GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Examiners' Handbook. The refusal of any insurer to submit to examination,
or the refusal or failure of any insurer to pay the expenses of examination
upon presentation by the Commissioner of a bill for those expenses, examination
is grounds for the revocation, suspension, or refusal of a license.
The Commissioner may make public any such revocation, suspension, or refusal of
license and may give reasons for that action. The Commissioner shall
promptly begin a civil action to recover the expenses of examination against
any insurer that refuses or fails to pay."
(e) G.S. 58-2-195(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Whenever the
Commissioner deems it to be prudent for the protection of policyholders in this
State, he or any other authorized employee described in G.S. 58-2-25 shall
visit and examine any insurance agency, agent, broker, adjuster, motor vehicle
damage appraiser, or producer of record, which shall pay the proper charges
incurred in the examination, including the expenses and compensation of the
Commissioner or his authorized employee. Such expenses shall not exceed
the per diem and allowances specified in G.S. 138-5; provided, the collection
of such expense and allowance may, in the discretion of the Commissioner, be waived.
record. The refusal of any agency, agent, broker, adjuster,
motor vehicle damage appraiser, or producer of record to submit to examination
or to pay the expenses of examination upon presentation of a bill therefor by
the Commissioner or his authorized employee, examination is grounds
for the revocation or refusal of a license. The Commissioner may institute a
civil action to recover the expenses of examination against any person that
refuses or fails to pay the expenses."
(f) G.S. 58-6-5(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The Commissioner shall
receive for copy of any record or paper in his office fifty cents (50¢) per