GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12. G.S. 14-2.4(a), as amended by Section 5 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit, except that a conspiracy to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class B2 felony, a conspiracy to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class C felony, and a conspiracy to commit a Class I felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor."
Sec. 13. G.S. 14-2.6(a), as enacted by Section 6.1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who solicits another person to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is two classes lower than the felony the person solicited the other person to commit, except that a solicitation to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class C felony, a solicitation to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class D felony, a solicitation to commit a Class H felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and a solicitation to commit a Class I felony is a Class 2 misdemeanor."
Sec. 14. This Part becomes effective on the same date that Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws becomes effective. This Part applies to offenses occurring on or after the effective date of this Part.