GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (u)       G.S. 148-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-11.  Authority to adopt rules.

The Secretary shall adopt rules for the government of the State prison system. Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the adoption of rules by the Secretary. The Secretary shall have the rules that pertain to enforcing discipline read to every prisoner when received in the State prison system and a printed copy of these rules made available to the prisoners."

(v)       G.S. 150B-21(b)(5), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 415 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Providing the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners and the North Carolina League of Municipalities with copies of all fiscal notes required by G.S. 150B-21.4(b), prior to the publication of proposed rules in the North Carolina Register. Register of the proposed text of a permanent rule change."

(w)      G.S. 150B-21.26, as enacted by Section 3 of Chapter 415 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.26.  Governor to conduct preliminary review of certain administrative rules.