GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 28.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-8-05(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The articles of incorporation or bylaws may specify the terms of directors.  In the absence of a contrary provision in the articles or of incorporation or bylaws, the term of each director shall be one year, and directors may serve successive terms."

Sec. 29.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-8-23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A director may waive any notice required by this Chapter, the articles of corporation, incorporation, or bylaws before or after the date and time stated in the notice.  Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, the waiver shall be in writing, signed by the director entitled to the notice, and filed with the minutes or corporate records."

Sec. 30.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-10-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55A-10-30.  Approval by third persons.