GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] report shall be treated as are other examination reports. In no event
shall such examination report be released to the board of directors prior to
its release to the public, but this shall not preclude the Commissioner from
complying with subsection (c) below. The Commissioner shall notify the
board of directors when the examination is completed. The request for an
examination shall be kept on file by the Commissioner but it shall not be open
to public inspection prior to the release of the examination report to the
public."
(k) G.S. 58-62-56(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Board may, upon
majority vote, request that the Commissioner order an examination of any member
insurer that the Board in good faith believes may be delinquent. Within
30 days of the receipt of the request, the Commissioner shall begin the
examination. The examination may be conducted as an NAIC examination or
may be conducted by persons the Commissioner designates. The cost of
the examination shall be paid by the Association; and the The examination
report shall be treated as are other examination reports. In no event
shall the examination report be released to the Board before its release to the
public; but this does not preclude the Commissioner from complying with
subsection (a) of this section. The Commissioner shall notify the Board
when the examination is completed. The request for an examination shall
be kept on file by the Commissioner, but shall not be open to public inspection
before the release of the examination report to the public."
(l) G.S. 58-65-105 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-65-105. Visitations and examinations.
The Commissioner of Insurance or any deputy or examiner or
other person whom he may appoint shall have the power of visitations and
examination into the affairs of any such corporation and free access to all the