GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 27.  G.S. 55A-7-27(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Two or more persons hold the membership as cotenants or fiduciaries and the name signed purports to be the name of at least one of the coholders and the person signing appears to be acting on behalf of all the coholders; and or ".

Sec. 28.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-8-05(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The articles of incorporation or bylaws may specify the terms of directors.