GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No deductions shall be made from salaries of teachers of vocational agriculture and home economics whose salaries are paid in part from State and federal vocational funds while in attendance upon community, county and State meetings called for the specific purpose of promoting the agricultural interests of North Carolina, when such attendance is approved by the superintendent of the administrative unit and the State Director of Vocational and Technical Education."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 115C-316(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Employees Other than Superintendents, Supervisors and Classified Principals on an Annual Basis. - Salary payments to employees other than superintendents, supervisors, and classified principals employed on an annual basis shall be made monthly at the end of each calendar month of service. Each local board of education shall establish a set date on which monthly salary payments to employees other than superintendents, supervisors, and classified principals employed on an annual basis, shall be made.  This set pay date may differ from the end of the calendar month of service.  These employees shall only be paid for the days employed as of the set pay date.  Payment for a full month when days employed are less than a full month is prohibited as this constitutes prepayment.  Included within their term of employment shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees, computed at one-twelfth (1/12) of the annual rate for state employees for each calendar month of employment.  On a day that employees are required to report for a workday but pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, an employee may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take one of his annual vacation days or to make up the day at a time agreed upon by the employee and his immediate supervisor or principal.  Included within their term of employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 115C-318 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-318.  Liability insurance for nonteaching public school personnel.