GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall present the plan to the Commission for Health Services by December 31, 1996, along with any recommendations for rule modification.  The Department, in consultation with the Association, shall continue to monitor and address the interpretation and application of the rules, forms, and other food service matters.

(f)        G.S. 130A-247, as amended by Chapter 123 of the 1995 Session Laws, is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(7)      'Limited food services establishment' means an establishment as described in G.S. 130A-248(a4), with food handling operations that are restricted by rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 130A-248(a4) and that prepares or serves food only in conjunction with amateur athletic events."

(g)       G.S. 130A-248, as amended by Chapter 123 of the 1995 Session Laws, is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(a4)    For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of limited food service establishments.