GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision shall not apply to open air produce markets nor to farmer market facilities operated on land owned or leased by the State of North Carolina or any local government.

The rules shall contain a system for grading facilities, such as Grade A, Grade B, and Grade C.  The rules shall be written in a manner that promotes consistency in both the interpretation and application of the grading system."

(c)       Effective January 1, 1996, G.S. 130A-39(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A local board of health may adopt a more stringent rule in an area regulated by the Commission for Health Services or the Environmental Management Commission where, in the opinion of the local board of health, a more stringent rule is required to protect the public health; otherwise, the rules of the Commission for Health Services or the rules of the Environmental Management Commission shall prevail over local board of health rules. However, a local board of health may not adopt a rule concerning the grading grading, operating, and permitting of food and lodging facilities as listed in Part 6 of Article 8 of this Chapter and as defined in G.S. 130A-247(1), and a local board of health may adopt rules concerning wastewater collection, treatment and disposal systems which are not designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters only in accordance with G.S. 130A-335(c)."

(d)       G.S. 130A-30(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission for Health Services shall consist of 12 13 members, four of whom shall be elected by the North Carolina Medical Society and eight nine of whom shall be appointed by the Governor."