GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 25.  G.S. 58-33-25(d2) reads as rewritten:

"(d2)    A life, accident, life and health license or an accident and health license authorizes an agent to sell Medicare supplement and long-term care insurance policies as defined respectively in Articles 54 and 55 of this Chapter, provided that the licensee takes and passes a supplemental written examination for such insurance as provided in G.S. 58-33-30(e) and pays the supplemental registration fee provided in G.S. 58-33-125(c)."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 58-33-30(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Denial of License. - If the Commissioner finds that the applicant has not fully met the requirements for licensing, he shall refuse to issue the license and shall notify in writing the applicant and the appointing insurer, if any, of such denial, stating the grounds therefor.  The application may also be denied for any reason for which a license may be suspended or revoked or not renewed under G.S. 58-33-45(a).  Within 30 days after service of the notification, the applicant may make a written demand upon the Commissioner for a review to determine the reasonableness of the Commissioner's action.  The review shall be completed without undue delay, and the applicant shall be notified promptly in writing as to the outcome of the review.  Within 30 days after service of the notification as to the outcome, the applicant may make a written demand upon the Commissioner for a hearing under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes if the applicant disagrees with the outcome."

Sec. 27. The catch line of G.S. 58-33-45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-33-45.  Denial, suspension, Suspension, revocation, or nonrenewal of licenses and appointments. licenses."

Sec. 27.1.  G.S. 58-33-45(a) reads as rewritten: