GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       With the approval of the Commissioner, invest any greater amount in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, or other securities of one or more subsidiaries; provided that after such investment the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders will be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 58-19-15(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The public hearing referred to in subsection (d) of this section shall be held within 120 days after the statement required by subsection (a) of this section is filed, and the Commissioner shall give at least 30 days notice of the hearing to the person filing the statement, to the insurer, and to such other persons as may be designated by the Commissioner.  The Commissioner shall make a determination as expeditiously as it reasonably practicable after the conclusion of the hearing.  At the hearing, the person filing the statement, the insurer, any person to whom notice of hearing was sent, and any other person whose interest may be affected by the hearing shall have the right to present evidence, examine and cross-examine witnesses, and offer oral or written arguments; and in connection therewith shall be entitled to conduct discovery proceedings at any time after the statement is filed with the Commissioner under this section and in the same manner as is presently allowed in the superior courts of this State.  In connection with discovery proceedings authorized by this section, the Commissioner may issue such protective orders and other orders governing the timing and scheduling of discovery proceedings as might otherwise have been issued by a superior court of this State in connection with a civil proceeding.  If any party fails to make reasonable and adequate response to discovery on a timely basis or fails to comply with any order of the Commissioner with respect to discovery, the Commissioner on the Commissioner's own motion or on motion of any other party or person may order that the hearing be postponed, recessed, convened, or reconvened, as the case may be, following proper completion of discovery and reasonable notice to the person filing the statement, to the insurer, and to such other persons as may be designated by the Commissioner."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 58-19-25(c) reads as rewritten: