GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The period of extension shall not exceed three years beyond the original period of probation. The special extension authorized herein may be ordered only in the last six months of the probation term. Any probationary judgment form provided to a defendant on supervised probation shall state that probation may be extended pursuant to this subsection."
Sec. 2. G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The judge may
sentence a defendant convicted of an offense for which the maximum penalty does
not exceed 10 years to special probation. Under a sentence of special
probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place the
defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition
require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the
custody of the Department of Correction or a designated local confinement or
treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of
probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines. In
addition to any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the
court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a
condition of special probation, the condition that the defendant obey the Rules
and Regulations of the Department of Correction governing conduct of inmates,
and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court
imposes it as a part of the written order. If imprisonment is for continuous
periods, the confinement may be in the custody of either the Department of
Correction or a local confinement facility. Noncontinuous periods of
imprisonment under special probation may only be served in a designated local
confinement or treatment facility. The total of all periods of
confinement imposed as an incident of special probation, but not including an
activated suspended sentence, may not exceed six months or one fourth the
maximum penalty allowed by law for the offense, whichever is less, and no
confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required beyond
two years of conviction. In imposing a sentence of special probation, the
judge may credit any time spent committed or confined, as a result of the
charge, to either the suspended sentence or to the imprisonment required for
special probation. The period of probation, including the period of
imprisonment required for special probation, may not exceed five years. years,