GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        Liability insurance for assuming and spreading all or any portion of the liability of its group members; and

(ii)       Reinsurance with respect to the liability of any other risk retention group, or any members of such other group, that is engaged in businesses or activities so that such group or member meets the requirement described in sub-subdivision f. of this subdivision from membership in the risk retention group that provides such reinsurance; and

h.         The name of which includes the phrase 'Risk Retention Group'."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 58-22-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-22-15.  Risk retention groups chartered in this State.

(a)       A risk retention group seeking to be chartered in this State must be chartered and licensed as a liability insurance company under Article 7 of this Chapter and, except as provided elsewhere in this Article, must comply with all of the laws and rules applicable to such insurers chartered and licensed in this State and with G.S. 58-22-20 to the extent such requirements are not a limitation on laws, administrative rules, or requirements of this State.  Before it may offer insurance in any State, each risk retention group shall also submit to the Commissioner, for his approval, a plan of operation or a feasibility study and revisions of such plan or study if the group intends to offer any additional lines of liability insurance.

(b)       Before it may offer insurance in any state, each risk retention group shall also submit for approval to the Commissioner of this State a plan of operation or feasibility study. The risk retention group shall submit an appropriate revision in the event of any subsequent material change in any item of the plan of operation or feasibility study, within 10 days after any such change.  The group shall not offer any additional kinds of liability insurance, in this State or in any other state, until a revision of such plan or study is approved by the Commissioner.

(c)       At the time of filing its application for a charter, the risk retention group shall provide to the Commissioner in summary form the following information: the identity of the initial members of the group, the identity of those individuals who organized the group or who will provide administrative services or otherwise influence or control the activities of the group, the amount and nature of initial capitalization, the coverages to be afforded, and the states in which the group intends to operate.