GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       It serves a response area of 6,000 or less in population; population.

(2)       It is all volunteer; and has no more than two paid members and otherwise consists of volunteer members.

(3)       It has been certified by the Department of Insurance.

In making the population determination under subdivision (1), the Department shall use the latest decennial U.S. Census population data. most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Planning Officer."

(l)        G.S. 58-87-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A rescue or rescue/EMS unit is eligible for a grant under this section if: if it meets all of the following conditions:

(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 1066, s. 33(a), effective July 15, 1990.

(2)       It is all volunteer, except that the rescue or rescue/EMS unit may have paid members, not to exceed two positions, either full-time or part-time; and has no more than two paid members and otherwise consists of volunteer members.

(3)       It has been recognized by the Department as an organization that provides rescue or rescue and emergency medical services; and services.

(4)       It satisfies the eligibility criteria established by the Department under subsection (a) of this section."

(m)      The Legislative Research Commission shall study the issue of assistance to volunteer fire, rescue, and emergency medical service units to determine the types and amounts of assistance that are appropriate for the State and other levels of government.