GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. Is a five-axle combination with a gross weight of no more than 88,000 pounds, a single-axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, a tandem-axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds, and a length of at least 51 feet between the first and last axles of the combination.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 13.
c. Is a four-axle combination with a gross weight that does not exceed the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section, a single-axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, and a tandem-axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds."
Sec. 5. G.S. 20-297 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-297.
Inspection of records, etc. Retention and inspection of certain
records.
(a) Vehicles. - A dealer must keep a record of all vehicles received by the dealer and all vehicles sold by the dealer. The records must contain the information that the Division requires.
(b) Inspection.
- The Division may inspect the pertinent books, records, letters letters,
and contracts of a licensee relating to any written complaint made to him
against such the Division against the licensee."
Sec. 6. G.S. 20-88(f) is repealed.
Sec. 7. G.S. 20-135.2B(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Subsection (a) of
this section shall not apply when: does not apply in any of the
following circumstances:
(1) An adult is present in