GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or restrained by a seat belt manufactured in compliance with Federal Motor
Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, installed to support a load strength of not
less than 5,000 pounds for each belt, and of a type approved by the Commissioner;
Commissioner.
(3) An emergency situation
exists; exists.
(4) The vehicle is being operated in a parade pursuant to a valid permit.
(5) The vehicle is being
operated in an agricultural enterprise; or enterprise.
(6) the The vehicle
is being operated in a county which that has no incorporated area
with a population in excess of 3,500."
Sec. 8. G.S. 20-141.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It shall be unlawful
for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in
prearranged speed competition with another motor vehicle. Any person
violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 2 1
misdemeanor."
Sec. 9. G.S. 20-141.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) It shall be unlawful
for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in
speed competition with another motor vehicle. Any person willfully
violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 2
misdemeanor."
Sec. 10. G.S. 20-183.2(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) It meets any of the following descriptions:
a. It is required to be registered in an emissions county.
b. It is part of a fleet that is operated primarily in an emissions county.
c. It is offered for rent in an emissions county.