GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of such expense and allowance may, in the discretion of the Commissioner, be waived.
record. The refusal of any agency, agent, broker, adjuster,
motor vehicle damage appraiser, or producer of record to submit to examination
or to pay the expenses of examination upon presentation of a bill therefor by
the Commissioner or his authorized employee, examination is grounds
for the revocation or refusal of a license. The Commissioner may institute a
civil action to recover the expenses of examination against any person that
refuses or fails to pay the expenses."
(f) G.S. 58-6-5(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The Commissioner shall
receive for copy of any record or paper in his office fifty cents (50¢) per
copy sheet and ten dollars ($10.00) for certifying same, or any fact or data
from the records of his office; for examination of any foreign company, not
less than forty dollars ($40.00) per diem and all expenses or the fees as
prescribed by the Examination Committee of the National Association of