GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The certificate of compliance issued by the inspection jurisdiction shall be accepted as evidence of compliance."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 143-151.17 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The Board may deny an application for a certificate for any of the grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant that are described in subsection (a) of this section.  Within 30 days after receipt of a notification that an application for a certificate has been denied, the applicant may make a written demand upon the Board for a review by a member of the Department staff designated by the Board to determine the reasonableness of the Board's action.  The review shall be completed without undue delay, and the Board shall be notified promptly in writing as to the outcome of the review.  Within 30 days after service of the notification as to the outcome, the Board may make a written demand upon the Commissioner for a hearing under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes if the Board disagrees with the outcome."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 58-33-30(d)(2) reads as rewritten: