GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Superintendents shall only be paid for the days employed as of the set pay date.  Payment for a full month when days employed are less than a full month is prohibited as this constitutes prepayment.  Included within their term of employment shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees.  Included within the 12 months' employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 115C-285(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall be employed for a term of 12 calendar months.  Salary payments to classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall be made monthly at the end of each calendar month of service. Each local board of education shall establish a set date on which monthly salary payments to classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall be made.  This set pay date may differ from the end of the calendar month of service.  Classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall only be paid for the days employed as of the set pay date.  Payment for a full month when days employed are less than a full month is prohibited as this constitutes prepayment. They shall earn annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees.  On a day that employees are required to report for a workday but pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, an employee may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take one of his annual vacation days or to make up the day at the time agreed upon by the employee and his immediate supervisor.  They shall be provided by the board the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 115C-302(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Academic Teachers. - Regular state-allotted teachers shall be employed for a period of 10 calendar months.