GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The computation of the partial weekly benefit shall be made without regard to any benefits received by the claimant period rounded, if the amount is not a whole dollar, to the next lower whole dollar.  Payments received by an individual under a supplemental benefit plan referred to in G.S. 96-8(13)(d). 96-8(13)d. do not affect the computation of the individual's partial weekly benefit."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-12(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Duration of Benefits. - On and after October 1, 1974, the maximum The total benefits paid to an individual shall not be less than the minimum total benefit and shall not exceed the lesser of the maximum total benefit or the individual's total benefit amount.  The total benefit amount available to eligible individuals shall be for an individual is determined by dividing the individual's base-period wages by his the individual's high-quarter wages and wages, multiplying that quotient by eight and two thirds, rounding the result to the nearest whole number, and then multiplying the figure so derived resulting amount by the individual's weekly benefit amount available to that individual; provided the amount.  The minimum total amount of benefits available to eligible individuals shall not be less than benefit for an individual is 13 times his the individual's weekly benefit amount, nor shall any eligible individual be entitled to more than amount.  The maximum total benefit for an individual is 26 times his the individual's weekly benefit amount during any benefit year, except that such amount, unless the benefits may be are extended further in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96-12(e). On and after October 1, 1983, the maximum benefit amount available to eligible individuals shall be determined by dividing the individual's base-period wages by his high-quarter wages and multiplying that quotient by eight, rounding the result to the nearest whole number, and then multiplying the figure so derived by the weekly benefit amount available to that individual; provided the minimum total amount of benefits available to eligible individuals shall not be less than 13 times his weekly benefit amount, nor shall any eligible individual be entitled to more than 26 times his weekly