GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 19.8.  (a)  The balance of the one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) appropriated in Chapter 591 of the 1993 Session Laws to the Department of Correction for the 1994-95 fiscal year for a pilot community-based treatment program for alcohol and drug abusers on probation and parole shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year but shall remain in the Department for that purpose.

(b)       This section becomes effective June 30, 1995.

 

Requested by:  Senators Rand, Ballance, Representatives Justus, Thompson, Daughtry

REPEAL PRISON CAP/PREVENT PAROLE OF VIOLENT FELONS

Sec. 19.9.  (a)  G.S. 148-4.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Department of Correction shall at all times secure the necessary prison space to house any violent felon or habitual felon for the full active sentence imposed by the court.  For purposes of this subsection, the term 'violent felon' means any person convicted of the following felony offenses: first or second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, first or second degree rape, first or second degree sexual offense, any sexual offense involving a minor, robbery, kidnapping, or assault, or attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit any of those offenses."

(b)       G.S. 148-4.1(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    For purposes of this section only, 'prison capacity' means the number of prisoners housed in facilities located in North Carolina and owned or operated by the State of North Carolina, as set by the Governor. In setting the prison capacity for purposes of this section, the Governor shall consider the number of beds available and shall make a finding that the number set would not jeopardize the State's ability to perform its obligations under the law. In no event shall the number set by the Governor under this subsection exceed 24,500. 27,500."

(c)       G.S. 148-4.1(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      In order to meet the requirements of this section, the Parole Commission shall not parole any person convicted under Article 7A of Chapter 14 of a sex offense, under G.S. 14-39, 14-41, or 14-43.3, under G.S. 90-95(h) of a drug trafficking offense, or under G.S. 14-17. G.S. 14-17, or any other violent felon as defined in subsection (a1) of this section. The Parole Commission may continue to consider the suitability for release of such persons in accordance with the criteria set forth in Articles 85 and 85A of Chapter 15A."

(d)       G.S. 148-4.1(g1) reads as rewritten: