GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The North Carolina Utilities Commission may develop regulatory policies to govern the provision of telecommunications services to the public which promote efficiency, technological innovation, economic growth, and permit telecommunications utilities a reasonable opportunity to compete in an emerging competitive environment, giving due regard to consumers, stockholders, and maintenance of reasonably affordable local exchange service and long distance service."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 62-3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7a)    'Competing local provider' means any person applying for a certificate to provide local exchange or exchange access services in competition with a local exchange company."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 62-3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16a)  'Local exchange company' means a person holding, on January 1, 1995, a certificate to provide local exchange services or exchange access services."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 62-110 is amended by adding three new subsections to read: