GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The remaining twenty dollars ($20.00) of each application or renewal fee shall be used by the sheriff to pay the costs of administering this Article and for other law enforcement purposes.  The county shall expend the restricted funds for these purposes only.

(b)       An additional fee, not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00), shall be collected by the sheriff from an applicant for a permit to pay for the costs of processing the applicant's fingerprints.  This fee shall be retained by the law enforcement office that processes the fingerprints. sheriff."

(b)       G.S. 14-415.13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit.  The applicant shall submit to the sheriff all of the following:

(1)       An application, completed under oath, on a form provided by the sheriff.

(2)       A nonrefundable permit fee.

(3)       A full set of fingerprints of the applicant administered by a law enforcement agency of this State. the sheriff.

(4)       An original certificate of completion of an approved course, adopted and distributed by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, signed by the certified instructor of the course attesting to the successful completion of the course by the applicant which shall verify that the applicant is competent with a handgun and knowledgeable about the laws governing the carrying of a concealed handgun and the use of deadly force.

(5)       A release, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant."

(c)       G.S. 14-415.11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sheriff shall issue a permit to carry a concealed handgun to a person who qualifies for a permit under G.S. 14-415.12.  The permit shall be valid throughout the State for a period of three four years from the date of issuance."