GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Less than 1 year of service                                                                       $ 18,095 18,457

1 or more but less than 3 years of service                                                  19,025 19,406

3 or more but less than 5 years of service                                                  20,896 21,314.

Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a)."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Sec. 7.8.  G.S. 120-3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every other member of the General Assembly shall receive increases in annual salary only to the extent of and in the amounts equal to the average increases received by employees of the State, effective upon convening of the next Regular Session of the General Assembly after enactment of these increased amounts. amounts, except no such increase is granted upon the convening of the 1997 Regular Session of the General Assembly. Accordingly, upon convening of the 1995 1997 Regular Session of the General Assembly, every other member of the General Assembly shall be paid an annual salary of thirteen thousand nine hundred fifty-one dollars ($13,951) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of five hundred fifty-nine dollars ($559.00) per month."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES

Sec. 7.9.  G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers.