GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing herein contained shall preclude such an insurer from investing said reserve in investments authorized by law for such an insurer, and the income from such invested reserve shall be included in the general income of the insurer to be used by such insurer for any lawful purpose."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 58-28-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as hereinafter provided, it shall be unlawful for any company to enter into a contract of insurance as an insurer or to transact insurance business in this State as set forth in G.S. 58-28-10, without a certificate of authority issued by the Commissioner.  This section shall not apply to the following acts or transactions:

(1)       The procuring of a policy of insurance upon a risk within this State where the applicant is unable to procure coverage in the open market with admitted companies and is otherwise in compliance with Article 21 of this Chapter;

(2)       Contracts of reinsurance; but not including assumption reinsurance transactions, whereby the reinsuring company succeeds to all of the liabilities of and supplants the ceding company on the insurance contracts that are the subject of the transaction, unless prior approval has been obtained from the Commissioner;

(3)       Transactions in this State involving a policy lawfully solicited, written and delivered outside of this State covering only subjects of insurance not resident, located or expressly to be performed in this State at the time of issuance, and which transactions are subsequent to the issuance of such policy;

(4)       Transactions in this State involving group life insurance, group annuities, or group, blanket, or franchise accident and health insurance where the master policy of such insurance was lawfully issued and delivered in a state where the company was authorized to transact business;

(5)       Transactions in this State involving all policies of insurance issued prior to July 1, 1967;

(6)       The procuring of contracts of insurance issued to a nuclear insured;

(7)       Insurance independently procured, as specified in subsection (b) of this section;

(8)       Insurance on vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builders' risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine insurance policies, as distinguished from inland marine insurance policies."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 58-31-55 reads as rewritten: