GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5. G.S. 20-297 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-297.
Inspection of records, etc. Retention and inspection of certain
records.
(a) Vehicles. - A dealer must keep a record of all vehicles received by the dealer and all vehicles sold by the dealer. The records must contain the information that the Division requires.
(b) Inspection.
- The Division may inspect the pertinent books, records, letters letters,
and contracts of a licensee relating to any written complaint made to him
against such the Division against the licensee."
Sec. 6. G.S. 20-88(f) is repealed.
Sec. 7. G.S. 20-135.2B(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Subsection (a) of
this section shall not apply when: does not apply in any of the
following circumstances:
(1) An adult is present in
the bed or cargo area of the vehicle and is supervising the child; child.
(2) The child is secured
or restrained by a seat belt manufactured in compliance with Federal Motor
Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, installed to support a load strength of not
less than 5,000 pounds for each belt, and of a type approved by the Commissioner;
Commissioner.
(3) An emergency situation
exists; exists.
(4) The vehicle is being operated in a parade pursuant to a valid permit.
(5) The vehicle is being
operated in an agricultural enterprise; or enterprise.
(6) the The vehicle
is being operated in a county which that has no incorporated area
with a population in excess of 3,500."
Sec. 8. G.S. 20-141.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It shall be unlawful
for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in
prearranged speed competition with another motor vehicle.