GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (l)        G.S. 150B-21.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.19.  Requirements for including rule in Code.

To be acceptable for inclusion in the North Carolina Administrative Code, a rule must:

(1)       Cite the law under which the rule is adopted.

(2)       Be signed by the head of the agency or the rule-making coordinator for the agency that adopted the rule.

(3)       Be in the physical form specified by the Codifier of Rules.

(4)       Have been reviewed approved by the Commission, if the rule is a permanent rule."

CHANGES IN EXEMPTIONS FROM RULE MAKING

(m)      G.S. 150B-1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:

(1)       The Commission.

(2)       The North Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority in administering the provisions of G.S. 104G-10 and G.S. 104G-11.

(3)       The North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions of G.S. 130B-13 and G.S. 130B-14.

(4)       The Department of Revenue, except that Parts 3 and 4 of Article 2A apply to the Department. with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.

(5)       The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.

(6)       The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees."

CONFORMING CHANGES

(n)       [Employment Security Commission] G.S. 96-4(b) reads as rewritten: