GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Other matters concerning transactions between registered insurers and any affiliates as may be included from time to time in any registration forms adopted or approved by the Commissioner."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 58-19-25(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Subject to G.S. 58-19-30(c), each registered domestic insurer shall report to the Commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within 15 business days following the declaration thereof.  The Commissioner may prescribe the form to be used to report that information."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 58-19-30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following transactions involving a domestic insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the Commissioner in writing of its intention to enter into the transaction at least 30 days before the transaction, or such shorter period as the Commissioner permits, and the Commissioner has not disapproved it within that period:

(1)       Sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, guarantees, or investments, provided the transactions equal or exceed:  (i) with respect to nonlife insurers, the lesser of three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets or twenty-five percent (25%) of surplus as regards policyholders; (ii) with respect to life insurers, three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets; each as of the preceding December 31.

(2)       Loans or extensions of credit to any person who is not affiliated, where the insurer makes the loans or extensions of credit with the agreement or understanding that the proceeds of the transactions, in whole or in substantial part, are to be used to make loans or extensions of credit to, to purchase assets of, or to make investments in, any affiliate of the insurer making the loans or extensions of credit provided the transactions equal or exceed:  (i) with respect to nonlife insurers, the lesser of three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets or twenty-five percent (25%) of surplus as regards policyholders; (ii) with respect to life insurers, three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets; each as of the preceding December 31.

(3)       Reinsurance agreements or modifications to the agreements in which the reinsurance premium or a change in the insurer's liabilities equals or exceeds five percent (5%) of the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders, as of the preceding December 31, including those agreements that may require as consideration the transfer of assets from an insurer to a nonaffiliate, if an agreement or understanding exists between the insurer and nonaffiliate that any portion of the