GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Senators Winner, Plexico, Hartsell, Little, Representatives Grady, Preston, Cummings

SUBSTITUTE TEACHER PAY

Sec. 17.15.  (a)    G.S. 115C-12(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Power to Make Provisions for Sick Leave.Leave and for Substitute Teachers. - The Board shall provide for a minimum of five days per school year term of sick leave with pay for all public school employees in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter and shall promulgate rules and regulations providing for necessary substitutes on account of said sick leave. leave and other teacher absences.

      The pay for a substitute shall be fixed by the Board. If a teacher assistant assigned to a classroom in kindergarten through third grade acts as a substitute teacher for that classroom, the salary of the teacher assistant for the day shall be the same as the daily salary of an entry-level teacher with an 'A' certificate.

      The Board may provide to each local school administrative unit not exceeding one percent (1%) of the cost of instructional services for the purpose of providing substitute teachers for those on sick leave as authorized by law or by regulations of the Board, but not exceeding the provisions made for