GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All members of an area authority's board of directors shall receive initial orientation on board members' responsibilities and training provided by the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Human Resources in fiscal management, budget development, and fiscal accountability.  A member's refusal to be trained may be grounds for removal from the board."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Gardner, Hayes, Senator Martin of Guilford

CONFIDENTIAL CLIENT INFORMATION SHARING CLARIFIED

Sec. 23.4.  G.S. 122C-53(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Upon the request of a client, (i) a client who is an adult and who has not been adjudicated incompetent under Chapter 35A or former Chapters 33 or 35 of the General Statutes, or (ii) the legally responsible person for any other client, a facility shall disclose to an attorney confidential information relating to that client."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Gardner, Hayes, Senator Martin of Guilford

NONMEDICAID REIMBURSEMENT CHANGES

Sec. 23.5.  Section 23.16 of Chapter 324 of the 1995 Session Laws reads as rewritten: