GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, upon any final adjudication the prevailing party shall be reimbursed for that party's share of the costs by the other party.  Each party shall, on a date determined by the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designated hearing officer, but not sooner than 15 days after delivery of the completed transcript to the party, submit to the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designated hearing officer and serve on the other party, a proposed order.  The Commissioner or the Commissioner's designated hearing officer shall then issue an order."

Sec. 43.  G.S. 58-7-170(c), as amended by House Bill 622 of the 1993 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The cost of investments made by insurers in mortgage loans, authorized by G.S. 58-7-179, with any one person shall not exceed the lesser of five percent (5%) of the insurer's admitted assets or ten percent (10%) of the insurer's capital and surplus.  An insurer shall not invest in additional mortgage loans with that person without the Commissioner's consent if the admitted value of all mortgage loans held by the insurer exceeds an aggregate of sixty percent (60%) of the admitted assets of the insurer, if (i) the admitted value of all mortgage pass-through securities permitted by G.S. 58-7-173(17) does not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the admitted assets of the insurer and (ii) the admitted value of other mortgage loans permitted by G.S. 58-7-179 does not exceed forty percent (40%) of the admitted assets of the insurer.

An insurer that, as of October 1, 1991, 1993, has mortgage investments with any one person that exceed the aggregate limitation specified in this subsection shall submit to the Commissioner no later than January 31, 1992, 1994, a plan to bring the amount of mortgage investments with that person into compliance with the limitations by January 1, 2001."

Sec. 44.  G.S. 58-7-173(17), as amended by House Bill 622 of the 1993 General Assembly, reads as rewritten: