GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-13-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-13-5.  Purposes.

The purposes of this Article are to require insurers to maintain unencumbered assets in amounts equal to reserve policyholder-related liabilities and minimum required capital and minimum required surplus; to provide preferential claims against insurers' assets in favor of owners, beneficiaries, assignees, and holders of insurance policies and certificates; and to prevent the pledging, hypothecation, or encumbrance of assets without a prior written order of the Commissioner."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 58-13-15(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Reserve 'Policyholder-related liabilities' means those liabilities that are required to be established by an insurer for all of its outstanding insurance policies in accordance with Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter and G.S. 58-65-95."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 58-13-20(a) reads as rewritten: