GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (v)       G.S. 150B-21(b)(5), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 415 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Providing the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners and the North Carolina League of Municipalities with copies of all fiscal notes required by G.S. 150B-21.4(b), prior to the publication of proposed rules in the North Carolina Register. Register of the proposed text of a permanent rule change."

(w)      G.S. 150B-21.26, as enacted by Section 3 of Chapter 415 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.26.  Governor to conduct preliminary review of certain administrative rules.

(a)       Preliminary Review. - Before At least 30 days before an agency adopts a publishes in the North Carolina Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would affect the expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government, and at least 30 days prior to publishing notice of its intent to adopt such permanent rule in the North Carolina Register as required by G.S. 150B-21.2, an agency shall the agency must submit the rule all of the following to the Governor for preliminary review. review:

(b)       Submission. - To facilitate the Governor's preliminary review of a permanent rule as required by subsection (a) of this section, the agency shall submit to the Governor the following:

(1)       Either the The text of the proposed rule or a statement of the subject matter of the proposed rule. change.

(2)       A short explanation of the reason for the proposed action. change.

(3)       A fiscal note stating the amount by which the proposed rule change would increase or decrease expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government and explaining how the amount was computed.

(c)(b)    Scope. - The Governor's preliminary review of a proposed permanent rule change that would affect the expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government shall include consideration of the following:

(1)       The agency's explanation of the reason for the proposed action. change.

(2)       Any unanticipated effects of the proposed action change on local government budgets.

(3)       The potential costs of the proposed action change weighed against the potential risks to the public of not taking the proposed action. change."

(x)       G.S. 150B-21.27, as enacted by Section 3 of Chapter 415 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.27.  Minimizing the effects of rules on local budgets.