GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Any other information the Department considers helpful in understanding the problem of managing white goods.

"§ 130A-309.86.  Effect on local ordinances.

This Part preempts any local ordinance regarding the management of white goods that is inconsistent with this Part or the rules adopted pursuant to this Part.  It does not preempt any local ordinance regarding the management of white goods that is consistent with this Part or rules adopted pursuant to this Part."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-309.12(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Solid Waste Management Trust Fund shall consist of: of the following:

(1)       Funds appropriated by the General Assembly; Assembly.

(2)       Contributions and grants from public or private sources; and sources.

(3)       Ten percent (10%) of the proceeds of the scrap tire disposal tax imposed under Article 5B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(4)       Five percent (5%) of the proceeds of the white goods disposal tax imposed under Article 5C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-309.81(b), as enacted by this act, reads as rewritten: