GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department must forward the study to the clerk in that county, including whatever recommendations the Department believes will be helpful to a proper resolution of the case.  When a defendant is returned from a presentence commitment for study, the conditions of pretrial release which obtained for the defendant before the commitment continue until judgment is entered, unless the conditions are modified under the provisions of G.S. 15A-534(e)."

(f)        G.S. 15A-1340.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Points. - Points are assigned as follows:

(1)       For each prior felony Class A conviction, 10 points.

(1a)     For each prior felony Class B1 conviction, 9 points.

(2)       For each prior felony Class B2, C, or D conviction, 6 points.

(3)       For each prior felony Class E, F, or G conviction, 4 points.

(4)       For each prior felony Class H or I conviction, 2 points.

(5)       For each prior Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor conviction, 1 point, except that convictions for Class 1 misdemeanor offenses under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, other than conviction for misdemeanor death by vehicle (G.S. 20-141.4(a2)), shall not be assigned any points for purposes of determining a person's prior record for felony sentencing.

(6)       If all the elements of the present offense are included in the prior offense, 1 point.

(7)       If the offense was committed while the offender was on probation or parole, or while the offender was serving a sentence of imprisonment, or while the offender was on escape from a correctional institution while serving a sentence of imprisonment, 1 point.

For purposes of determining prior record points under this subsection, a conviction for a first degree rape or a first degree sexual offense committed prior to the effective date of this subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B1 conviction, and a conviction for any other felony Class B offense committed prior to the effective date of this subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B2 conviction."

(g)       G.S. 15A-1340.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1340.23.  Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior conviction level.