GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided further, authority to share the switched broadband telecommunications services with the non-State agencies set forth above in subdivision (16)a. through subdivision (16)e. shall terminate one year from the effective date of a tariff that makes the broadband services available to any customer."

(b)       G.S. 62-3(23) is amended by adding a new subparagraph as follows:

"i.         The term public utility shall not include the State, the Office of the State Controller, or the Microelectronics Center of North Carolina in the provision or sharing of switched broadband telecommunications services with non-State entities or organizations of the kind or type set forth in G.S. 143B-426.39."

 

REDUCE PUBLICATION COSTS TO THE STATE/AUTHORIZE PUBLICATION OF THE NORTH CAROLINA ADMINISTRATIVE CODE BY CONTRACT WITH PRIVATE BUSINESS

Sec. 2.  G.S. 150B-21.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.18.  North Carolina Administrative Code.