GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       All sessions of district court shall be for an entire county, whether that county comprises or is located in a district or in a set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-200, and at each session all matters and proceedings arising anywhere in the county may be heard.

(c)       All clerks of court for a county have jurisdiction over the entire county, notwithstanding that the county may be part of a set of districts."

(c)       G.S. 7A-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.

(a)       Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:

Additional

                                                                                           Magistrates                   Seats of

District     Judges                           County                       Min.-Max.                      Court

 

       1             4                             Camden                              1          2

                                                     Chowan                              2          3

Currituck                           1          2

Dare                                   3          8

Gates                                  2          3

Pasquotank                        3          4

Perquimans                       2          3

       2             3                             Martin                                5          8

Beaufort                            4          8

Tyrrell                                1          3

Hyde                                  2          4

Washington                       3          4

       3A          3                             Pitt                                     10        12        Farmville

Ayden

       3B          4                             Craven                                7          10        Havelock

Pamlico                             2          3

Carteret                             5          8

       4             6                             Sampson                            6          8

Duplin                                9          11

Jones                                  2          3

Onslow                              8          14

       5             6                             New Hanover                    6          11

Pender                               4          6

       6A          2                             Halifax                               9          14        Roanoke

Rapids,

Scotland Neck

       6B          3                             Northampton                     5          6

Bertie                                 4          5

Hertford                            5          6

       7             6                             Nash                                   7          10        Rocky Mount

                                                     Edgecombe                       4          6          Rocky Mount

Wilson                               4          6

       8             5                             Wayne                                5          11        Mount Olive

Greene                               2          4

Lenoir                                4          10        La Grange

       9             4                             Granville                            3          7

(part of Vance                   3          5

see subsection (b))

Warren                               3          4

Franklin                             3          6

       9A          2                             Person                               3          4

Caswell                              2          5

       9B          1                             Warren

(part of Vance

see subsection (b))

     10           12                             Wake                                  12        20        Apex,

Wendell,

Fuquay-

Varina,

Wake Forest

     11             6                             Harnett                               7          11        Dunn