GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART 17.  PUBLIC SCHOOLS

 

Requested by:  Representatives Grady, Preston, Senators Winner, Plexico

PUBLIC SCHOOLS WORKERS' COMPENSATION

Sec. 17.  (a)  Salaries for positions that are funded partially from the General Fund or Highway Fund and partially from sources other than the General Fund or Highway Fund shall be increased from the General Fund or Highway Fund appropriation only to the extent of the proportionate part of the salaries paid from the General Fund or Highway Fund.

(b)       G.S. 115C-337(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Workers' Compensation Act Applicable to School Employees. - The provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act shall be applicable to all school employees, and the State Board of Education shall make such arrangements as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act applicable to such these employees paid from State school funds. Liability of the State for compensation shall be confined to school employees paid by the State from State school funds for injuries or death caused by accident arising out of and in the course of their employment in connection with the state-operated school term. The State shall be liable for said this compensation on the basis of the average weekly wage of such the employees as defined in the Workers' Compensation Act, whether all of said compensation for the school term is paid from State funds or in part supplemented by local funds. to the extent of the proportionate part of each employee's salary that is paid from State funds. The State shall also be liable for workers' compensation for all school employees employed in connection with the teaching of vocational agriculture, home economics, trades and industries, and other vocational subjects, supported in part by State and federal funds, which liability shall cover the entire period of service of such employees. these employees, to the extent of the proportionate part of each employee's salary that is paid from State funds. The local school administrative units shall be liable for workers' compensation for school employees, including lunchroom employees, whose salaries or wages are paid by such the local units from local or special funds. Such The local units are authorized and empowered to may provide insurance to cover such this compensation liability and to include the cost of such this insurance in their annual budgets.