GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Task force members who are officials or employees of the State or of local government agencies, at the rate established in G.S. 138-6; and

(3)       All other task force members, at the rate established in G.S. 138-5.

(d)       The Blue Ribbon Task Force shall report the results of its study, together with any legislative proposals and cost analyses, to the 1995 General Assembly, Regular Session 1996, within a week of its convening.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Ives, Lemmond, Senator Warren

CONFIDENTIALITY OF DOCUMENTS USED TO PREPARE FISCAL NOTES

Sec. 8.2.  G.S. 120-131.1(a) as enacted by Section 8.1 of Chapter 324 of the 1995 Session laws reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A request made to an employee of a State agency other than the General Assembly by an employee of the Fiscal Research Division for assistance in the preparation of a fiscal note is confidential.  An employee of a State agency other than the General Assembly who receives such a request or who learns of such a request made to another employee of his or her agency shall reveal the existence of the request only to other employees of the agency to the extent that it is necessary to respond to the request, and to the employee's supervisor and to the Office of State Budget and Management.  All documents prepared by the employee in response to the request of the Fiscal Research Division are also confidential and shall be kept confidential in the same manner as the original request. request, except that documents submitted to the Fiscal Research Division in response to the request cease to be confidential under this section when the Fiscal Research Division releases a fiscal note based on the documents."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Ives, Lemmond, Culpepper, Senators Warren, Gulley

REVIEW GENERAL FUND FINANCIAL MODEL