GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 530

SENATE BILL 575

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE THE PAYMENT OF OUTSTANDING FINES AS A CONDITION OF LICENSE RENEWAL FOR DOMICILIARY CARE FACILITIES AND NURSING FACILITIES AND TO MAKE CHANGES CONCERNING THE LICENSURE OF ELECTROLOGISTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 131E-102(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A license to operate a nursing home shall be annually renewed upon the filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application.  A license shall not be renewed if outstanding fees and penalties imposed by the State against the home have not been paid.  Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration. The renewal application shall be available from the Department and shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 131D-2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -