GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whoever knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in an amount more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be guilty of a Class I felony."

(o)       G.S. 14-190.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class E D felony."

(p)       G.S. 14-190.18(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class F D felony."

(q)       This section becomes effective December 1, 1995, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.