GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The Rural Economic Development Center, Inc. shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on October 1 and March 1 of each fiscal year, and more frequently as requested by the Commission, on the uses of funds allocated pursuant to subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (9), and (10) of subsection (b) of this section.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Mitchell, Weatherly, Senator Martin of Pitt

CLEVELAND COUNTY PARTICIPATION IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

Sec. 25.5.  (a) G.S. 158-8.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is created the Western North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission to serve Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, McDowell, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, and Yancey Counties, and any other county assigned to the Commission by the Department of Commerce as authorized by law. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce. Funds appropriated for the Commission by the General Assembly shall be disbursed directly to the Commission at the beginning of each fiscal year."