GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART 12.  DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL RESOURCES

 

Requested by:  Senators Warren, Gulley, Representatives Ives, Lemmond, Culpepper

REPEAL CAPITOL PRESERVATION COMMISSION

Sec. 12.  (a) Chapter 682 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 121-9 is amended by adding a new subsection, which reenacts the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1995:

"(h)      Preservation and Custodial Care of State Capitol. - The rotunda, corridors, and stairways of the first floor of the State Capitol and all portions of the second, third, and loft floors of the said building shall be placed in the custody of the Department of Cultural Resources; and the Department shall, subject to the availability of funds for the purpose, care for and administer these areas for the edification of present and future generations. The aforesaid areas shall be preserved as historic shrines and shall be maintained insofar as practicable as they shall appear following the restoration of the Capitol. The Department of Cultural Resources is authorized to deny the use of the legislative chambers for meetings in order that they, with their historic furnishings, may be better preserved for posterity; provided, however, that the General Assembly may hold therein such sessions as it may by resolution deem proper.

The Department of Cultural Resources is hereby entrusted with the responsibilities herein specified as being the agency with the experience best qualified to preserve and administer historic properties in a suitable manner. However, for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, it is hereby directed that such cooperation and assistance shall be made available to the said Department of Cultural Resources and such labor supplied, as may be feasible, by the Department of Administration.

The offices and working areas of the first floor as well as all washrooms and the exterior of the Capitol shall remain under the jurisdiction of the Department of Administration: Provided, however, that the Department of Administration shall seek the advice of the Department of Cultural Resources in matters relating to any alteration, renovation, and furnishing of said offices and areas."

(c)       This section is effective upon ratification.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Ives, Lemmond, Senator Warren

TECHNICAL CORRECTION/EXECUTIVE MANSION CURATOR TRANSFERRED