GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       'Qualified actuary' means a person who meets the standards of a qualified actuary as specified in the NAIC Annual Statement Instructions, as amended or clarified by rule, order, directive, or bulletin of the Department, for the type of insurer for which the MGA is establishing loss reserves.

(5)       'Underwrite' means the authority to accept or reject risk on behalf of the insurer."

Sec. 44.  G.S. 58-34-2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      No person acting as an MGA shall place business with an insurer unless there is in force a written contract between the MGA and the insurer that sets forth the responsibilities of each party and, where both parties share responsibility for a particular function, specifies the division of such responsibilities, and that contains the following minimum provisions:

(1)       The insurer may terminate the contract for cause upon written notice to the MGA.  The insurer may suspend the underwriting authority of the MGA during the pendency of any dispute regarding the cause for termination.

(2)       The MGA will render accounts to the insurer detailing all transactions and remit all funds due under the contract to the insurer on not less than a monthly basis.

(3)       All funds collected for the account of an insurer will be held by the MGA in a fiduciary capacity in a bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System.  This account shall be used for all payments on behalf of the insurer.  The MGA may retain no more than three months estimated claims payments and allocated loss adjustment expenses.

(4)       Separate records of business written by the MGA will be maintained.  The insurer shall have access to and right to copy all accounts related to its business in a form usable by the insurer, and the Commissioner shall have access to all books, bank accounts, and records of the MGA in a form usable to the Commissioner.  The records shall be retained according to the provisions of 11 NCAC 11C.0105.

(5)       The contract may not be assigned in whole or part by the MGA.

(6)       Appropriate underwriting guidelines, including:  the maximum annual premium volume; the basis of the rates to be charged; the types of risks that may be written; maximum limits of liability; applicable exclusions; territorial limitations; policy cancellation provisions; and the maximum policy period.  The insurer shall have the right to cancel or nonrenew any policy of insurance subject to applicable laws and rules.