GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The salaries in effect for the 1994-95 fiscal year for all permanent, part-time employees of the Judicial Department shall be increased on and after July 1, 1995, by pro rata amounts of the two percent (2%).

 

Requested by:  Senators Rand, Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito

REDEFINE SERVICE FOR PURPOSES OF LONGEVITY PAY FOR ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS

Sec. 7.4A.  G.S. 7A-65(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, and fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service. 'Service' means service as an assistant district attorney. attorney or as a district attorney."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASE

Sec. 7.6.  (a) G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: