GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3-4               3-4               4-5               4-6               5-7               6-8                Mitigated

 

(m)      Chapter 63 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 63-37.1.  Airport obstructions illegal.

Any person, other than the owner or operator of an airport, who intentionally obstructs the lawful takeoff and landing operations and patterns of aircraft at an existing public or private airport shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

(n)       G.S. 108A-53(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person, whether provider or recipient or person representing himself as such, who knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in the amount of two thousand dollars ($2,000) one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  Whoever knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in an amount more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be guilty of a Class I felony."

(o)       G.S. 14-190.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class E D felony."

(p)       G.S. 14-190.18(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class F D felony."