GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The Department of Justice may charge a fee for the reasonable costs of the firearms safety courses required for a concealed weapon permit.  The Department of Justice may use up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) of its State appropriations to pay the costs of developing standards and implementing firearms safety courses until receipts from the courses are sufficient and available to pay the cost of those courses.

 

Requested by:  Senators Ballance, Rand, Representatives Justus, Thompson, Kiser

CONCEALED WEAPON PERMITS

Sec. 22.1.  (a) G.S. 14-415.19 as enacted by Chapter 398 of the 1995 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-415.19.  Fees.

(a)       The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff.  The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to the county finance officer to be used to pay the costs of the criminal record checks and investigations required under this Article. to be remitted or credited by the county finance officer in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.  The permit fees are as follows:

Application fee ..........................$50.00 $80.00

Renewal fee ..............................$50.00 $80.00

Duplicate permit fee .....................$15.00

The county finance officer shall remit sixty dollars ($60.00) of each application or renewal fee to the North Carolina Department of Justice for the costs of State and federal criminal record checks performed in connection with processing applications and for the implementation of the provisions of this Article.  The remaining twenty dollars ($20.00) of each application or renewal fee shall be used by the sheriff to pay the costs of administering this Article and for other law enforcement purposes.  The county shall expend the restricted funds for these purposes only.

(b)       An additional fee, not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00), shall be collected by the sheriff from an applicant for a permit to pay for the costs of processing the applicant's fingerprints.  This fee shall be retained by the law enforcement office that processes the fingerprints. sheriff."

(b)       G.S. 14-415.13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit.