GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As the holder of an office, each member of the Board shall take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North Carolina Constitution before assuming the duties of a Board member."

(e)       G.S. 66-58(b)(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   The North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Global TransPark Authority or a lessee of the Authority."

(f)        G.S. 120-123(25a) reads as rewritten:

"(25a)  The North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Global TransPark Authority as established under G.S. 63A-3."

(g)       G.S. 126-5(c1)(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)   Employees of the North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Global TransPark Authority."

(h)       G.S. 143-336 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-336.  Definitions.

As used in this Article:

'Agency' includes every agency, institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, division, officer, and employee of the State, but does not include counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, county and city boards of education, and other local public bodies.

'Community college buildings' means all buildings, utilities, and other property developments located at a community college, which is defined in G.S. 115D-2(2).

'Department' means the Department of Administration, unless the context otherwise requires.

'Public buildings' means all buildings owned or maintained by the State in the City of Raleigh, but does not mean any building which a State agency other than the Department of Administration is required by law to care for and maintain.

'Public buildings and grounds' means all buildings and grounds owned or maintained by the State in the City of Raleigh, but does not mean any building or grounds which a State agency other than the Department of Administration is required by law to care for and maintain.

'Public grounds' means all grounds owned or maintained by the State in the City of Raleigh, but does not mean any grounds which a State agency other than the Department of Administration is required by law to care for and maintain.

'Secretary' means the Secretary of Administration, unless the context otherwise requires.

'State buildings' mean all State buildings, utilities, and other property developments except the State Legislative Building, railroads, highway structures, bridge structures, and any buildings, utilities, or property owned or leased by the North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Global TransPark Authority.

But under no circumstances shall this Article or any part thereof apply to the judicial or to the legislative branches of the State."

(i)        G.S. 147-69.2(b)(11) reads as rewritten: