GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Other issues related to the towing and storage of motor vehicles and liens on those vehicles.

The Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee shall report the results of this study, including any legislative recommendations, to the 1995 General Assembly, Regular Session 1996.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Barbee, Bowie, Sherrill, Senator Hoyle

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO PROVIDE CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT THE GOVERNOR'S WESTERN RESIDENCE

Sec. 18.2.  G.S. 136-18(13) reads as rewritten:

"(13)   The Department of Transportation is authorized and empowered to may construct and maintain all walkways and driveways within the Mansion Square in the City of Raleigh and the Western Residence of the Governor in the City of Asheville including the approaches connecting with the city streets, and any funds expended therefor shall be a charge against general maintenance."

 

Requested by:  Senators Hoyle, Edwards, Representatives Barbee, Bowie, Crawford

PURCHASE OF CENTURY CENTER CAMPUS FACILITY