GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 15A-1368.1. Applicability of Article 84A.
This Article applies to all felons in Class B B1 through
Class E sentenced to an active punishment under Article 81B of this Chapter.
Chapter, but does not apply to felons in Class B1 sentenced to life
imprisonment without parole. Prisoners subject to Articles 85 and 85A
of this Chapter are excluded from this Article's coverage."
Sec. 9. G.S. 15A-1340.13(h), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws and as amended by Section 19 of Chapter 14 of the Session Laws of the 1994 Extra Session, reads as rewritten:
"(h) Exceptions When Extraordinary Mitigation Shall Not Be Used. - The court shall not impose an intermediate sanction pursuant to subsection (g) of this section if:
(1) The offense is a Class A or Class B1 felony;
(2) The offense is a drug trafficking offense under G.S. 90-95(h); or
(3) The defendant has five or more points as determined by G.S. 15A-1340.14."
Sec. 10. G.S. 15A-1340.14(b), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Points. - Points are assigned as follows:
(1) For each prior felony Class A conviction, 10 points.
(1a) For each prior felony Class B1 conviction, 9 points.