GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the Code may contain rules concerning minimum efficiency requirements for replacement water heaters, which shall consider reasonable availability from manufacturers to meet installation space requirements."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 42-42(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The landlord shall:

(1)       Comply with the current applicable building and housing codes, whether enacted before or after October 1, 1977, to the extent required by the operation of such codes; no new requirement is imposed by this subdivision (a)(1) if a structure is exempt from a current building code;

(2)       Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition;

(3)       Keep all common areas of the premises in safe condition; and

(4)       Maintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances supplied or required to be supplied by him provided that notification of needed repairs is made to the landlord in writing by the tenant except in emergency situations. situations; and

(5)       Provide operable smoke detectors, either battery-operated or electrical, having an Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc., listing or other equivalent national testing laboratory approval, that are installed in accordance with either the standards of the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum protection designated in the manufacturer's instructions, which the landlord shall retain or provide as proof of compliance.  The landlord must replace or repair the smoke detectors provided the landlord is notified of needed replacement or repairs in writing by the tenant.  Unless the landlord and the tenant have a written agreement to the contrary, the landlord must place new batteries in a battery-operated smoke detector at the beginning of a tenancy and the tenant must replace the batteries as needed during the tenancy.  Failure of the tenant to replace the batteries as needed shall not be considered as negligence on the part of the tenant or the landlord."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 42-43(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The tenant shall: