GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] from whom they were seized within five days."
(h) G.S. 14-420 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-420. Arrest of persons violating provisions of Article.
If the examination and tests made by the Museum of Natural
History North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences or its
designated representative as provided herein show that such reptiles are
dangerously poisonous, it shall be the duty of the officers making the seizure,
in addition to destroying such reptiles, also to arrest all persons violating
any of the provisions of this Article."
(i) G.S. 106-202.17(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Scientific
Committee shall consist of the Directors of The University of North Carolina at
Chapel Hill Herbarium, the North Carolina State University Herbarium, the North
Carolina Botanical Garden of The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill,
the North Carolina Museum of Natural History North Carolina State
Museum of Natural Sciences and the North Carolina Natural Heritage Program
of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or their designees,
a representative of the North Carolina Association of Nurserymen, Inc.,
appointed by the Commissioner, and a representative of the Garden Club of North
Carolina, Incorporated, the North Carolina Chapter of the Nature Conservancy or
the North Carolina Wild Flower Preservation Society, Inc., appointed by the
Commissioner. Members shall serve for three-year terms and may succeed
themselves."
(j) G.S. 147-50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 147-50. Publications of State officials and department heads furnished to certain institutions, agencies, etc.