GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No commitment to purchase obligations may be made pursuant to this subdivision after September 1, 1993, and no obligations may be purchased after September 1, 1994.  In the event of a loss to the Escheat Fund by reason of an investment made pursuant to this subdivision, it is the intention of the General Assembly to hold the Escheat Fund harmless from any such loss by appropriating to such Escheat Fund funds equivalent to such loss."

(j)        G.S. 150B-1(d)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex."

(k)       G.S. 150B-1(e)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   The North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex."

(l)        Any reference to the North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Authority in any other act of the General Assembly is deemed to refer to the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority.

 

TORT CLAIMS AWARD INCREASE

Sec. 5.   (a)           G.S. 143-291(a) reads as rewritten: