GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] experience modifier of an employer in calculating the employer's maintenance
fund tax liability under this subsection. Receipts collected under this
subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the State Treasurer as general
fund revenue.
(k) Every group
of two or more employers who have pooled their liabilities pursuant to G.S.
97-93 shall pay a tax upon premiums received in this State in the same manner
as the tax is calculated and paid by insurance carriers insuring employers in
this State and set forth in subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) above."
(i) G.S. 58-6-25(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Returns; When Payable. The charge levied on each insurance company is payable at the time the insurance company remits its premium tax. If the insurance company is required to remit installment payments of premiums tax under G.S. 105-228.5 for a taxable year, it shall also remit installment payments of the charge levied in this section for that taxable year at the same time and on the same basis as the premium tax installment payments. Each installment payment shall be equal to at least thirty-three and one-third percent (33.3%) of the insurance company's regulatory charge liability incurred in the immediately preceding taxable year.
Every insurance company shall, on or before the date the
charge levied in this section is due, file a return on a form prescribed by the
Commissioner. Secretary of Revenue. The report return shall
state the company's total North Carolina premiums for the taxable year and
shall be accompanied by any supporting documentation that the Commissioner Secretary
of Revenue may by rule require."
(j) This section becomes effective January 1, 1996.
DISCONTINUE INSURANCE AUDIT AND EXAMINATION FEE CHARGES
Sec. 2. (a) G.S. 58-30-22(c) is repealed.
(b) G.S. 58-40-90 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-40-90. Examination of rating, joint underwriting, and joint reinsurance organizations.