GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Court finds that rehabilitation has been accomplished and that grounds for rehabilitation under G.S. 58-30-75 no longer exist, it shall order that the insurer be restored to possession of its property and the control of the business.  The Court may also make that finding and issue that order at any time upon its own motion."

Sec. 42.  G.S. 58-7-21(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is accredited as a reinsurer in this State.  An accredited reinsurer is one that:

a.         Files with the Commissioner evidence of its submission to this State's jurisdiction;

b.         Submits to this State's authority to examine its books and records;

c.         Is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer is entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state;

d.         Files annually with the Commissioner a copy of its annual statement filed with the insurance regulator of its state of domicile and domicile, a copy of its most recent audited financial statement; statement, and a fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00); and either

1.         Maintains a policyholders' surplus in an amount that is not less than twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) and whose accreditation has not been denied by the Commissioner within 90 days after its submission; or

2.         Maintains a policyholders' surplus in an amount less than twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) and whose accreditation has been approved by the Commissioner.

No credit shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer if the assuming insurer's accreditation has been revoked by the Commissioner after notice and opportunity for a hearing."

Sec. 43.  G.S. 58-34-2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      As used in this Article: