GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The notification by the Commissioner to the insurer of an adjusted risk-bases capital report that indicates the event in sub-subdivision (1)a. or b. of this subsection if the insurer does not challenge the adjusted risk-based capital report under G.S. 58-12-30.

(3)       If the insurer challenges an adjusted risk-based capital report that indicates the event in sub-subdivision (1)a. or b. of this subsection under G.S. 58-12-30, the notification by the Commissioner to the insurer that the Commissioner has rejected the insurer's challenge."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 58-12-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-12-40. Supplemental provisions. provisions; rules; exemptions.

(a)       The provisions of this Article are supplemental to any other provisions of the laws of this State, and do not preclude or limit any other powers or duties of the Commissioner under those laws, including Article 30 of this Chapter.

(b)       Risk-based capital instructions, risk-based capital reports, adjusted risk-based capital reports, risk-based capital plans, and revised risk-based capital plans are solely for use by the Commissioner in monitoring the solvency of insurers and the need for possible corrective action with respect to insurers.  The Commissioner shall not use any of these reports or plans for rate making nor consider or introduce them as evidence in any rate proceeding.  The Commissioner shall not use these reports or plans to calculate or derive any elements of an appropriate premium level or rate of return for any kind of insurance that an insurer or any affiliate is authorized to write.

(c)       The Commissioner may exempt from the application of this Article any domestic property or casualty insurer that does all of the following:

(1)       Writes direct business only in this State.

(2)       Writes direct annual premiums of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less.

(3)       Assumes no reinsurance in excess of five percent (5%) of direct written premiums."

Sec. 7.  Article 12 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-12-60.  Property or casualty phase-in provision.