GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (18) The defendant does not support the defendant's family.
(19) The serious injury inflicted upon the victim is permanent and debilitating.
(20) Any other aggravating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing.
Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation. Evidence necessary to establish that an enhanced sentence is required under G.S. 14-2.2 may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.
The judge shall not consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the defendant exercised the right to a jury trial."
Sec. 23. G.S. 14-269.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-269.1. Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons.
Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14-2.2,
14-269, G.S. 14-269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a
deadly weapon of a type referred to in G.S. 14-269, the deadly weapon with
reference to which the defendant shall have been convicted shall be ordered
confiscated and disposed of by the presiding judge at the trial in one of the
following ways in the discretion of the presiding judge.
(1) By ordering the weapon returned to its rightful owner, but only when such owner is a person other than the defendant and has filed a petition for the recovery of such weapon with the presiding judge at the time of the defendant's conviction, and upon a finding by the presiding judge that petitioner is entitled to possession of same and that he was unlawfully deprived of the same without his consent.
(2) By ordering the weapon turned over to a law-enforcement agency in the county of trial for the official use of such agency, but only upon the written request by the head or chief of such agency. The clerk of the superior court of such county shall maintain a record of such weapons and the law-enforcement agency receiving them.
(3) By ordering the weapon turned over to the sheriff of the county in which the trial is held to be sold as herein provided. Under the direction of the sheriff, the weapon shall be sold at public auction after one advertisement in a newspaper having general circulation in the county which advertisement shall be at least seven days prior to sale. The proceeds of such sale shall go to the general fund of the county in which such weapons are sold. The sheriff shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received and sold by him. Sales of such weapons by the sheriff shall be held at least once each year.
(4) By ordering such weapon turned over to the sheriff of the county in which the trial is held or his duly authorized agent to be destroyed.