GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A report must include the rules approved by the Commission at its meeting held in the month in which the report is due and the rules the Commission returned to agencies during that month after the Commission objected to the rule.  A report must include any other information requested by the Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee.  When the Commission sends a report to the Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee, the Commission must send a copy of the report to the Codifier of Rules."

PUBLISHING AND CODIFYING OF RULES

(k)       G.S. 150B-21.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Content. - The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register.  The North Carolina Register must be published at least two times a month and must contain the following:

(1)       Temporary rules entered in the North Carolina Administrative Code.

(1)(1a)        Notices of proposed adoptions rule-making proceedings, the text of proposed rules. rules, and the text of permanent rules approved by the Commission.

(2)       Notices of receipt of a petition for municipal incorporation, as required by G.S. 120-165.