GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner shall be notified within 30 days after any investment of a domestic insurer in any one corporation if, as a result of the investment, the total investment in the corporation by the insurance holding company system exceeds ten percent (10%) of the corporation's voting securities."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 58-19-45(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In any case where a person has acquired or is proposing to acquire any voting securities in violation of this Article or any rule or order of the Commissioner under this Article, the Superior Court of Wake County may, on such notice as the court considers appropriate and upon the application of the insurer or the Commissioner, seize or sequester any voting securities of the insurer owned directly or indirectly by the person, and issue an order with respect thereto as may be appropriate to effectuate the provisions of this Article.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the purposes of this Article the sites of the ownership of the securities of domestic insurers are in this State.

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, for the purposes of this Article the sites of the ownership of the securities of domestic insurers are in this State."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 58-22-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-22-10.  Definitions.

As used in this Article:

(1)       'Completed operations liability' means liability arising out of the installation, maintenance, or repair of any product at a site that is not owned or controlled by:

a.