GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee for reactivation of an inactive incomplete application shall be five dollars ($5.00). Rules and regulations developed by this subcommittee from time to time shall govern the performance of medical acts by registered nurses and shall become effective when adopted by both the Board of Medical Examiners and the Board of Nursing. The Board of Medical Examiners shall have responsibility for securing compliance with these regulations."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 90-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-12.  Limited license.

(a)       The Board may, whenever in its opinion the conditions of the locality where the applicant resides are such as to render it advisable, make such any modifications of the requirements of G.S. 90-9, 90-10, and 90-11 as in its judgment the interests of the people living in that locality may demand, and may issue to such the applicant a special license, to be entitled a 'Limited License,' authorizing the holder thereof of the limited license to practice medicine and surgery within the limits only of the districts specifically described therein.  A resident's training license shall expire at the time its holder ceases to be a resident in the training program or obtains any other license to practice medicine issued by the Board.  The holder of the limited license practicing medicine or surgery beyond the boundaries of the districts as laid down in said license shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall only be fined not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for each and every offense; and the Board is empowered to may revoke such the limited license, in its discretion, after due notice.

(b)       As used in this section:

(1)       'Limited license' includes a resident's training license.

(2)       'Resident training license' means a license to practice in a medical education and training program, approved by the Board, for the purpose of education or training."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 90-14(a) reads as rewritten: