GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Department shall report to the Committee on the implementation of the Initiatives.
After the final report presented pursuant to Section 257, the Department shall
continue to report to the Committee every three months. If the
Initiatives are discontinued, the Committee terminates.
(c) The Committee may make interim reports to the General Assembly on matters for which it may report to a regular session of the General Assembly. A report to the General Assembly may contain any legislation needed to implement a recommendation of the Committee."
Sec. 16. REPAIRS AND RENOVATIONS RESERVE ACCOUNT
G.S. 143-15.3A(b), as enacted by Section 17.1(b) of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(b) The funds in the
Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account shall be used only for the repair and
renovation of State buildings facilities and related
infrastructure that are supported from the General Fund. The Director of
the Budget shall not use funds in the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account
unless the use has been approved by an act of the General Assembly."
Sec. 17. INITIAL MEETINGS OF REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONS
(a) G.S. 158-8.1, as added by Section 309 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) The initial meeting shall be called by the Secretary of the Department of Commerce."