GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall develop requests for proposals for these grants and shall provide technical assistance to county programs needing assistance in making requests for these grants. Grants to individual county programs shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) but the grants shall not be limited only to those existing county programs funded by State, federal, or local sources.
Requested by: Representatives Easterling, Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan
COMMITMENT OF FOREIGN NATIONAL/CONSULAR NOTICE
Sec. 86. (a) G.S. 122C-344 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-344. Citizens of other countries.
In addition to the provisions of G.S. 122C-341 through G.S.
122C-343, if a 24-hour facility determines that a client is not a citizen of
the United States, the facility shall notify the Governor of this State of the
name of the client, the country and place of his residence in the country and
other facts in the case as can be obtained, together with a copy of pertinent
medical records. The Governor shall send the information to the Secretary of
State at Washington D.C., nearest consular office of the committed
foreign national, with the request that he the consular office tell
the minister resident or plenipotentiary of the country of which the client is
alleged to be a citizen."
(b) This section is effective upon ratification and applies to commitments made on or after that date.
Requested by: Representatives Easterling, Nye, Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan
JUVENILE SECURE CUSTODY STUDY