar year; unless the Commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration or filing, and then within the extended time.  All registration statements shall contain a summary, on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, outlining all items in the current registration statement representing changes from the prior registration statement.  The Commissioner may require any insurer that is a member of a holding company system that is not subject to registration under this section to furnish a copy of the registration statement or other information filed by such insurance company with the insurance regulator of its domiciliary jurisdiction."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 58-19-25(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every insurer subject to registration shall file the registration statement on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, which shall contain the following current information:

(1)       The bylaws, capital structure, general financial condition, ownership, and management of the insurer and any person controlling the insurer.

(2)       The identity and relationship of every member of the insurance holding company system.

(3)       The following agreements in force, and transactions currently outstanding or that have occurred during the last calendar year between such insurer and its affiliates or other third parties where indicated:

a.         Loans, other investments, or purchases, sales or exchanges of securities of the affiliates by the insurer or of the insurer by its affiliates.

b.         Purchases, sales, or exchange of assets.

c.         Transactions not in the ordinary course of business.

d.         Guarantees or undertakings for the benefit of an affiliate that result in an actual contingent exposure of the insurer's assets to liability, other than insurance contracts entered into in the ordinary course of the insurer's business.

e.         All management agreements, service contracts, and cost-sharing arrangements.

f.          Reinsurance agreements.

g.         Dividends and other distributions to shareholders.

h.         Consolidated tax allocation agreements.

(4)       Any pledge of the insurer's stock, including stock of any subsidiary or controlling affiliate, for a loan made to any member of the insurance holding company system.

(5)       Other matters concerning transactions between registered insurers and any affiliates as may be included from time to time in any registration forms adopted or approved by the Commissioner."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 58-19-25(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Subject to G.S. 58-19-30(c), each registered domestic insurer shall report to the Commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within 15 business days following the declaration thereof.  The Commissioner may prescribe the form to be used to report that information."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 58-19-30(b) reads as rewritten: