GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9. G.S. 15A-1340.13(h), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws and as amended by Section 19 of Chapter 14 of the Session Laws of the 1994 Extra Session, reads as rewritten:
"(h) Exceptions When Extraordinary Mitigation Shall Not Be Used. - The court shall not impose an intermediate sanction pursuant to subsection (g) of this section if:
(1) The offense is a Class A or Class B1 felony;
(2) The offense is a drug trafficking offense under G.S. 90-95(h); or
(3) The defendant has five or more points as determined by G.S. 15A-1340.14."
Sec. 10. G.S. 15A-1340.14(b), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Points. - Points are assigned as follows:
(1) For each prior felony Class A conviction, 10 points.
(1a) For each prior felony Class B1 conviction, 9 points.
(2) For each prior felony
Class B, B2, C, or D conviction, 6 points.
(3) For each prior felony Class E, F, or G conviction, 4 points.
(4) For each prior felony Class H or I conviction, 2 points.
(5) For each prior Class
1 misdemeanor conviction, 1 point. point, except that convictions
for Class 1 misdemeanor offenses under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes,
other than conviction for misdemeanor death by vehicle (G.S. 20-141.4(a2)),
shall not be assigned any points for purposes of determining a person's prior
record for felony sentencing.
(6) If all the elements of the present offense are included in the prior offense, 1 point.
(7) If the offense was committed while the offender was on probation or parole, or while the offender was serving a sentence of imprisonment, or while the offender was on escape from a correctional institution while serving a sentence of imprisonment, 1 point.
For purposes of determining prior record points under this subsection, a conviction for a first degree rape or a first degree sexual offense committed prior to the effective date of this subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B1 conviction, and a conviction for any other felony Class B offense committed prior to the effective date of this subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B2 conviction."
Sec. 11. G.S. 14-2.5, as enacted by Section 6 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-2.5. Punishment for attempt to commit a felony or misdemeanor.