GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Either table shall be combined with a mortality table permitted for calculating the reserves for life insurance policies;

g.         For group life insurance, life insurance issued on the substandard basis and other special benefits - such tables as may be approved by the Commissioner."

Sec. 55.  G.S. 58-58-50(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      In no event shall a company's aggregate reserves for all life insurance policies, excluding disability and accidental death benefits, issued on or after the effective date of G.S. 58-58-55, this section, be less than the aggregate reserves calculated in accordance with the methods set forth in subsections (d), (d-1), (g) and (h) of this section and the mortality table or tables and rate or rates of interest used in calculating nonforfeiture benefits for such policies.  In no event shall the aggregate reserves for all policies, contracts, and benefits be less than the aggregate reserves determined by the qualified actuary to be necessary to render the opinion required by subsection (i) of this section."

Sec. 56.  G.S. 58-58-50(f) reads as rewritten: