GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that any further appropriations for this purpose shall not be made from the Highway Fund.

 

PART 19.  DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION

 

Requested by:  Senators Ballance, Rand, Parnell, Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Representatives Justus, Thompson, Kiser, Holmes, Creech, Esposito

PRIVATE PRISON BEDS

Sec. 19.  G.S. 148-37(g), as enacted by Section 19.10 of Chapter 324 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The Secretary of Correction may contract with private for-profit or nonprofit firms for the provision and operation of two or more confinement facilities totaling up to 1,000 beds in the State to house State prisoners when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Department of Correction.  This 1,000-bed limitation shall not apply to the 500 beds in private substance abuse treatment centers authorized by the General Assembly prior to July 1, 1995.  Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period not to exceed 10 years, shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed 10 years, and are subject to the approval of the Council of State and the Department of Administration, after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.  Confinement facilities provided under the authority of this subsection shall not be used for the purpose of consolidating existing State confinement facilities.  The Secretary of Correction shall enter contracts under this subsection only if funds are appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly.  Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection may be subject to any requirements for the location of the confinement facilities set forth by the General Assembly in appropriating those funds.

Contracts made under the authority of this subsection may provide the State with an option to purchase the confinement facility or may provide for the purchase of the confinement facility by the State.  Contracts made under the authority of this subsection shall state that plans and specifications for private confinement facilities shall be furnished to and reviewed by the Office of State Construction.