GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 142-12.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The interest on any such of these bonds or obligations shall maintain its existing exemption from State income taxation, or other taxation, if any, including, but not limited to, the tax on intangible personal property now imposed by the State,  notwithstanding that such the interest may be or become subject to federal income taxation as a result of legislative action by the federal government."

Sec. 11.  Section 1(a) of this act becomes effective July 1, 1995.  Section 1(b) of this act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995.  Sections 3, 4, 5, and 9 of this act become effective July 1, 1995, and apply to distributions made on or after that date.