GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Revenue credited to the Wildlife Resources Fund under this section may be used only for the boating and water safety activities described in G.S. 75A-3(c).  The Secretary must credit revenue to the Wildlife Resources Fund on an annual basis."

 

Requested by:  Senators Hoyle, Edwards, Representatives Barbee, Bowie, Crawford

VISITOR CENTER OPERATIONAL FUNDS

Sec. 18.17.  (a)    G.S. 20-79.7(c)(2), as rewritten by Section 18.7 of Chapter 324 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      From the funds remaining in the Special Registration Plate Account after the deductions in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection, there is appropriated from the Special Registration Plate Account the sum of four hundred fifty thousand dollars ($450,000) five hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($525,000) for the 1995-96 fiscal year to provide operating assistance for the Visitor and Welcome Centers:

a.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Camden County, ($75,000);

b.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Brunswick County, ($75,000);

c.         on U.S. Highway 441 in Macon County, ($75,000);

d.         in the Town of Boone, Watauga County, ($75,000);

e.         on U.S. Highway 29 in Caswell County, ($75,000); and

f.          on U.S. Highway 70 in Carteret County, ($75,000). ; and

g.         on U.S. Highway 64 in Tyrrell County, ($75,000)."

(b)       The Department of Transportation shall pay the funds appropriated in subsection (a) of this section for operating assistance for the Visitor and Welcome Center in Tyrrell County to Partnership for the Sounds, Inc.