GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The retirement allowance of the beneficiary shall be reinstated as of January 1 of each year following suspension. The amount that may be earned before suspension shall be increased on January 1 of each year by the ratio of the Consumer Price Index to the Index one year earlier, calculated to the nearest tenth of a percent (1/10 of 1%)."

Sec. 74.  G.S. 135-5(b13)(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b9)(2)b. c. 135-5(b9)(2)b., c., and d."

Sec. 75.  G.S. 135-5(b14)(2)c. reads as rewritten:

"c.        If the member's service retirement date occurs before his 60th birthday and prior to the completion of 30 or more years of creditable service, the service retirement allowance shall be the actuarial equivalent of the allowance payable at the age of 60 years as computed in G.S. 135(b14)(2)b. 135-5(b14)(2)b."

Sec. 76.  G.S. 135-64(b) reads as rewritten: