GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 30.  G.S. 58-48-125 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-48-125.  Payments by the Association.

The accounts created in G.S. 58-48-115 and G.S. 58-48-120 shall be used to pay the claims against insolvent stock workers' compensation insurers and insolvent mutual workers' compensation insurers, respectively, pursuant to G.S. 58-48-35, 58-48-110(4)   where the insolvency occurred prior to January 1, 1993. The expenses of administering these accounts, including loss adjustment expenses, shall be paid out of the respective accounts."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 97-99(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every policy for the insurance of the compensation herein provided, or against liability therefor, shall be deemed to be made subject to the provisions of this Article. No corporation, association or organization shall enter into any such policy of insurance unless its form shall have been approved by the Commissioner of Insurance. No policy form shall be approved unless the same shall provide a 30-day prior notice of an intention to cancel same by the carrier to the insured by registered mail or certified mail. This shall not apply to the expiration date shown in the policy.