GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 113-154 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    A shellfish leaseholder under G.S. 113-202, or a water column leaseholder under G.S. 113-202.1 or G.S. 113-202.2 who purchases an individual shellfish license under this section, may utilize up to two additional persons to take shellfish from the leaseholder's lease without purchasing additional individual shellfish licenses.  The leaseholder shall be on the premises supervising the person or persons, and the person or persons shall be restricted to taking shellfish only from the leaseholder's lease."

(c)       G.S. 113-182(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3)      The possession, transportation, importation, exportation, sale, purchase, acquisition, and disposition of all fish taken in the Atlantic Ocean out to a distance of 200 miles from the State's mean low watermark, when the harvest or landing of the fish is controlled by a quota imposed on the State by a federal fisheries management plan."

(d)       Section 3 of Chapter 576 of the 1993 Session Laws is amended by adding a new subsection to read: