GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 131E-102(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A license to operate a nursing home shall be annually renewed upon the filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application.  A license shall not be renewed if outstanding fees and penalties imposed by the State against the home have not been paid.  Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration. The renewal application shall be available from the Department and shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 131D-2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -

(1)       The Department of Human Resources shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Social Services Commission, all domiciliary homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (d) of this section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary of Human Resources for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder.  Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application.  A license shall not be renewed if outstanding fines and penalties imposed by the State against the home have not been paid.  Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration.  The renewal application shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require.  The Department may also issue a provisional license to a facility, pursuant to rules adopted by the Social Services Commission, for substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this section or rules promulgated pursuant to this section.  Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license.