GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 58-13-10.  Scope.

This Article applies to all domestic insurers and to all kinds of insurance written by those insurers under Articles 1 through 66 of this Chapter.  Foreign insurers are to comply in substance with the requirements and limitations of this section.  This Article does not apply to variable contracts for which separate accounts are required to be maintained nor to county farm mutual companies. statutory deposits that are required to be maintained by insurance regulator agencies as a requirement for doing business in such jurisdictions."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 58-19-15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities, or seek to acquire, or acquire, in the open market or otherwise, any voting security of a domestic insurer, if, after the consummation thereof, such person would, directly or indirectly (or by conversion or by exercise of any right to acquire), be in control of such insurer, and no person shall enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer or any person controlling a domestic insurer unless, at the time any such offer, request, or invitation is made, or any such agreement is entered into, or prior to the acquisition of such securities, if no offer or agreement is involved, such person has filed with the Commissioner and has simultaneously sent to such insurer, a statement containing the information required by this section and such offer, request, invitation, agreement or acquisition has been approved by the Commissioner in the manner herinafter prescribed.  Provided, however, that the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to any acquiisition or proposed acquisition of a domestic insurer's voting securities acquired or sought to be acquired that, when combined with all other voting securities of the domestic insurer acquired directly or indirectly during the preceding 12 months by the person in control and all affiliates of the person in control, do not exceed one percent (1%) of any class or series of the domestic insurer's outstanding voting securities.

Further, no person shall enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise acquire control of a domestic insurer unless such agreement is conditioned upon the approval of the Commissioner pursuant to this section.