GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the agency's rules do not adopt the federal regulation by reference or they adopt it by reference but the reference does not include future changes, the agency shall consider taking appropriate action to adopt a temporary rule under G.S. 150B-21.1 in response to the federal change.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Weatherly, Mitchell, Crawford, Senators Martin of Pitt, Edwards

FAILURE TO INDICATE THE NUMBER OF COPIES PRINTED AND COST OF STATE DOCUMENT SUBJECTS AGENCY TO PRINTING BUDGET REDUCTION

Sec. 6.10.  G.S. 143-170.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a3)    If an agency fails to comply with this section, then the agency's printing budget for the fiscal year following the violation shall be reduced by ten percent (10%)."

 

PART 7.  SALARIES AND BENEFITS

 

Requested by:  Senators Odom, Plyler, Perdue, Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito

SALARY RELATED CONTRIBUTIONS/EMPLOYERS