GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the taxes levied in this Article on self-insurers and the additional tax levied
in this Article at the rate of one and thirty-three hundredths percent (1.33%)
on contracts of insurance applicable to fire and lightning coverage shall
be administered solely by the Commissioner of Insurance, who has the same
authority and responsibility in administering those portions of this
Article as the Secretary of Revenue has in administering the other Articles
of this Chapter. All provisions of this Chapter that are not inconsistent
with this Article apply to this Article. portions of this Article."
(b) G.S. 105-228.3 reads as rewritten:
"§
105-228.3. To whom this Article shall apply. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Article 65 corporation. - A corporation subject to Article 65 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, regulating hospital, medical, and dental service corporations.
(2) Insurer. - An insurer as defined in G.S. 58-1-5 or a group of employers who have pooled their liabilities pursuant to G.S. 97-93 of the Workers' Compensation Act.
(3) Self-insurer. - An employer that carries its own risk pursuant to G.S. 97-93 of the Workers' Compensation Act.
provisions of this Article shall
apply to every person, firm, corporation, association, society, or order
operating in this State, hereinafter to be referred to as insurance company,
which contracts or offers on his, their, or its account to issue any policy or
contract for annuities or insurance as defined in G.S. 58-1-10, or to exchange
or issue reciprocal or interinsurance contracts, or to function as a
rate-making bureau or association, advisory organization, joint underwriting or
joint reinsurance organization, or to serve as an underwriters agency. Said