GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 715

HOUSE BILL 613

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW HEALTH CARE FACILITIES TO FURNISH PUBLIC HEALTH AUTHORITIES WITH PATIENT RECORDS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-5(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To investigate the causes of epidemics and of infectious, communicable and other diseases affecting the public health in order to control and prevent these diseases; to provide, under the rules of the Commission, for the prevention, detection, reporting and control of communicable, infectious or any other diseases or health hazards considered harmful to the public health health; to obtain, notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, a copy or a summary of pertinent portions of privileged patient medical records deemed necessary by joint agreement of the attending physician and a Department physician for investigating a disease or health hazard that may present a