GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The Governor shall appoint the additional district court judge for District Court District 9B authorized by subsection (c) of this section.  A successor shall be elected in the 1998 general election for a four-year term commencing the first Monday in December 1998.

(e)       The Governor shall appoint the additional district court judge for District Court District 29 authorized by subsection (c) of this section.  A successor shall be elected in the 1998 general election for a four-year term commencing the first Monday in December 1998.

(f)        G.S. 7A-45.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Effective October 1, 1995, the Governor may appoint two special superior court judges to serve terms expiring September 30, 2000.  Successors to the special superior court judges appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed to five-year terms.  A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district."

(g)       Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who has previously served as a a magistrate is eligible to be appointed as a magistrate.