GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall adopt rules to implement the early intervention system, in cooperation with all other appropriate agencies."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 122C-146 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-146.  Fee for service.

The area authority and its contractual agencies shall prepare fee schedules for services and shall make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for costs in providing these services from individuals or entities able to pay, including insurance and third-party payment, except that individuals may not be charged for services involving multidisciplinary evaluations, intervention plan development, and case management services free services, as required in 'The Amendments to the Education of the Handicapped Act', P.L. 99-457, provided to eligible infants and toddlers and their families.  This exemption from charges does not exempt insurors or other third-party payors from being charged for payment for these services. services, if the person who is legally responsible for any eligible infant or toddler is first advised that the person may or may not grant permission for the insurer or other payor to be billed for the free services.  However, no individual may be refused services because of an inability to pay.  All funds collected from fees from area authority operated services shall be used for the fiscal operation or capital improvements of the area authority's programs.  The collection of fees by an area authority may not be used as justification for reduction or replacement of the budgeted commitment of local tax revenue."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of July, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives