GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Senators Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont
GOVERNOR'S OFFICE ECONOMIC INITIATIVES
Sec. 28. For the 1993-94 fiscal year only, the provisions of G.S. 143-16.3 do not apply to the following programs in the Office of the Governor:
(1) The Total Quality Management Program,
(2) The Governor's Executive Institute, and
(3) The Economic Development Institute.
PART 11. DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
Requested by: Representatives Black, Rogers, Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan
EVALUATION OF DESIGN AND CONTRACT WORK FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGE BUILDINGS
Sec. 29. G.S. 143-135.26(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) To develop procedures
for evaluating the work performed by designers and contractors on State capital
improvement projects and those community college buildings, as defined in
G.S. 143-336, requiring the estimated expenditure for construction or repair
work for which public bidding is required under G.S. 143-129, and for use
of the evaluations as a factor affecting designer selections and determining
qualification of contractors to bid on State capital improvement projects. projects
and community college buildings."
Requested by: Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Wainwright, Crawford, Easterling, Holt, Senators Plexico, Daniel, Plyler, Kaplan
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CENTER FUNDS
Sec. 30. Section 31 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws reads as rewritten: