GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Education shall designate an impartial panel to review health education program plans submitted by local school administrative units. Based on the panel's evaluation of the plans, the State Board of Education shall allocate the State-funded school health coordinators. Where feasible, a school health coordinator shall serve more than one local school administrative unit.

Each person initially employed as a State-funded school health coordinator after June 30, 1987, shall have a degree in health education."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 115C-81(e)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The Department of Public Instruction shall supervise the development and operation of a statewide comprehensive school health education program including curriculum development, in-service training provision and promotion of collegiate training, learning material review, and assessment and evaluation of local programs in the same manner as for other programs. It is the intent of this legislation that a specific position or positions in the Department of Public Instruction shall be assigned responsibilities as set forth in this subsection."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 115C-206 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-206.  State Board of Education; duties; responsibilities.