GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] plates listed in subsection (a) among the Special Registration Plate Account
(SRPA), the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account (CCAPA), and the Recreation
and Natural Heritage Trust Fund (RNHTF), (NHTF), which is
established under G.S. 113-77.7, as follows:
Special
Plate
SRPA
CCAPA RNHTE NHTF
Historical Attraction $10 $20 0
In-State Collegiate Insignia $10 $15 0
Out-of-state Collegiate Insignia $10 0 $15
Personalized $10 0 $10
Special Olympics $10 $15 0
State Attraction $10 $20 0
Wildlife Resources $10 $10 0
All other Special Plates $10 0 0."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-82 is repealed.
Sec. 4. G.S. 20-118(b)(12) reads as rewritten:
"(12) Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle that meets one of the following descriptions, is hauling agricultural crops from the farm where they were grown to first market, is within 35 miles of that farm, does not operate on an interstate highway while hauling the crops, and does not exceed its registered weight:
a. Is a five-axle combination with a gross weight of no more than 88,000 pounds, a single-axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, a tandem-axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds, and a length of at least 51 feet between the first and last axles of the combination.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 13.
c. Is a four-axle combination with a gross weight that does not exceed the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section, a single-axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, and a tandem-axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds."
Sec. 5. G.S. 20-297 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-297.
Inspection of records, etc. Retention and inspection of certain
records.
(a) Vehicles. - A dealer must keep a record of all vehicles received by the dealer and all vehicles sold by the dealer.