GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Is within the authority delegated to the agency by the General Assembly;

(2)       Is clear and unambiguous;

(3)       Is reasonably necessary to enable the administrative agency to perform a function assigned to it by statute or to enable or facilitate the implementation of a program or policy in aid of which the rule was adopted.

Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs adoption of rules by the Commission."

(r)        [Building Code Council] G.S. 143-138(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council is hereby empowered to prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code.  Prior to the adoption of this Code, or any part thereof, the Council shall hold at least one public hearing.  A notice of such public hearing shall be given once a week for two successive calendar weeks in a newspaper published in Raleigh, said notice to be published the first time not less than 15 days prior to the date fixed for said hearing.  The Council may hold such other public hearings and give such other notice as it may deem necessary.

The Council shall request the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed Code change that has a substantial economic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1).  The Council shall not take final action on a proposed Code change that has a substantial economic impact until at least 60 days after the fiscal note has been prepared."

(s)       G.S. 143-215(c), 143-215(d), 143-215.107(f), and 143-215.107(g) are repealed.