GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       In addition to other requirements of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, all domestic mutual insurance companies shall deposit at least fifty percent (50%) of their minimum required surplus with the Department, with the amount of the deposit to be determined by the Commissioner.  Such deposits shall be under the exclusive control of the Department, for the protection of all policyholders wheresoever situated. policyholders."

Sec. 4.  The final paragraph of G.S. 58-7-35 reads as rewritten:

"Any Subject to G.S. 58-8-5, any proposed change in or amendment to the articles of incorporation, charter, or bylaws incorporation shall be promptly filed with the Commissioner. Commissioner, who shall examine the change.  If the Commissioner approves the change, the Commissioner shall place a certificate of approval on the change, and forward it to the Secretary of State."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 58-7-45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-45.  Bylaws; classification and election of directors. directors; amendments.