GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Barbee, Bowie, Senator Hoyle

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO PAY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION ONLY FOR ACTUAL MEDIUM CUSTODY INMATE LABOR

Sec. 18.6.  The Department of Transportation shall pay the Department of Correction only for the actual labor performed by medium custody inmates.

 

Requested by:  Senators Hoyle, Hartsell, Representatives Barbee, Bowie

VISITOR CENTER OPERATIONAL FUNDS

Sec. 18.7.  (a)  G.S. 20-79.7(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      From the funds remaining in the Special Registration Plate Account after the deductions in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection, there is appropriated from the Special Registration Plate Account the sum of three hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($325,000) for the 1993-94 fiscal year and the sum of three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($375,000) for the 1994-95 fiscal year four hundred fifty thousand dollars ($450,000) for the 1995-96 fiscal year to provide operating assistance for the Visitor and Welcome Centers:

a.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Camden County, ($75,000);

b.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Brunswick County, ($75,000);

c.         on U.S. Highway 441 in Macon County, ($75,000);

d.         in the Town of Boone, Watauga County, ($75,000); and

e.         on U.S. Highway 29 in Caswell County, ($25,000) for the 1993-94 fiscal year and ($75,000) for the 1994-95 fiscal year. ($75,000); and

f.          on U.S. Highway 70 in Carteret County, ($75,000)."