GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Administration, unless the context otherwise requires.

'State buildings' mean all State buildings, utilities, and other property developments except the State Legislative Building, railroads, highway structures, bridge structures, and any buildings, utilities, or property owned or leased by the North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Global TransPark Authority.

But under no circumstances shall this Article or any part thereof apply to the judicial or to the legislative branches of the State."

(i)        G.S. 147-69.2(b)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   With respect to assets of the Escheat Fund, obligations of the North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Global TransPark Authority authorized by G.S. 63A-4(a)(22), not to exceed twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000), that have a final maturity not later than September 1, 1999. The obligations shall bear interest at the rate set by the State Treasurer. No commitment to purchase obligations may be made pursuant to this subdivision after September 1, 1993, and no obligations may be purchased after September 1, 1994.  In the event of a loss to the Escheat Fund by reason of an investment made pursuant to this subdivision, it is the intention of the General Assembly to hold the Escheat Fund harmless from any such loss by appropriating to such Escheat Fund funds equivalent to such loss."

(j)        G.S. 150B-1(d)(5) reads as rewritten: