GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the net proceeds of the tax to be distributed, the Secretary shall deduct from the collections to be allocated an amount equal to one-fourth of the costs during the preceding fiscal year of:

(1)       The Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by Article 15 of this Chapter.

(2)       The Property Tax Commission.

(3)       The Institute of Government in operating a training program in property tax appraisal and assessment.

(4)       The personnel and operations provided by the Department of State Treasurer for the Local Government Commission."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-288(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Expenses. - The members of the Property Tax Commission shall receive travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5 and a salary of two hundred dollars ($200.00) a day when hearing cases.  The Secretary of Revenue shall supply all the clerical and other services required by the Commission.  All expenses of the Commission and the Department of Revenue in performing the duties enumerated in this Article shall be paid from funds appropriated out of revenue derived from the tax on intangible personal property as provided by G.S. 105-213. as provided in G.S. 105-501."

Sec. 6. G.S. 105-276 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-276. Taxation of intangible personal property.

Intangible personal property that is not excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(31)  or classified under Schedule H, G.S. 105-198 through G.S. 105-217, 105-275 is subject to this Subchapter.