GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 58-19-25(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section if such information is not material for the purposes of this section.  Unless the Commissioner by rule or order provides otherwise, all sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, investments, or guarantees involving one-half of one percent (1/2%) or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the 31st day of December next preceding December 31 are not material for the purposes of this section."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 58-19-50(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person failing, without just cause, to file any registration statement as required in this Article shall pay, after notice and hearing, a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day's delay, not to exceed a total penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000), to the Commissioner, who shall forward the clear proceeds to the General Fund of this State."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 58-26-1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Such companies shall be subject to:

(1)       The same capital, surplus and investment requirements as govern the formation and operation of domestic stock casualty companies.