GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chapter. The Local Government Commission shall develop and adopt
appropriate procedures for the delivery of debt instruments to the State
without any public bidding therefor.
(b) The Local Government Commission shall review and approve proposed loans to applicants under this Chapter under the provisions of Articles 4 and 5, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, as if the issuance of bonds was proposed, so far as those provisions are applicable. Revolving loans under this Chapter shall be outstanding debt for the purpose of Article 10, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes."
Sec. 4. G.S. 143-215.3(a)(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) To require a laboratory facility to
be certified by the Department before performing that performs any
tests, analyses, measurements, or monitoring required under this Article or
Article 21B of this Chapter and to establish fees therefor. to be
certified annually by the Department, to establish standards that a laboratory
facility and its employees must meet and maintain in order for the laboratory
facility to be certified, and to charge a laboratory facility a fee for
certification. Fees collected under this subdivision shall be credited to
the Water and Air Account and used to administer this subdivision."
Sec. 5. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of July, 1993.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Daniel Blue, Jr.
Speaker of the House of Representatives