GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the return of the forms to the clerk bearing the signatures of each such party and that of a witness to each such party's signature (which witness shall not be an agent or employee of the mortgagee or trustee), the clerk in his discretion may dispense with the necessity of a hearing and proceed to issue the order authorizing sale as set forth above."

(h)       G.S. 47C-1-102 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This chapter applies to all condominiums created within this State after October 1, 1986. Sections 47C-1-105 (Separate Titles and Taxation), 47C-1-106 (Applicability of Local Ordinances, Regulations, and Building Codes), 47C-1-107 (Eminent Domain), 47C-2-103 (Construction and Validity of Declaration and Bylaws), 47C-2-104 (Description of Units), 47C-3-102(a)(1) through (6) and (11) through (16) (Powers of Unit Owners' Association), 47C-3-107A (Charges for Late Payment, Fines), 47C-3-111 (Tort and Contract Liability), 47C-3-112 (Conveyance or Encumbrance of Common Elements), 47C-3-116 (Lien for Assessments), 47C-3-118 (Association Records), and 47C-4-117 (Effect of Violation on Rights of Action; Attorney's Fees), and G.S. 47C-1-103 (Definitions), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after October 1, 1986 and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws, or plats or plans of those condominiums.

(b)       The provisions of Chapter 47A, the Unit Ownership Act, do not  apply to condominiums created after October 1, 1986 and do not invalidate any amendment to the declaration, bylaws, and plats and plans of any condominium created on or before October 1, 1986 if the amendment would be permitted by this chapter. The amendment must be adopted in conformity with the procedures and requirements specified by those instruments and by Chapter 47A, the Unit Ownership Act. If the amendment grants to any person any rights, powers, or privileges permitted by this chapter, all correlative obligations, liabilities, and restrictions in this chapter also apply to that person.