GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g1)     Notwithstanding any other provision of law except for subsection (h) of this section, the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may parole nonviolent inmates who would not otherwise be eligible for parole instead of paroling violent inmates who are eligible for parole. This subsection does not apply to sentences under Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.

(h)       A person sentenced under Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes shall not be released pursuant to this section."

(f)        Effective January 1, 1996, G.S. 148-32.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In the event that the custodian of the local confinement facility certifies in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which said local confinement facility is located that the local confinement facility is filled to capacity, or that the facility cannot reasonably accommodate any more prisoners due to segregation requirements for particular prisoners, or that the custodian anticipates, in light of local experiences, an influx of temporary prisoners at that time, or if the local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A-221, any judge of the district court in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 where the facility is located, or any superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A-47.1 or 7A-48 in a district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 where the facility is located may order that the prisoner be transferred to any other qualified local confinement facility within that district or within another such district where space is available, including a satellite jail unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A-230.3 if the prisoner is a non-violent misdemeanant, which local facility shall accept the transferred prisoner, if the prison population has exceeded the limits established in G.S. 148-4.1(d). a manageable level as provided for in G.S. 148-4.1(a). If no such local confinement facility is available, then any such judge may order the prisoner transferred to such camp or facility as the proper authorities of the Department of Correction shall designate, notwithstanding that the term of imprisonment of the prisoner is 90 days or less.  In no event, however, shall a prisoner whose term of imprisonment is less than 30 days be assigned or ordered transferred to any such camp or facility."

(g)       Subsections (e) and (f) of this section become effective January 1, 1996.  The remainder of this section is effective upon ratification.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Justus, Thompson, Daughtry, Senators Ballance, Rand