GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report by the Department of Justice shall also include information on the number of applications received and approved for firearms safety courses.

(e)       This section becomes effective December 1, 1995.

 

Requested by:   Senators Ballance, Rand, Representatives Justus, Thompson, Kiser

CONCEALED WEAPON PERMIT RENEWAL

Sec. 22.2.  (a) G.S. 14-415.13(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sheriff shall submit the fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation for a records check of State and national databases.  The State Bureau of Investigation shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation as necessary. The cost of processing the set of fingerprints shall be charged to an applicant as provided by G.S. 14-415.19.  The fingerprints of an applicant who is issued a permit shall be retained for future use in the event the permit is renewed, and shall be retained until any valid permit expires and is not renewed."

(b)       G.S. 14-415.16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-415.16.  Renewal of permit.