GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-13(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(5)        The individual has participated in reemployment services, if the Division referred the individual to these services after determining, through use of a worker profiling system, that the individual would likely exhaust regular benefits and would need reemployment services to make a successful transition to new employment, unless the individual establishes justifiable cause for failing to participate in the services."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-21.  Cooperation with State and federal agencies. Duties concerning veterans and worker profiling.

The duties of the Employment Service Division shall include the following:

(1)         To cooperate with all State and federal agencies in attempting to secure suitable employment and fair treatment for military veterans and disabled veterans.

(2)         To establish and use a worker profiling system that complies with 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(10) to identify claimants for benefits whom the Division must refer to reemployment services in accordance with that law."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 96-8(6)k.1., k.2., k.4., and k.5. are repealed.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 96-8(18) reads as rewritten: