GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Community colleges and technical colleges shall be deemed State agencies for purposes of this Article. The fact that a claim may be brought under more than one Article under this Chapter shall not increase the foregoing maximum liability of the State."

(b)       This section becomes effective October 1, 1994, and applies to claims arising on or after that date.

 

DECELERATION OF DOWNDRIFT BEACH EROSION

Sec. 6.  (a)            G.S. 113-229(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       All Subject to subsection (h1) of this section, all materials excavated pursuant to such permit, regardless of where placed, shall be encased or entrapped in such a manner as to minimize their moving back into the affected water."

(b)       G.S. 113-229 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h1)    All construction and maintenance dredgings of beach-quality sand may be placed on the downdrift beaches or, if placed elsewhere, an equivalent quality and quantity of sand from another location shall be placed on the downdrift beaches."

 

FIRST FLIGHT COMMISSION ESTABLISHED

Sec. 7. (a)Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 67.

"First Flight Centennial Commission.