GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.

(6)       The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees."

CONFORMING CHANGES

(n)       [Employment Security Commission] G.S. 96-4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Regulations and General and Special Rules. - General and special rules may be adopted, amended, or rescinded by the Commission only after public hearing or opportunity to be heard thereon, of which proper notice has been given by mail to the last known address in cases of special rules, or by publication as herein provided, and by one publication as herein provided as to general rules.  The Commission shall not take final action on a general or special rule that has a substantial economic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1), until 60 days after the Office of State Budget and Management has prepared a fiscal note for the rule.  General rules shall become effective 10 days after filing with the Secretary of State and publication in one or more newspapers of general circulation in this State.  Special rules shall become effective 10 days after notification to or mailing to the last known address of the individuals or concerns affected thereby.  Before the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any permanent regulation, the Commission shall publish notice of the public hearing and offer any person an opportunity to present data, opinions, and arguments.  The notice shall be published in one or more newspapers of general circulation in this State at least 10 days before the public hearing and at least 20 days prior to the proposed effective date of the proposed permanent regulation.  The published notice of public hearing shall include the time and place of the public hearing; a statement of the manner in which data, opinions, and arguments may be submitted to or before the Commission; a statement of the terms or substance of the proposed regulation; a statement of whether a fiscal note has been or will be prepared for the proposed regulation; and the proposed effective date of the regulation.