GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         An individual formerly domiciled in this State at the time the applicable policy was issued or renewed and the term of the policy had not expired at the time of the insured event, and who at the time of the insured event had complied with the laws of the current domicile necessary to allow maintenance in force and effect of the applicable policy; or

c.         In the case of a corporation or other entity that is not a natural person, a corporation or entity whose principal place of business is located in this State at the time of the insured event."

Sec. 52.  G.S. 58-58-50 is amended by adding the following new subsections:

"( i)      Every life insurance company doing business in this State shall annually submit the opinion of a qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts specified by the Commissioner by rule are computed appropriately, are based on assumptions that satisfy contractual provisions, are consistent with previously reported amounts, and comply with applicable laws of this State.  The Commissioner by rule shall define the specifics of this opinion and add any other items deemed to be necessary to its scope.  Every life insurance company, except as exempted by or pursuant to rule, shall also annually include in the opinion required by this subsection, an opinion of the same qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts specified by the Commissioner by rule, when considered in light of the assets held by the company with respect to the reserves and related actuarial items, including but not limited to the investment earnings on the assets and the considerations anticipated to be received and retained under the policies and contracts, make adequate provision for the company's obligations under the policies and contracts, including but not limited to the benefits under and expenses associated with the policies and contracts.  The Commissioner may provide by rule for a transition period for establishing any higher reserves that the qualified actuary may deem to be necessary in order to render the opinion required by this subsection.

(j)        Each opinion required by subsection (i) of this section shall be governed by the following provisions:

(1)       A memorandum, in form and substance acceptable to the Commissioner as specified by rule, shall be prepared to support each actuarial opinion.