GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Education shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by October 15, 1995, on the plan developed in this section and make recommendations on the feasibility and timing of implementing the plan on a statewide basis.  The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall make any recommendations for legislation or funds necessary to implement the plan statewide to the 1996 Regular Session of the 1995 General Assembly.

---STUDENT PERFORMANCE

Sec. 4.  G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    To Submit a Budget Request to the Director of the Budget. - The Board shall submit a budget request to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143-6.  In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, the Board shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansion funds to anticipated improvements in student performance."

---CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES

Sec. 5.  G.S. 115C-81(e)(3) reads as rewritten: