GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART 16.  COMMUNITY COLLEGES

 

Requested by:  Representatives Grady, Preston, Senators Plexico, Winner

BOOKS AND EQUIPMENT APPROPRIATIONS/REVERT AFTER ONE YEAR

Sec. 16.  G.S. 115D-31 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      State funds appropriated to the State Board of Community Colleges for equipment and library books shall revert to the General Fund 12 months after the close of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated.  Encumbered balances outstanding at the end of each period shall be handled in accordance with existing State budget policies.  The Department shall identify to the Office of State Budget and Management the funds that revert at the end of the 12 months after the close of the fiscal year."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Grady, Preston, Senators Plexico, Winner

COMMUNITY COLLEGE FUNDING FLEXIBILITY