GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (18)     'Unallocated annuity contract' means any annuity contract or group annuity certificate that is not issued to and owned by an individual, except to the extent of any annuity benefits guaranteed to an individual by an insurer under the contract or certificate."

Sec. 61.  G.S. 58-62-21(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The benefits for which the Association is liable do not, in any event, exceed the lesser of:

(1)       The contractual obligations for which the insurer is liable or would have been liable if it were not a delinquent insurer; or

(2)       With respect to any one individual, regardless of the number of policies, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) for all benefits, including cash values. values; or

(3)       With respect to each individual participating in a governmental retirement plan established under section 401, 403(b), or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code covered by an unallocated annuity contract, or the beneficiaries of each individual if deceased, in the aggregate, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) in present value annuity benefits, including net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values; or

(4)       With respect to any one contract holder covered by any unallocated annuity contract not included in subdivision (3) of this subsection, five million dollars ($5,000,000) in benefits, regardless of the number of such contracts held by that contract holder."

Sec. 61.1.  G.S. 58-62-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      To provide the funds necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the Association, the Board shall assess the member insurers, separately for each account, at such time and for such amounts as the Board finds necessary.