GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       A domestic company may adopt bylaws for the conduct of its business that are not repugnant to law or its charter, articles of incorporation and therein provide for the division of its board of directors into two, three, or four classes, and the election thereof at its annual meetings so that the members of one class only shall retire and their successors be chosen each year.  Vacancies in any such class may be filled by election by the board for the unexpired term.

(b)       Any change in the bylaws of a domestic company shall be promptly filed with the Commissioner."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 58-7-183(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In no case shall the investments authorized under this section being held by an insurer be greater than the amount by which the insurer's policyholders' surplus exceeds the minimum reserves and policyholders' surplus required to be maintained."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-13-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-13-5.  Purposes.