GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no event, however, shall a prisoner whose term of imprisonment is less than 30 days be assigned or ordered transferred to any such camp or facility."

(g)       Subsections (e) and (f) of this section become effective January 1, 1996.  The remainder of this section is effective upon ratification.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Justus, Thompson, Daughtry, Senators Ballance, Rand

CONTRACTS FOR HOUSING STATE PRISONERS IN LOCAL CONFINEMENT FACILITIES/ALLOW CONTRACTS FOR PRIVATE PRISONS/REMOVE SUNSET ON OUT-OF-STATE HOUSING/REMOVE LIMIT ON PRISONERS IN NON-STATE-OWNED FACILITIES

Sec. 19.10.  (a)    G.S. 148-37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-37.  Additional facilities authorized; contractual arrangements.

(a)       Subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-341, the State Department of Correction may establish additional facilities for use by the Department, such facilities to be either of a permanent type of construction or of a temporary or movable type as the Department may find most advantageous to the particular needs, to the end that the prisoners under its supervision may be so distributed throughout the State as to facilitate individualization of treatment designed to prepare them for lawful living in the community where they are most likely to reside after their release from prison.  For this purpose, the Department may purchase or lease sites and suitable lands adjacent thereto and erect necessary buildings thereon, or purchase or lease existing facilities, all within the limits of allotments as approved by the Department of Administration.

(b)       The Secretary of Correction may contract with the proper official of the United States or of any county or city of this State for the confinement of federal prisoners after they have been sentenced, county, or city prisoners in facilities of the State prison system or for the confinement of State prisoners in any county or any city facility located in North Carolina, or any facility of the United States Bureau of Prisons, when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Department of Correction.  Any Except as otherwise provided, any contract made under the authority of this section subsection shall be for a period of not more than two years, and shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed two years. Contracts made under the authority of this subsection for the confinement of State prisoners in local or district confinement facilities may be for a period of not more than 10 years and renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed 10 years, and shall be subject to the approval of the Council of State and the Department of Administration after consultation with the Joint Legislative