GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       A release, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant."

(c)       G.S. 14-415.11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sheriff shall issue a permit to carry a concealed handgun to a person who qualifies for a permit under G.S. 14-415.12.  The permit shall be valid throughout the State for a period of three four years from the date of issuance."