GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (k)       G.S. 65-66(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Nothing in G.S. 65-66 and subsections thereunder this section shall apply to persons or legal entities holding licenses or certificates under G.S. 90-210.30 through 90-210.37 when performing services or selling items authorized by said sections under Article 13D of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes when engaging in activities for which a license is required under that Article."

(l)        G.S. 131E-23(a)(36) reads as rewritten:

"(36)   To sell a hospital facility pursuant to G.S. 131E-8 or G.S. 131E-13; and".

Sec. 135.2.  (a) Effective January 1, 1996, G.S. 28A-28-2(a)(6), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 294 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: