GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        The changes made to G.S. 58-86-45 and G.S. 58-86-55 by this Part do not affect the credit received for service performed before July 1, 1995.  The increase in monthly pension contributions from five dollars ($5.00) to ten dollars ($10.00) in G.S. 58-86-55 does not affect the amount of monthly contributions made prior to July 1, 1995.

(j)        The caption for Article 87 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 87.

"Volunteer Fire Department and Rescue/EMS Funds. Safety Workers Assistance."

(k)       G.S. 58-87-1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A fire department is eligible for a grant under this section if: if it meets all of the following conditions:

(1)       It serves a response area of 6,000 or less in population; population.

(2)       It is all volunteer; and has no more than two paid members and otherwise consists of volunteer members.

(3)       It has been certified by the Department of Insurance.

In making the population determination under subdivision (1), the Department shall use the latest decennial U.S. Census population data. most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Planning Officer."

(l)        G.S. 58-87-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A rescue or rescue/EMS unit is eligible for a grant under this section if: if it meets all of the following conditions: