GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each member shall examine carefully and file a written evaluation of each book textbook offered for adoption in the category for which he is responsible. adoption.

The evaluation report shall give special consideration to the suitability of the book textbook to the instructional level for which it is offered, the content or subject matter, and other criteria prescribed by the Board.

Each evaluation report shall be signed by the member making the report and filed with the Board not later than a day fixed by the Board when the call for adoption is made."

(b)       G.S. 115C-99 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-99.  Legal custodians of books textbooks furnished by State.

Local boards of education are the custodians of all books furnished by the State. textbooks purchased by the local boards with State funds. They shall provide adequate and safe storage facilities for the proper care of these books textbooks and emphasize to all students the necessity for proper care of textbooks."

(c)       G.S. 115C-100 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-100.  Rental fees for textbooks prohibited; damage fees authorized.

No local board of education may charge any pupil a rental fee for the use of textbooks.