GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The first per member payment that eligible fire departments and rescue/EMS units must make to the State Fire and Rescue Commission under G.S. 58-87-10 is payable on or before July 1, 1996.

(c)       G.S. 58-78-5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16)   To provide workers' compensation benefits under G.S. 58-87-10, to create a Volunteer Safety Workers' Compensation Board to assist it in performing this duty, and to reimburse the members of the Commission's Volunteer Safety Workers' Compensation Board in accordance with G.S. 138-5 for travel and subsistence expenses incurred by them."

(d)       G.S. 58-86-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-86-35.  Firemen's application for membership in fund; monthly payments by members; payments credited to separate accounts of members.

Those firemen who are eligible pursuant to G.S. 58-86-25 may make application for membership to the board. Each fireman upon becoming a member of the fund shall pay the director of the fund the sum of five ten dollars ($5.00) ($10.00) per month. The monthly payments shall be credited to the separate account of the member and shall be kept by the custodian so it is available for payment on withdrawal from membership or retirement."

(e)       G.S. 58-86-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-86-40.  Rescue squad worker's application for membership in funds; monthly payments by members; payments credited to separate accounts of members.