GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-309.12(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Solid Waste Management Trust Fund shall consist of: of the following:

(1)       Funds appropriated by the General Assembly; Assembly.

(2)       Contributions and grants from public or private sources; and sources.

(3)       Ten percent (10%) of the proceeds of the scrap tire disposal tax imposed under Article 5B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(4)       Five percent (5%) of the proceeds of the white goods disposal tax imposed under Article 5C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-309.81(b), as enacted by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Restrictions. - A unit of local government or a contracting party may not charge a disposal fee for the disposal of white goods that is in addition to the fee charged for the disposal of any other type of municipal solid waste.  A white good may not be disposed of in a landfill, an incinerator, or a waste-to-energy facility."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 130A-309.82 and G.S. 130A-309.83, as enacted by this act, are repealed.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 130A-309.12(b)(4), as enacted by this act, is repealed.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 130A-309.85, as enacted by this act, reads as rewritten: