GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If, prior to appointment as a school administrator, the school administrator held career status as a teacher in the local school administrative unit in which he or she is employed as a school administrator, a school administrator shall retain career status as a teacher if the school administrator is not offered a new, renewed, or extended contract by the local board of education, unless the school administrator voluntarily relinquished that right or is dismissed or demoted pursuant to G.S. 115C-325."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 115C-325(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Ineligible for Career Status. - No superintendent, associate superintendent, assistant superintendent or other school employee who is not employee of a local board of education except a teacher as defined by G.S. 115C-325(a)(6) is eligible to obtain career status or continue in a career status if he no longer performs the responsibilities of a teacher as defined in G.S. 115C-325(a)(6). No person who is promoted to or employed working in a principal, director, principal or supervisor position after July 1, 1995, is eligible to obtain who did not acquire career status as a school administrator by June 30, 1997, shall have career status as an administrator. Further, no director or assistant principal is eligible to obtain career status as a school administrator unless he or she has already been conferred that status by the local board of education.  If the person acquired career status as a teacher in a local school administrative unit before being promoted to or employed in a principal, director, or supervisor position, the person shall retain career status as a teacher and the person has a right to reassignment to a teaching position in the event the person is not continued in employment as a principal, supervisor, or director."

Sec. 3.  This act becomes effective July 1, 1995.