GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       In the event of the liquidation of any insurer subject to this Article, claimants of the insurer shall have a prior and preferential claim against all assets of the insurer except those that have been pledged, hypothecated, or encumbered in accordance with this Article. Subject to Article 30 of this Chapter, all claimants have equal status; and their prior and preferential claims are superior to any claim or cause of action against the insurer by any other person."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 58-19-10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to investments in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities permitted under all other sections of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, a domestic insurer may also:

(1)       Invest, in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities of one or more subsidiaries, amounts that do not exceed the lesser of ten percent (10%) of such insurer's admitted assets or fifty percent (50%) of such insurer's surplus as regards policyholders, provided that after such investments, the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders will be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs.  In calculating the amount of such investments, investments in domestic or foreign insurance subsidiaries shall be excluded, and there shall be included:  (i) total net monies or other consideration expended and obligations assumed in the acquisition or formation of a subsidiary, including all organizational expenses and contributions to capital and surplus of such subsidiary whether or not represented by the purchase of capital stock or issuance of other securities; and (ii) all amounts expended in acquiring additional common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities, and all contributions to the capital or surplus, of a subsidiary subsequent to its acquisition or formation;

(2)       Invest any amount in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligation obligations and other securities of one or more subsidiaries engaged or organized to engage exclusively in the ownership and management of assets authorized as investments for the insurer; provided that such subsidiary agrees to limit its investments in any asset so that such investments will not cause the amount of the total investment of the insurer to exceed any of the investment limitations specified in subdivision (b)(1) of this section or in Article 7 of this Chapter applicable to the insurer.