GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 44.  G.S. 58-7-173(17), as amended by House Bill 622 of the 1993 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"(17)   Mortgage pass-through securities and derivatives thereof, that have been rated as investment grade by the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC and considered by the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council or its successor to be nonhigh risk mortgage securities, including, without limitation, collateral mortgage obligations backed by a pool of mortgages of the kind, class, and investment quality as those eligible for investment under G.S. 58-7-179."

Sec. 45.  G.S. 58-23-26(c), as enacted by House Bill 622 of the 1993 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each pool is subject to G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, 58-3-70, 58-3-71, 58-3-75, 58-3-80, 58-3-81, 58-3-105, 58-6-5, 58-7-21, 58-7-26, 58-7-30, 58-7-32, 58-7-31, 58-7-50, 58-7-55, 58-7-140, 58-7-160, 58-7-162, 58-7-163, 58-7-165, 58-7-167, 58-7-168, 58-7-170, 58-7-172, 58-7-173, 58-7-175, 58-7-177, 58-7-179, 58-7-180, 58-7-183, 58-7-185, 58-7-187, 58-7-188, 58-7-190, 58-7-192, 58-7-193, 58-7-195, 58-7-197, 58-7-200, and Articles 13, 19, and 34 of this Chapter.  Annual financial statements required by G.S. 58-2-165 shall be filed by each pool within 60 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year, subject to extension by the Commissioner."

Sec. 46.  G.S. 58-57-105(b), as enacted by House Bill 665 of the 1993 General Assembly, reads as rewritten: