GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 14-20. Killing adversary in duel; aiders and abettors declared accessories.
If any person fight a duel in consequence of a challenge sent
or received, and either of the parties shall be killed, then the survivor, on
conviction thereof, shall be punished as a Class B B2 felon.
All their aiders and abettors shall be considered accessories before the fact.
Any person charged with killing an adversary in a duel may enter a plea of guilty to said charge in the same way and manner and under the conditions and restrictions set forth in G.S. 15-162.1 relating to pleas of guilty for first degree murder, first degree burglary, arson and rape."
Sec. 6. G.S. 14-5.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-5.2. Accessory before fact punishable as principal felon.
All distinctions between accessories before the fact and
principals to the commission of a felony are abolished. Every person who
heretofore would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony
shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony. However, if a
person who heretofore would have been guilty and punishable as an accessory
before the fact is convicted of a capital felony, and the jury finds that his
conviction was based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of one or more
principals, coconspirators, or accessories to the crime, he shall be guilty of
a Class B B2 felony."
Sec. 7. G.S. 15A-1340.17, as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws and as amended by Sections 20 and 21 of Chapter 14 of the Session Laws of the 1994 Extra Session, reads as rewritten: