GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Representatives Black, Rogers, Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan
ADVANCED PLACEMENT PILOT PROGRAM/MATCHING REQUIREMENT
Sec. 62. Funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Public Instruction for the advanced placement pilot program shall be allocated by the Superintendent of Public Instruction. These funds shall be matched on the basis of one non-state dollar for every State dollar.
Requested by: Representatives Black, Rogers, Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan
PAYROLL DEDUCTION CLARIFICATION CONTINUED
Sec. 63. (a) G.S. 143-3.3(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Payroll Deduction for Payments to Certain Employees' Associations Allowed. - An employee of the State or any of its institutions, departments, bureaus, agencies or commissions, or any of its local boards of education or community colleges, who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 2,000 members, the majority of whom are employees of the State or public school employees, may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum to be paid to the employees' association. The authorization shall remain in effect until revoked by the employee. A plan of payroll deductions pursuant to this subsection for employees of the State and other association members shall become void if the employees' association engages in collective bargaining with the State, any political subdivision of the State, or any local school administrative unit. This subsection does not apply to county or municipal governments or any local governmental unit, except for local boards of education."
(b) An authorization made under Section 80 of Chapter 900 of the 1991 Session Laws is considered to have been made under G.S. 143-3.3(g), as amended by subsection (a) of this section.
PART 18. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION