GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The date the Commission returns to an agency a permanent rule the agency adopted to replace the temporary rule, if the Commission objects to the permanent rule.

(e)       Publication. - When the Codifier of Rules enters a temporary rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code, the Codifier must publish the rule in the North Carolina Register.  Publication of a temporary rule in the North Carolina Register serves as a notice of rule-making proceedings for a permanent rule that does not differ substantially from the published temporary rule."

(d)       G.S. 150B-21.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.2.  Procedure for adopting a permanent rule.

(a)       Steps. - Before an agency adopts a permanent rule, it must take the following actions:

(1)       Publish a notice of rule-making proceedings in the North Carolina Register, unless the proposed rule is substantially the same as a temporary rule published in the North Carolina Register.

(2)       When required by G.S. 150B-21.4, prepare or obtain a fiscal note for the proposed rule.

(3)       Publish the text of the proposed rule in the North Carolina Register.

(4)       When required by subsection (e) of this section, hold a public hearing on the proposed rule after publication of the proposed text of the rule.

(5)       Accept oral or written comments on the proposed rule as required by subsection (f) of this section.

Notice. - Before an agency adopts a permanent rule, it must publish notice of its intent to adopt a permanent rule in the North Carolina Register and as required by any other law.  The notice published in the North Carolina Register must include all of the following:

(1)       Either the text of the proposed rule or a statement of the subject matter of the proposed rule making.

(2)       A short explanation of the reason for the proposed action.

(3)       A citation to the law that gives the agency the authority to adopt the proposed rule, if the notice includes the text of the proposed rule, or a citation to the law that gives the agency the authority to adopt a rule on the subject matter of the proposed rule making, if the notice includes only a statement of the subject matter of the proposed rule making.

(4)       The proposed effective date of the proposed rule, if the notice includes the text of the proposed rule, or the proposed effective date of a rule adopted on the subject matter of the proposed rule making, if the notice includes only a statement of the subject matter of the proposed rule making.