GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If any party fails to make reasonable and adequate response to discovery on a timely basis or fails to comply with any order of the Commissioner with respect to discovery, the Commissioner on the Commissioner's own motion or on motion of any other party or person may order that the hearing be postponed, recessed, convened, or reconvened, as the case may be, following proper completion of discovery and reasonable notice to the person filing the statement, to the insurer, and to such other persons as may be designated by the Commissioner."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 58-19-25(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section if such information is not material for the purposes of this section.  Unless the Commissioner by rule or order provides otherwise, all sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, investments, or guarantees involving one-half of one percent (1/2%) or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the 31st day of December next preceding December 31 are not material for the purposes of this section."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 58-19-50(a) reads as rewritten: