GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       A property or casualty insurer's risk-based capital shall be determined in accordance with the formula set forth in the risk-based capital instructions.  The formula shall take into account (and may adjust for the covariance between):

(1)       Asset risk;

(2)       Credit risk;

(3)       Underwriting risk; and

(4)       All business and other relevant risks set forth in the risk-based capital instructions, determined in each case by applying the factors in the manner set forth in the risk-based capital instructions."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 58-12-11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      'Company action level event' means any of the following events:

(1)       The filing of a risk-based capital report by an insurer that indicates that:

a.         The insurer's total adjusted capital is greater than or equal to its regulatory action level risk-based capital but less than its company action level risk-based capital; or

b.         The insurer has total adjusted capital that is greater than or equal to its company action level risk-based capital but less than the product of its authorized control level risk-based capital and 2.5 and has a negative trend. trend, if the insurer is a life or health insurer.

(2)       The notification by the Commissioner to the insurer of an adjusted risk-bases capital report that indicates the event in sub-subdivision (1)a. or b. of this subsection if the insurer does not challenge the adjusted risk-based capital report under G.S. 58-12-30.

(3)       If the insurer challenges an adjusted risk-based capital report that indicates the event in sub-subdivision (1)a. or b. of this subsection under G.S. 58-12-30, the notification by the Commissioner to the insurer that the Commissioner has rejected the insurer's challenge."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 58-12-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-12-40. Supplemental provisions. provisions; rules; exemptions.