GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 16. REPAIRS AND RENOVATIONS RESERVE ACCOUNT
G.S. 143-15.3A(b), as enacted by Section 17.1(b) of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(b) The funds in the
Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account shall be used only for the repair and
renovation of State buildings facilities and related
infrastructure that are supported from the General Fund. The Director of
the Budget shall not use funds in the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account
unless the use has been approved by an act of the General Assembly."
Sec. 17. INITIAL MEETINGS OF REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONS
(a) G.S. 158-8.1, as added by Section 309 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) The initial meeting shall be called by the Secretary of the Department of Commerce."
(b) G.S. 158-8.2, as added by Section 309.1 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d1) The initial meeting shall be called by the Secretary of the Department of Commerce."