GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Senators Martin of Pitt, Jordan, Kerr, Representatives Mitchell, Weatherly

FOOD SANITATION FUNDS

Sec. 26.8.  (a) Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for the 1995-96 fiscal year and the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for the 1996-97 fiscal year shall be used to conduct conferences to provide continuing education and training of environmental health specialists.

(b)       Effective January 1, 1996, G.S. 130A-248(a3), as amended by Chapter 123 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a3)    The rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsections (a), (a1), and (a2) of this section shall address, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)       Sanitation requirements for cleanliness of floors, walls, ceilings, storage spaces, utensils, ventilation equipment, and other areas and items;

(2)       Requirements for:

a.         Lighting and water supply;

b.         Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal facilities; and

c.         Lavatory and toilet facilities, food protection, and waste disposal;

(3)       The cleaning and bactericidal treatment of eating and drinking utensils and other food-contact surfaces;

(3a)     The appropriate and reasonable use of gloves or utensils by employees who handle unwrapped food;

(4)       The methods of food preparation, transportation, catering, storage, and serving;

(5)       The health of employees;

(6)       Animal and vermin control; and

(7)       The prohibition against the offering of unwrapped food samples to the general public unless the offering and acceptance of the samples are continuously supervised by an agent of the entity preparing or offering the samples or by an agent of the entity on whose premises the samples are made available.  As used in this subdivision, 'food samples' means unwrapped food prepared and made available for sampling by and without charge to the general public for the purpose of promoting the food made available for sampling.  This subdivision does not apply to unwrapped food prepared and offered in buffet, cafeteria, or other style in exchange for payment by the general public or by the person or entity arranging for the preparation and offering of such unwrapped food.  This subdivision shall not apply to open air produce markets nor to farmer market facilities operated on land owned or leased by the State of North Carolina or any local government.