GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of Rural Health and the Area Health Education Centers shall assist the Board in developing and implementing the plan.  The Board shall include State supported graduates of Meharry Medical College in its monitoring report required by G.S. 143-613(d) on primary care physicians.  Meharry Medical College shall supply information necessary for the Board to comply with this section.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Grady, Preston, Ramsey, Cummings, Senators Plexico, Winner, Conder

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS

Sec. 15.1.  G.S. 116-235 (b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Students. -

(1)       Admission of Students. - The School shall admit students in accordance with criteria, standards, and procedures established by the Board of Trustees.  To be eligible to be considered for admission, an applicant must be a legal resident of the State, as defined by G.S. 116-143.1; 116-143.1(a)(1); eligibility to remain enrolled in the School shall terminate at the end of any school year during which a student becomes a nonresident of the State.  The Board of Trustees shall ensure, insofar as possible without jeopardizing admission standards, that an equal number of qualified rising high school juniors is admitted to the program and to the residential summer institutes in science and mathematics from each of North Carolina's congressional districts.  In no event shall the differences in the number of rising high school juniors offered admission to the program from each of North Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one-half percentage points from the average number per district who are offered admission.

(2)       School Attendance. - Every parent, guardian, or other person in this State having charge or control of a child who is enrolled in the School and who is less than 16 years of age shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the School shall be in session.  No person shall encourage, entice, or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the School.  Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the School shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.  The Director of the School shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling.