GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and step with a salary that is at least not more than a three
percent (3%) salary increase for the principal or assistant principal."
PART 9. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Requested by: Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan
GPAC RECOMMENDATIONS
Sec. 20. In applying G.S. 143-16.3, bills implementing recommendations of the Government Performance Audit Committee shall not be considered.
Requested by: Representatives Wainwright, Crawford, Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan
FISCAL NOTE REQUIREMENT AMENDED
Sec. 21. G.S. 120-36.7(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Proposed New Programs. - Upon the request of a member of the General Assembly, the Fiscal Research Division shall prepare a fiscal analysis of proposed legislation to create a new State program. The analysis shall identify and estimate all personnel costs of the proposed new program for the first five fiscal years it will operate. The analysis shall also include a five-year estimate of space requirements, an indication of whether those requirements can be satisfied using existing State-owned facilities, and estimated costs of occupying leased space where State-owned space is not available."
PART 10. OFFICE OF STATE BUDGET AND MANAGEMENT
Requested by: Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan
EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS FROM RESERVE FOR REPAIRS AND RENOVATIONS