GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       To take steps to assure that measures, including the installation of public utilities, are taken when necessary to qualify for temporary housing assistance from the federal government when that assistance is required to protect the public health, welfare, and safety;

(4)       Subject to the provisions of the State Constitution to relieve any public official having administrative responsibilities under this Chapter Article of such responsibilities for willful failure to obey an order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this Chapter. Article."

Sec. 126.  G.S. 166A-7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each county and incorporated municipality in this State is authorized to make appropriations for the purposes of this Chapter Article and to fund them by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A-149 and G.S. 160A-209 and by the allocation of other revenues, whose use is not otherwise restricted by law."

Sec. 127.  G.S. 166A-7(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In carrying out the provisions of this Chapter Article each political subdivision is authorized:

(1)       To appropriate and expend funds, make contracts, obtain and distribute equipment, materials, and supplies for emergency management purposes and to provide for the health and safety of persons and property, including emergency assistance, consistent with this Chapter; Article;

(2)       To direct and coordinate the development of emergency management plans and programs in accordance with the policies and standards set by the State;

(3)       To assign and make available all available resources for emergency management purposes for service within or outside of the physical limits of the subdivision; and

(4)       To delegate powers in a local state of emergency under G.S. 166A-8 to an appropriate official."

Sec. 128.  G.S. 166A-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 166A-12.  Nondiscrimination in emergency management.