GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a) It shall be unlawful
for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in
prearranged speed competition with another motor vehicle. Any person
violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 2 1
misdemeanor."
Sec. 9. G.S. 20-141.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) It shall be unlawful
for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in
speed competition with another motor vehicle. Any person willfully
violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 2
misdemeanor."
Sec. 10. G.S. 20-183.2(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) It meets any of the following descriptions:
a. It is required to be registered in an emissions county.
b. It is part of a fleet that is operated primarily in an emissions county.
c. It is offered for rent in an emissions county.
d. It is offered
for sale by a dealer in an emissions county. county and is not a new
vehicle that has not been titled.
e. It is operated on a federal installation located in an emissions county and it is not a tactical military vehicle. Vehicles operated on a federal installation include those that are owned or leased by employees of the installation and are used to commute to the installation and those owned or operated by the federal agency that conducts business at the installation.
f. It is otherwise required by 40 C.F.R. Part 51 to be subject to an emissions inspection."
Sec. 11. G.S. 20-183.8C(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Type III. - It is a Type III violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following:
(1) Fail to post an emissions license issued by the Division.