GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
EXTRA SESSION 1994
CHAPTER 22
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART 1. TITLE OF ACT
Section 1. This act shall be known as the Crime Control Act of 1994.
PART 2. BRUTAL RAPE SENTENCES
Sec. 2. G.S. 14-27.2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any person who
commits an offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class B B1 felony."
Sec. 3. G.S. 14-27.4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any person who
commits an offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class B B1 felony."
Sec. 4. G.S. 14-17, as amended by Section 1127 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-17. Murder in the first and second degree defined; punishment.
A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying