GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The payment shall be made to the State Fire and Rescue Commission on or before July 1 of each year.  The Commission shall remit the payments it receives to the State Treasurer, who shall credit the payments to the Fund.  If the Commission does not receive an annual payment from an eligible unit by July 1, then that unit shall not receive workers' compensation coverage from the Fund for the fiscal year that begins that July 1."

(b)       The first per member payment that eligible fire departments and rescue/EMS units must make to the State Fire and Rescue Commission under G.S. 58-87-10 is payable on or before July 1, 1996.

(c)       G.S. 58-78-5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16)   To provide workers' compensation benefits under G.S. 58-87-10, to create a Volunteer Safety Workers' Compensation Board to assist it in performing this duty, and to reimburse the members of the Commission's Volunteer Safety Workers' Compensation Board in accordance with G.S. 138-5 for travel and subsistence expenses incurred by them."

(d)       G.S. 58-86-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-86-35.  Firemen's application for membership in fund; monthly payments by members; payments credited to separate accounts of members.

Those firemen who are eligible pursuant to G.S. 58-86-25 may make application for membership to the board.