GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] business in this State in the same manner as authorized for examination of
domestic, foreign or alien insurers. Requirements of notice and an opportunity
to respond before findings are made public as provided in the laws regulating
insurers shall also be applicable to the examination of societies.
(b) The expense
of each examination and of each valuation, including compensation and actual
expense of examiners, shall be paid by the society examined or whose
certificates are valued, upon statements furnished by the Commissioner."
(j) G.S. 58-48-60(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) To aid in the
detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, the board of directors may,
upon majority vote, request that the Commissioner order an examination of any
member insurer which the board in good faith believes may be in a financial
condition hazardous to the policyholders or the public. Within 30 days of
the receipt of such request, the Commissioner shall begin such examination.
The examination may be conducted as an NAIC examination or may be conducted by
such persons as the Commissioner designates. The cost of such
examination shall be paid by the Association and the The examination
report shall be treated as are other examination reports. In no event
shall such examination report be released to the board of directors prior to
its release to the public, but this shall not preclude the Commissioner from
complying with subsection (c) below. The Commissioner shall notify the
board of directors when the examination is completed. The request for an
examination shall be kept on file by the Commissioner but it shall not be open
to public inspection prior to the release of the examination report to the
public."
(k) G.S. 58-62-56(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Board may, upon
majority vote, request that the Commissioner order an examination of any member
insurer that the Board in good faith believes may be delinquent. Within
30 days of the receipt of the request, the Commissioner shall begin the