GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a2)     The State Board of Education shall, on a regular basis, review all waivers it has granted to determine whether any rules should be repealed or whether it should recommend to the General Assembly the repeal of any laws.

(a3)     Local boards of education shall provide maximum flexibility in the use of funds to individual schools to enable them to accomplish their individual schools' goals."

Sec. 16.  Effective June 30, 1996, Part 8 of Article 16 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 17.  G.S. 115C-272(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Salary payments to superintendents shall be made monthly on the basis of each calendar month of service. Each local board of education shall establish a set date on which monthly salary payments to superintendents shall be made.  This set pay date may differ from the end of the calendar month of service.  Superintendents shall only be paid for the days employed as of the set pay date.  Payment for a full month when days employed are less than a full month is prohibited as this constitutes prepayment.  Included within their term of employment shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees.  Included within the 12 months' employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 115C-285(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall be employed for a term of 12 calendar months.