GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 471

SENATE BILL 60

 

AN ACT TO IMPOSE AN ADVANCE DISPOSAL TAX ON NEW WHITE GOODS, TO REQUIRE EACH COUNTY TO PROVIDE FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF DISCARDED WHITE GOODS, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE REMOVAL OF CHLOROFLUOROCARBON REFRIGERANTS FROM WHITE GOODS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-290(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision in the appropriate alphabetical order to read:

"(1b)         'Chlorofluorocarbon refrigerant' means any of the following when used as a liquid heat transfer agent in a mechanical refrigeration system: carbon tetrachloride, chlorofluorocarbons, halons, or methyl chloroform."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-290(a)(44) reads as rewritten:

"(44)        'White goods' includes inoperative and discarded refrigerators, ranges, water heaters, freezers, unit air conditioners, washing machines, dishwashers, clothes dryers, and other similar domestic and commercial large appliances."

Sec. 3.  Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 5C.

"White Goods Disposal Tax.

"§ 105-187.20.  Definitions.