GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 354

HOUSE BILL 770

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE CREATION OF COUNTY SERVICE DISTRICTS FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT SERVICES AND TO CHANGE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR CREATION OF DISTRICTS COVERING THE ENTIRE UNINCORPORATED AREA OF A COUNTY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 153A-301(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The board of commissioners of any county may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the districts one or more of the following services, facilities and functions in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided or maintained for the entire county:

(1)       Beach erosion control and flood and hurricane protection works; works.

(2)       Fire protection; protection.

(3)       Recreation; Recreation.

(4)       Sewage collection and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on-site collection or disposal facilities or systems; systems.

(5)       Solid waste collection and disposal systems; systems.

(6)       Water supply and distribution systems; systems.

(7)       Ambulance and rescue; rescue.

(8)       Watershed improvement projects, including but not limited to watershed improvement projects as defined in General Statutes Chapter 139; drainage projects, including but not limited to the drainage projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 156; and water resources development projects, including but not limited to the federal water resources development projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 143, Article 21; 21.

(9)       Cemeteries.

(10)     Law enforcement if all of the following apply:

a.         The population of the county is over five hundred thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census.

b.         The county has an interlocal agreement with a city in the county under which the city provides law enforcement services in the entire unincorporated area of the county.

c.         The county will pay to the city the following percentages of the city-county police department budget if there are no significant changes to the city's statutory annexation authority:

1.         9.60% for fiscal years 1995-96 and 1996-97.