GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 111

SENATE BILL 295

 

AN ACT TO ENACT A RECOMMENDATION OF THE CHILD FATALITY TASK FORCE TO CLARIFY THE AUTHORITY OF THE BUILDING CODE COUNCIL TO ADOPT PROVISIONS REQUIRING THE INSTALLATION OF SMOKE DETECTORS IN ALL RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY AND TO PROVIDE FOR MUTUAL OBLIGATIONS BETWEEN LANDLORDS AND TENANTS REGARDING THE INSTALLATION AND UPKEEP OF SMOKE DETECTORS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-138(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Contents of the Code. - The North Carolina State Building Code, as adopted by the Building Code Council, may include reasonable and suitable classifications of buildings and structures, both as to use and occupancy; general building restrictions as to location, height, and floor areas; rules for the lighting and ventilation of buildings and structures; requirements concerning means of egress from buildings and structures; requirements concerning means of ingress in buildings and structures; rules governing construction and precautions to be taken during construction; rules as to permissible materials, loads, and stresses; rules governing chimneys, heating appliances, elevators, and other facilities connected with the buildings and structures; rules governing plumbing, heating, air conditioning for the purpose of comfort cooling by the lowering of temperature, and electrical systems; and such other reasonable rules pertaining to the construction of buildings and structures and the installation of particular facilities therein as may be found reasonably necessary for the protection of the occupants of the building or structure, its neighbors, and members of the public at large.

In addition, the Code may regulate activities and conditions in buildings, structures, and premises that pose dangers of fire, explosion, or related hazards.  Such fire prevention code provisions shall be considered the minimum standards necessary to preserve and protect public health and safety, subject to approval by the Council of more stringent provisions proposed by a municipality or county as provided in G.S. 143-138(e).  These provisions may include regulations requiring the installation of either battery-operated or electrical smoke detectors in every dwelling unit used as rental property, regardless of the date of construction of the rental property.