GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)(e)  OSHA Standard. - A permanent rule concerning an occupational safety and health standard that is adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of the Department of Labor and is identical to a federal regulation promulgated by the Secretary of the United States Department of Labor becomes effective on the date the Division delivers the rule to the Codifier of Rules, unless the Division specifies a later effective date.  If the Division specifies a later effective date, the rule becomes effective on that date."

(f)        G.S. 150B-21.9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Standards. - The Commission must determine whether a rule meets all of the following criteria:

(1)       It is within the authority delegated to the agency by the General Assembly.

(2)       It is clear and unambiguous.

(3)       It is reasonably necessary to fulfill a duty delegated to the agency by the General Assembly. Assembly, when considered in light of the cumulative effect of all rules adopted by the agency related to the specific purpose for which the rule is proposed and the legislative intent of the General Assembly in delegating the duty.

The Commission may determine if a rule submitted to it was adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article.  The Commission may ask the Office of State Budget and Management to determine if a rule has a substantial economic impact and is therefore required to have a fiscal note.  The Commission must ask the Office of State Budget and Management to make this determination if a fiscal note was not prepared for a rule and the Commission receives a written request for a determination of whether the rule has a substantial economic impact.

The Commission must notify the agency that adopted the rule if it determines that a rule was not adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article and must return the rule to the agency.  Entry of a rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code after review by the Commission is conclusive evidence that the rule was adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article."

(g)       G.S. 150B-21.11, as amended by Section 4 of Chapter 415 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.11.  Procedure when Commission approves permanent rule.