GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The president of each community college shall present the findings of the college's program audit to the board of trustees of the college.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Grady, Preston, Senators Plexico, Winner

MULTI-ENTRY/MULTI-EXIT CLASSES IN PRISONS AUTHORIZED

Sec. 16.4.  G.S. 115D-5(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Community colleges shall report full-time equivalent (FTE) student hours for correction education programs on the basis of contact hours rather than student membership hours. No community college shall operate a multi-entry/multi-exit class or program in a prison facility. facility, except for a literacy class or program.

The State Board shall work with the Department of Correction on offering classes and programs that match the average length of stay of an inmate in a prison facility."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Grady, Preston, Cummings, Senators Plexico, Little, Winner

MODIFY 1994-95 FACULTY SALARY LIMITATIONS

Sec. 16.5. (a)  Section 18.6 of Chapter 769 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.