GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence may not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation. Evidence necessary to establish that an enhanced sentence is required under G.S. 14-2.2 may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.
The judge may not consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the defendant exercised his right to a jury trial."
Sec. 22. G.S. 15A-1340.16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Aggravating Factors. - The following are aggravating factors:
(1) The defendant induced others to participate in the commission of the offense or occupied a position of leadership or dominance of other participants.
(2) The defendant joined with more than one other person in committing the offense and was not charged with committing a conspiracy.
(3) The offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody.
(4) The defendant was hired or paid to commit the offense.
(5) The offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws.
(6) The offense was committed against a present or former: law enforcement officer, employee of the Department of Correction, jailer, fireman, emergency medical technician, ambulance attendant, justice or judge, clerk or assistant or deputy clerk of court, magistrate, prosecutor, juror, or witness against the defendant, while engaged in the performance of that person's official duties or because of the exercise of that person's official duties.
(7) The offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel.
(8) The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon or device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.
(9) The defendant held public office at the time of the offense and the offense related to the conduct of the office.
(10) The defendant was armed with or used a deadly weapon at the time of the crime.
(11) The victim was very young, or very old, or mentally or physically infirm, or handicapped.
(12) The defendant committed the offense while on pretrial release on another charge.
(13) The defendant involved a person under the age of 16 in the commission of the crime.
(14) The offense involved an attempted or actual taking of property of great monetary value or damage causing great monetary loss, or the offense involved an unusually large quantity of contraband.