GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, further, the methods of extension may be used interchangeably in any case and regardless of the form of the preceding extension."

(g)       G.S. 45-21.16(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Waiver of the right to notice and hearing provided herein shall not be permitted except as set forth herein.  In any case in which the original principal amount of indebtedness secured was one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or more, any person entitled to notice and hearing may waive after default the right to notice and hearing by written instrument signed and duly acknowledged by such party.  In all other cases, at any time subsequent to service of the notice of hearing provided above, the clerk, upon the request of the mortgagee or trustee, shall mail to all other parties entitled to notice of such hearing a form by which such parties may waive their rights to the hearing.  Upon the return of the forms to the clerk bearing the signatures of each such party and that of a witness to each such party's signature (which witness shall not be an agent or employee of the mortgagee or trustee), the clerk in his discretion may dispense with the necessity of a hearing and proceed to issue the order authorizing sale as set forth above."

(h)       G.S. 47C-1-102 reads as rewritten: