GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         Collect any payment from a reinsurer or commit the insurer to any claim settlement with a reinsurer, without the insurer's prior approval.  If prior approval is given, a report must be promptly forwarded to the insurer;

f.          Permit its subproducer to serve on the insurer's board of directors;

g.         Jointly employ an individual who is employed with the insurer; or

h.         Appoint a sub-MGA."

Sec. 45.  G.S. 58-34-2(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Within 15 days after entering into or termination of a contract with an MGA, the insurer shall provide written notification of the appointment or termination to the Commission.  Notices of appointment of an MGA shall include a copy of the contract, a statement of duties that the MGA is expected to perform on behalf of the insurer, the kinds lines of insurance for which the MGA is to be authorized to act, whether any affiliation exists between the insurer and the MGA and the basis for the affiliation, NAIC biographical affidavit for each officer, director, and each person who owns ten percent (10%) or more of the outstanding voting stock of the MGA, and any other information the Commissioner may request.  The Commissioner may prescribe the form to be used for notification of the information required by this item."

Sec. 46.  G.S. 58-34-2(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       An insurer shall not appoint to its board of directors an officer, director, employee, subagent, or controlling shareholder of its MGAs.  This subsection does not apply to relationships governed by Article 19 of this Chapter or, if applicable, G.S. 58-7-157. G.S. 58-3-165."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 58-34-2(n) reads as rewritten:

"(n)      If the Commissioner finds after a hearing conducted in accordance with G.S. 58-2-50 that any person has violated any provision of this Article, determines that an MGA or any other person has not materially complied with this section or with any rule adopted or order issued under this section, after notice and opportunity to be heard, the Commissioner may order:

(1)       For each separate violation, a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) to be credited to the General Fund; under the procedures in G.S. 58-2-70(d); or

(2)       Revocation or suspension of the agent's license, or person's license.

(3)       The MGA to reimburse the insurer or the rehabilitator or liquidater of the insurer for any losses incurred by the insurer caused by a violation of this Article committed by the MGA.

If the Commissioner finds that because of a material noncompliance that an insurer has suffered any loss or damage, the Commissioner may maintain a civil action brought by or on behalf of the insurer and its policyholders and creditors for recovery of compensatory damages for the benefit of the insurer and its policyholders and creditors or for other appropriate relief."

Sec. 48.  G.S. 58-34-2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"( p)     If an order of rehabilitation or liquidation of the insurer has been entered under Article 30 of this Chapter, and the receiver appointed under that order determines that the MGA or any other person has not materially complied with this section, or any regulation or order promulgated thereunder, and the insurer suffered any loss or damage therefrom, the receiver may maintain a civil action for recovery of damages or other appropriate sanctions for the benefit of the insurer."

Sec. 49.  G.S. 58-34-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-34-10.  Management contracts.