GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county or municipality that has pledged amounts distributed under this section in payment of a loan agreement with the Agency may apply the amount the loan agreement requires.

(c)       Municipality Defined. - As used in this section, the term 'municipality' has the same meaning as in G.S. 105-213.

(d)       Source. - Funds distributed under this section shall be drawn from collections received under Division II of Article 4 of this Chapter."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-501.  Distribution of additional taxes.

The Secretary shall, on a quarterly basis, allocate the net proceeds of the additional one-half percent (1/2%) sales and use taxes levied under this Article to the taxing counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer.  The Secretary shall then adjust the amount allocated to each county as provided in G.S. 105-486(b).  The amount allocated to each taxing county shall then be divided among the county and the municipalities located in the county in accordance with the method by which the one percent (1%) sales and use taxes levied in that county pursuant to Article 39 of this Chapter or Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws are distributed.

If any taxes levied under this Article by a county have not been collected in that county for a full quarter because of the levy or repeal of the taxes, the Secretary shall distribute a pro rata share to that county for that quarter based on the number of months the taxes were collected in that county during the quarter.

In determining the net proceeds of the tax to be distributed, the Secretary shall deduct from the collections to be allocated an amount equal to one-fourth of the costs during the preceding fiscal year of:

(1)       The Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by Article 15 of this Chapter.

(2)       The Property Tax Commission.

(3)       The Institute of Government in operating a training program in property tax appraisal and assessment.

(4)       The personnel and operations provided by the Department of State Treasurer for the Local Government Commission."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-288(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Expenses. - The members of the Property Tax Commission shall receive travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5 and a salary of two hundred dollars ($200.00) a day when hearing cases.