GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall request the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed new or amended rule that has a substantial economic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1).  The Commission shall not take final action on a proposed rule change that has a substantial economic impact until at least 60 days after the fiscal note has been prepared.

Processes, procedure, and discovery under this Article shall be as summary and simple as reasonably may be."

(p)       [Department of Revenue]  G.S. 105-262 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-262.  Rules.

(a)       The Secretary of Revenue may adopt rules needed to administer a tax collected by the Secretary or to fulfill another duty delegated to the Secretary.  The Tax Review Board shall review a new rule or a change to a rule before it is filed in the North Carolina Administrative Code.

(b)       The Secretary must ask the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed new rule or a proposed change to a rule that has a substantial economic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1).  The Secretary shall not take final action on a proposed rule change that has a substantial economic impact until at least 60 days after the fiscal note has been prepared."

(q)       G.S.143-214.7(c) reads as rewritten: