GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 502

SENATE BILL 927

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT SMALL LANDFILLS FOR THE DISPOSAL OF DEMOLITION DEBRIS ARE EXEMPT FROM THE PERMITTING REQUIREMENTS GENERALLY APPLICABLE TO LANDFILLS AND TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND NATURAL RESOURCES TO GRANT A VARIANCE IN THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA SERVED BY A SANITARY LANDFILL UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-294(a)(4)a. reads as rewritten:

"a.        Develop a permit system governing the establishment and operation of solid waste management facilities.  A landfill with a disposal area of 1/2 acre or less for the on-site disposal of land clearing and inert debris is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A-301.1.  A landfill for the disposal of demolition debris generated on the same parcel or tract of land on which the landfill is located that has a disposal area of one acre or less is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and rules adopted pursuant to this section, and shall be governed by G.S. 130A-301.2.  The Department shall not approve an application for a new permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill, excluding demolition landfills as defined in the rules of the Commission for Health Services, except as provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (b1) of this section.  No permit shall be granted for a solid waste management facility having discharges which are point sources until the Department has referred the complete plans and specifications to the Environmental Management Commission and has received advice in writing that the plans and specifications are approved in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143-215.1.  If the applicant is a unit of local government, and has not submitted a solid waste management plan that has been approved by the Department pursuant to G.S. 130A-309.09A(b), the Department may deny a permit for a sanitary landfill or a facility that disposes of solid waste by incineration, unless the Commission has not adopted rules pursuant to G.S. 130A-309.29 for local solid waste management plans.  In any case where the Department denies a permit for a solid waste management facility, it shall state in writing the reason for denial and shall also state its estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans which will be required for the applicant to obtain a permit."