GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       Insurers subject to this section shall reduce to zero by December 31, 1994, any reserve credits or assets established with respect to reinsurance agreements entered into prior to the effective date of this statute that, under the provisions of this section, would not be entitled to recognition of such reserve credits or assets; provided, however, that such reinsurance agreements shall have been in compliance with laws or regulations in existence immediately preceding October 1, 1993."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 58-7-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-50.  Maintenance and removal of records and assets.

(a)       Every domestic insurer that has shall maintain its home or principal office in a location outside this State shall nevertheless maintain an office or offices in this State and keep therein for such period as the Commissioner may by regulation require complete records of its assets, transactions, and affairs, specifically including:

(1)       Financial records;

(2)       Corporate records;

(3)       Reinsurance document; documents;

(4)       Access to all All accounting transactions and access in this State, upon demand by the Commissioner, to all original accounting documents; transactions;

(5)       Claim files; and

(6)       Payment of claims, in accordance with such methods and systems as are customary or suitable as to the kind or kinds of insurance transacted.

(b)       Every domestic insurer that has its home or principal office in a location outside this State shall have and maintain its assets in this State, except as to:

(1)       Real property and personal property appurtenant thereto lawfully owned by the insurer and located outside this State; and

(2)       Such property of the insurer as may be customary, necessary, and convenient to enable and facilitate the operation of its branch offices, regional home offices, and operations offices, located outside this State as referred to in G.S. 58-7-55.

(c)       The removal from this State of all or a material part of the records or assets of a domestic insurer that has its home or principal office outside this State except pursuant to a plan of merger or consolidation approved by the Commissioner under or for such reasonable purposes and periods of time as may be approved by the Commissioner in writing in advance of such removal, or concealment of such records or assets or material part thereof from the Commissioner is prohibited.