GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 280

HOUSE BILL 756

 

AN ACT TO AID IN ENSURING THAT RESIDENTS IN DOMICILIARY CARE HOMES ARE IN SAFE AND WELL-MANAGED FACILITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 131D-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131D-2.  Licensing of domiciliary homes for the aged and disabled.

(a)       The following definitions will apply in the interpretation of this section:

(1)       'Abuse' means the willful or grossly negligent infliction of physical pain, injury or mental anguish, unreasonable confinement, or the willful or grossly negligent deprivation by the administrator or staff of a domiciliary home of services which are necessary to maintain mental and physical health.

(1a)     'Administrator' means a person approved by the Department of Human Resources who has the responsibility for the total operation of a licensed domiciliary home.

(2)       'Developmentally disabled adult' means a person who has attained the age of 18 years and who has a developmental disability defined as a severe, chronic disability of a person which:

a.         Is attributed to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;

b.         Is manifested before the person attains age 22;

c.         Is likely to continue indefinitely;

d.         Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: (i) self-care, (ii) receptive and expressive language, (iii) learning, (iv) mobility, (v) self-direction, (vi) capacity for independent living, and (vii) economic self-sufficiency; and

e.         Reflects the person's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services which are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.

(3)       'Domiciliary home' means any facility, by whatever name it is called, which provides residential care for aged or disabled persons whose principal need is a home which provides the supervision and personal care appropriate to their age or disability.