GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] licensed under this Article. The reasonable cost of any such examination
shall be paid by the organization examined upon presentation to it of a
detailed account of such cost. The officers, manager, agents and employees
of any such organization may be examined at any time under oath and shall
exhibit all books, records, account, documents or agreements governing its
method of operation. In lieu of any such examination, the Commissioner may
accept the report of an examination made by the insurance advisory official of
another state, pursuant to the laws of such that state."
(c) G.S. 58-2-131(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) When making an
examination, the Commissioner may retain attorneys, appraisers, independent
actuaries, independent certified public accountants, or other professionals and
specialists as examiners, the cost of which shall be borne by the insurer
that is the subject of the examination. examiners."
(d) G.S. 58-2-133(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Any insurer
examined shall pay the proper charges incurred in the examination, including
the expenses and compensation of the Commissioner.