GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person covered by this subsection who would not receive a step increase in fiscal year 1994-95 1995-96 because that person is at the top of the salary range as it existed for fiscal year 1993-94 1994-95 shall receive a salary increase to the maximum annual salary provided by subsection (c1) of this section."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

MAGISTRATES' PAY PLAN

Sec. 7.7.  (a) G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate.  A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.

 

Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates

 

Step Level                                                                     Annual Salary

Entry Rate                           $22,958                                     $23,417

Step 1                                     25,262                                       25,767

Step 2                                     27,770                                       28,325

Step 3                                     30,506                                       31,116

Step 4                                     33,503                                       34,173

Step 5                                     36,797                                       37,533

Step 6                                     40,420                                       41,228."

(b)       G.S. 7A-171.1(a1)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of less than five years of service under the table in effect that date shall be as follows:

Less than 1 year of service                                                                       $ 18,095 18,457

1 or more but less than 3 years of service                                                  19,025 19,406

3 or more but less than 5 years of service                                                  20,896 21,314.

Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a)."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Sec. 7.8.  G.S. 120-3(b) reads as rewritten: