GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department, in consultation with the Association, shall continue to monitor and address the interpretation and application of the rules, forms, and other food service matters.

(f)        G.S. 130A-247, as amended by Chapter 123 of the 1995 Session Laws, is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(7)      'Limited food services establishment' means an establishment as described in G.S. 130A-248(a4), with food handling operations that are restricted by rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 130A-248(a4) and that prepares or serves food only in conjunction with amateur athletic events."

(g)       G.S. 130A-248, as amended by Chapter 123 of the 1995 Session Laws, is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(a4)    For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of limited food service establishments.  In adopting the rules, the Commission shall not limit the number of days that limited food service establishments may operate.  Limited food service establishment permits shall be issued only to political subdivisions of the State, establishments operated by volunteers that prepare or serve food in conjunction with amateur athletic events, or for establishments operated by other charitable organizations.  On and after January 1, 1996, limited food service establishment permits shall be issued only to political subdivisions of the State, establishments operated by volunteers that prepare or serve food in conjunction with amateur athletic events, or for establishments operated by organizations that have applied for exemption or are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) or section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.  On and after January 1, 1997, limited food service establishment permits shall be issued only to political subdivisions of the State, establishments operated by volunteers that prepare or serve food in conjunction with amateur athletic events, or for establishments operated by organizations that are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) or section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code."