GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       With respect to any one contract holder covered by any unallocated annuity contract not included in subdivision (3) of this subsection, five million dollars ($5,000,000) in benefits, regardless of the number of such contracts held by that contract holder."

Sec. 61.1.  G.S. 58-62-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      To provide the funds necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the Association, the Board shall assess the member insurers, separately for each account, at such time and for such amounts as the Board finds necessary.  Assessments are due not less than 30 days after prior written notice to the member insurers and shall accrue interest at eight percent (8%) per annum on and the rate of one percent (1%) per month, or any part thereof, after the due date."

Sec. 62.  G.S. 58-62-41(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       The Association shall issue to each insurer paying an assessment under this Article, other than a Class A assessment, a certificate of contribution, in a form prescribed by the Commissioner, for the amount of the assessment so paid.  All outstanding certificates shall be of equal dignity and priority without reference to amounts or dates of issue.  A certificate of contribution may be shown by the insurer in its financial statement as an asset in the form and for the amount, if any, and period of time as the Commissioner approves."

Sec. 63.  G.S. 58-64-20(a) reads as rewritten: