GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The

The monthly payments shall be credited to the separate account of the member and shall be kept by the custodian so it is available for payment on withdrawal from membership or retirement.”

(f)        G.S. 58-86-45(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Effective April 1, 1987, any An eligible fireman or rescue squad worker who has not reached his thirty-fifth birthday who is eligible and who is not yet 35 years old and has not previously elected to become a member may make application through apply to the board of trustees for membership in the fund at any time.  The person shall  Upon becoming a member, the worker must make a lump sum payment of five ten dollars ($5.00) ($10.00) per month retroactively to the time he the worker first became eligible to become a member, plus interest at an annual rate to be set by the board of trustees,  for each year of his  retroactive payments.  Upon making this lump sum payment, the person worker shall be given credit for all prior service in the same manner as if he the worker had made application applied for membership at the time he first became upon first becoming eligible.  Any

A member who has not reached his thirty-fifth birthday is not yet 35 years old, who made application applied for membership subsequent to the time he was first eligible  after first becoming eligible, and who did not receive credit for prior service may receive credit for such the prior service upon making a lump sum payment of five ten dollars ($5.00) ($10.00) per for each month since the worker first became eligible, retroactively to the time he first became eligible,  plus interest at an annual rate to be set by the board of trustees,  for each year of his  retroactive payments.  Upon making this lump sum payment, the date of membership shall be the same as if he the worker had made application applied for membership at the time he was first upon first becoming eligible."

(g)       G.S. 58-86-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-86-55.  Monthly pensions upon retirement.