GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This transfer has all of the elements of a Type I transfer as defined by G.S. 143A-6.
(b) Article 40 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, G.S. 143-370 through G.S. 143-373, is recodified as Part 29 of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B-344.18 through G.S. 143B-344.21.
(c) G.S. 143A-66 is repealed.
(d) G.S. 106-22(15) is repealed.
(e) G.S. 143B-279.2, as amended by Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-279.2. Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources - duties.
It shall be the duty of the Department:
(1) To provide for the protection of the environment;
(1a) To administer the State Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Task Force and coordinate State participation activities in the federal outer continental shelf resource recovery programs as provided under the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1978 (43 USC §§ 1801 et seq.) and the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1986 (43 USC §§ 1331 et seq.).
(2) To provide for the
protection and enhancement of the public health; and
(2a) To provide and keep a museum or collection of the natural history of the State and to maintain the North Carolina Biological Survey; and
(3) To provide for the management of the State's natural resources."
(f) Part 29 of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, as recodified in Section 2 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"Part 29. Advisory Commission for
State Museum of Natural History.
North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences.
"§ 143B-344.18. Commission created; membership.