GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       As used in this section:

(1)       'Limited license' includes a resident's training license.

(2)       'Resident training license' means a license to practice in a medical education and training program, approved by the Board, for the purpose of education or training."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 90-14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Board shall have the power to deny, annul, suspend, or revoke a license, or other authority to practice medicine in this State, issued by the Board to any person who has been found by the Board to have committed any of the following acts or conduct, or for any of the following reasons:

(1)       Immoral or dishonorable conduct.

(2)       Producing or attempting to produce an abortion contrary to law.

(3)       Made false statements or representations to the Board, or who has willfully concealed from the Board material information in connection with his application for a license.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 838, s. 3.

(5)       Being unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, drunkenness, excessive use of alcohol, drugs, chemicals, or any other type of material or by reason of any physical or mental abnormality. The Board is empowered and authorized to require a physician licensed by it to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the Board before or after charges may be presented against him, and the results of examination shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing before the Board.

(6)       Unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, departure from, or the failure to conform to, the standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice, or the ethics of the medical profession, irrespective of whether or not a patient is injured thereby, or the committing of any act contrary to honesty, justice, or good morals, whether the same is committed in the course of his practice or otherwise, and whether committed within or without North Carolina.  The Board shall not revoke the license of or deny a license to a person solely because of that person's practice of a therapy that is experimental, nontraditional, or that departs from acceptable and prevailing medical practices unless, by competent evidence, the Board can establish that the treatment has a safety risk greater than the prevailing treatment or that the treatment is generally not effective.