GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The landlord must replace or repair the smoke detectors provided the landlord is notified of needed replacement or repairs in writing by the tenant.  Unless the landlord and the tenant have a written agreement to the contrary, the landlord must place new batteries in a battery-operated smoke detector at the beginning of a tenancy and the tenant must replace the batteries as needed during the tenancy.  Failure of the tenant to replace the batteries as needed shall not be considered as negligence on the part of the tenant or the landlord."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 42-43(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The tenant shall:

(1)       Keep that part of the premises which he occupies and uses as clean and safe as the conditions of the premises permit and cause no unsafe or unsanitary conditions in the common areas and remainder of the premises which he uses;

(2)       Dispose of all ashes, rubbish, garbage, and other waste in a  clean and safe manner;

(3)       Keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits;

(4)       Not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, or remove any part of the premises premises, nor render inoperable the smoke detector provided by the landlord, or knowingly permit any person to do so;

(5)       Comply with any and all obligations imposed upon the tenant by current applicable building and housing codes; and

(6)       Be responsible for all damage, defacement, or removal of any property inside a dwelling unit in his exclusive control unless said damage, defacement or removal was due to ordinary wear and tear, acts of the landlord or his agent, defective products supplied or repairs authorized by the landlord, acts of third parties not invitees of the tenant, or natural forces. forces; and

(7)       Notify the landlord of the need for replacement of or repairs to a smoke detector.  Nothing in this bill shall prohibit an individual landlord in a written agreement with the tenant from requiring the tenant to provide notice in writing of the need for replacement of or repairs to a smoke detector.  Unless the landlord and the tenant have a written agreement to the contrary, the landlord must place new batteries in a battery-operated smoke detector at the beginning of a tenancy and the tenant must replace the batteries as needed during the tenancy.  Failure of the tenant to replace the batteries as needed shall not be considered as negligence on the part of the tenant or the landlord."