GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if that person violates any of the provisions of G.S. 14-33(c) or G.S. 14-34 and has been convicted of five or more prior misdemeanor convictions, two of which were assaults.  A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony."

(d)       G.S. 14-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-34.  Assaulting by pointing gun.

If any person shall point any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 A1 misdemeanor."

(e)       G.S. 15A-1332(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Presentence Commitment for Study. - When the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed than can be provided by a presentence investigation, the court may commit a defendant to the Department of Correction for study for the shortest period necessary to complete the study, not to exceed 90 days, if that defendant has been charged with or convicted of any felony or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor crime or crimes for which he may be imprisoned for more than six months and if he consents.  The period of commitment must end when the study is completed, and may not exceed 90 days.  The Department must conduct a complete study of a defendant committed to it under this subsection, inquiring into such matters as the defendant's previous delinquency or criminal experience, his social background, his capabilities, his mental, emotional and physical health, and the availability of resources or programs appropriate to the defendant.  Upon completion of the study or the end of the 90-day period, whichever occurs first, the Department of Correction must release the defendant to the sheriff of the county in which his case is docketed.  The Department must forward the study to the clerk in that county, including whatever recommendations the Department believes will be helpful to a proper resolution of the case.  When a defendant is returned from a presentence commitment for study, the conditions of pretrial release which obtained for the defendant before the commitment continue until judgment is entered, unless the conditions are modified under the provisions of G.S. 15A-534(e)."

(f)        G.S. 15A-1340.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Points. - Points are assigned as follows:

(1)       For each prior felony Class A conviction, 10 points.

(1a)     For each prior felony Class B1 conviction, 9 points.