GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The review shall be completed without undue delay, and the Board shall be notified promptly in writing as to the outcome of the review.  Within 30 days after service of the notification as to the outcome, the Board may make a written demand upon the Commissioner for a hearing under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes if the Board disagrees with the outcome."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 58-33-30(d)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      All individual applicants for licensing as life, accident life and health agents or as fire and casualty property and liability agents shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of at least 40 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the general principles of insurance and any other topics that the Commissioner establishes by regulation; and which shall, in the case of life, accident life and health insurance applicants, include the principles of life, accident, and health insurance and, in the case of fire and casualty property and liability insurance applicants, shall include instruction in fire and casualty property and liability insurance.  Any applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed an agent training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a fire and casualty property or liability or life or health insurance company admitted to do business in this State or a professional insurance association shall be deemed to have satisfied the educational requirements of this subdivision.  The requirement in this subdivision for completion of 40 hours of instruction applies only to applicants for life, accident life and health or fire and casualty property and liability insurance licenses.  The provisions of this subdivision also apply to the applicants for accident and health insurance licenses; except that such applicants shall be required to successfully complete 20 hours of instruction.  Such instruction shall in all cases include the general principles of insurance and the principles of accident and health insurance."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 58-54-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-54-15.  Minimum standards for benefits, marketing practices, compensation arrangements, reporting practices, and claims payments.