GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] unless the use has been approved by an act of the General Assembly."
Sec. 17. INITIAL MEETINGS OF REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONS
(a) G.S. 158-8.1, as added by Section 309 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) The initial meeting shall be called by the Secretary of the Department of Commerce."
(b) G.S. 158-8.2, as added by Section 309.1 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d1) The initial meeting shall be called by the Secretary of the Department of Commerce."
(c) G.S. 158-8.3, as added by Section 309.2 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) The initial meeting shall be called by the Secretary of the Department of Commerce."
Sec. 18. SICK LEAVE CONVERSION TECHNICAL CORRECTION
(a) G.S. 126-8, as rewritten by Section 73(f) of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-8. Minimum leave granted State employees.
The amount of vacation leave granted to each full-time State