GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 405

SENATE BILL 653

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND OTHER CHANGES TO THE MEDICAL PRACTICE ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 90-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-2.  Board of Examiners.

(a)       In order to properly regulate the practice of medicine and surgery for the benefit and protection of the people of North Carolina, there is established a Board of Medical Examiners of the State of North Carolina.  The Board shall consist of 12 members.

(1)       Seven of the members shall be duly licensed physicians elected and nominated to the Governor by the North Carolina Medical Society.

(2)       Of the remaining five members, all to be appointed by the Governor, at least three shall be public members and at least one shall be a physician assistant as defined in G.S. 90-18.1 or a nurse practitioner as defined in G.S. 90-18.2.  A public member shall not be a health care provider nor the spouse of a health care provider.  For purposes of board membership, 'health care provider' means any licensed health care professional and any agent or employee of any health care institution, health care insurer, health care professional school, or a member of any allied health profession.  For purposes of this section, a person enrolled in a program to prepare him to be a licensed health care professional or an allied health professional shall be deemed a health care provider.  For purposes of this section, any person with significant financial interest in a health service or profession is not a public member.

(b)       No member appointed to the Board on or after November 1, 1981, shall serve more than two complete consecutive three-year terms, except that each member shall serve until his successor is chosen and qualifies.