GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito

APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY'S MASTER OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM CONTINUED

Sec. 27.2.  (a)      G.S. 116-74.21(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No more than seven eight school administrator programs shall be established under the competitive proposal program. In selecting campus sites, the Board of Governors shall be sensitive to the racial, cultural, and geographic diversity of the State. Special priority shall be given to the following factors: (i) the historical background of the institutions in training educators; (ii) the ability of the sites to serve the geographic regions of the State, such as, the far west, the west, the triad, the piedmont, and the east; and, (iii) whether the type of roads and terrain in a region make commuting difficult. A school administrator program may provide for instruction at one or more campus sites."

(b)       The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall continue the Master of School Administrators program at Appalachian State University as one of the eight school administrator programs established pursuant to G.S. 116-74.21.