GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] With the approval of the Legislative Services Commission, the Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee may delegate to the Legislative Library the duty to maintain a notebook containing rules approved by the Rules Review Commission.  Whether the notebook is maintained by the Committee or by the Legislative Library, rules shall be filed in the notebook in accordance with the numbering system used in the North Carolina Administrative Code."

AGENCY FISCAL NOTE REQUIRED BEFORE PUBLISHING PROPOSED

PERMANENT RULE CHANGE OF SUBSTANTIAL ECONOMIC IMPACT

(b)       G.S. 150B-21.4 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(b1)    Substantial Economic Impact. - Before an agency publishes in the North Carolina Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would have a substantial economic impact and that is not identical to a federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the agency must obtain a fiscal note for the proposed rule change from the Office of State Budget and Management or prepare a fiscal note for the proposed rule change and have the note approved by that Office.  If an agency requests the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed rule change, that Office must prepare the note within 90 days after receiving a written request for the note.  If the Office of State Budget and Management fails to prepare a fiscal note within this time period, the agency proposing the rule change may prepare a fiscal note.  A fiscal note prepared in this circumstance does not require approval of the Office of State Budget and Management.

If an agency prepares the required fiscal note, the agency must submit the note to the Office of State Budget and Management for review.  The Office of State Budget and Management must review the fiscal note within 14 days after it is submitted and either approve the note or inform the agency in writing of the reasons why it does not approve the fiscal note.  After addressing these reasons, the agency may submit the revised fiscal note to that Office for its review.  If an agency is not sure whether a proposed rule change would have a substantial economic impact, the agency may ask the Office of State Budget and Management to determine whether the proposed rule change has a substantial economic impact.

As used in this subsection, the term 'substantial economic impact' means an aggregate financial impact on all persons affected of at least five million dollars ($5,000,000) in a 12-month period.

(b2)     Content. -  A fiscal note required by subsection (b1) of this section must contain the following:

(1)       A description of the persons who would be affected by the proposed rule change.