GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 1995, and expires June 30, 1998.  The remainder of this section becomes effective October 1, 1995.

 

Requested by:  Senators Ballance, Rand, Representatives Justus, Thompson, Kiser

ADD ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS

Sec. 21.7.  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

                                                                                                                        No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                                       Asst. District

District                                                                 Counties                                    Attorneys

          1                                                Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                           7 8

                                                            Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

                                                            Perquimans

          2                                                Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                   4

                                                            Tyrrell, Washington

          3A                                             Pitt                                                                      6 7