GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 58-13-15(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Reserve 'Policyholder-related liabilities' means those liabilities that are required to be established by an insurer for all of its outstanding insurance policies in accordance with Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter and G.S. 58-65-95."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 58-13-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This Article does not apply to those reserve assets of an insurer that are held, deposited, pledged, hypothecated, or otherwise encumbered as provided in this section to secure, offset, protect, or meet those reserve policyholder-related liabilities of the insurer that are established, incurred, or required under the provisions of a reinsurance agreement whereby the insurer has reinsured the insurance policy liabilities of a ceding insurer, provided:

(1)       The ceding insurer and the reinsurer are both licensed to transact business in this State;

(2)       Pursuant to a written agreement between the ceding insurer and the reinsurer, reserve assets substantially equal to the reserve policyholder-related liabilities required to be established by the reinsurer on the reinsured business are either (i) deposited by or are withheld from the reinsurer and are in the custody of the ceding insurer as security for the payment of the reinsurer's obligations under the reinsurance agreement, and such assets are held subject to withdrawal by and under the separate or joint control of the ceding insurer, or (ii) deposited and held in trust account for that purpose and under those conditions with a State or national bank domiciled in this State."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 58-13-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-13-25.  Prohibition of hypothecation.