GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 14-2.5. Punishment for attempt to commit a felony or misdemeanor.
Unless a different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit. An attempt to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class B2 felony, an attempt to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class C felony, an attempt to commit a Class I felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and an attempt to commit a Class 3 misdemeanor is a Class 3 misdemeanor."
Sec. 12. G.S. 14-2.4(a), as amended by Section 5 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit, except that a conspiracy to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class B2 felony, a conspiracy to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class C felony, and a conspiracy to commit a Class I felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor."
Sec. 13. G.S. 14-2.6(a), as enacted by Section 6.1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: