GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       If funds are necessary to hold teachers harmless after the 1996-97 fiscal year, the General Assembly urges the Governor to include these funds in the continuation budget request.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Grady, Preston, Senators Winner, Plexico

TEACHER LEAVE IN CASES OF CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS

Sec. 17.4.  G.S. 115C-336 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The State Board of Education shall also adopt rules and regulations to authorize an employee who requires a substitute to use annual leave on days that students are in attendance if the employee has exhausted all of the employee's sick leave and if the employee's absence is due to the catastrophic illness of the employee.  The employee shall not be required to pay the substitute."

 

Requested by:  Senators Winner, Plexico, Little, Representatives Grady, Preston, Cummings

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE REORGANIZATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION