GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 495

SENATE BILL 1111

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW EACH OF THE MEMBERS OF THE FARMERS MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH CAROLINA TO BE INDEPENDENTLY CHARTERED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 8 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-8-60.  Independent charters for members of the Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Association of North Carolina.

(a)       Each branch of the Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Association of North Carolina ('Association'), created by Chapter 343 of the 1893 Private Laws of North Carolina, as amended, shall adopt articles of incorporation by a majority vote of its board of directors.