GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 19. G.S. 58-26-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-26-20.  Unearned premium reserve.

Every domestic title insurance company shall, in addition to other reserves, establish and maintain a reserve to be known as the 'unearned premium reserve' for title insurance, which shall at all times and for all purposes be considered and constitute unearned portions of the original risk premiums and shall be charged as a reserve liability of such title insurance company in determining its financial conditions.