GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may carry out the provisions of any contracts it may enter.

Within the limits of funds available, the Commission may lease, rent, or purchase, or otherwise obtain suitable quarters and office space for its staff, and may lease, rent, or purchase necessary furniture, fixtures, and other equipment."

Sec. 110.  G.S. 158-8.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall consist of 15 members appointed as follows:

(1)       Three members shall be appointed by the Governor;

(2)       Two members shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor;

(3)       Five members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121; and

(4)       Five members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121; and 120-121."

Sec. 111.  G.S. 158-8.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The appointing authority shall designate two of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(1) of this section, one of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(2) of this section, two of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(3) of this section, and two of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(4) of this section to serve for terms ending June 30, 1995;  the remainder of the initial appointees shall serve for terms ending June 30, 1997.  Their successors shall serve for four-year terms ending on June 30 quadrennially thereafter.

Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.  Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

Sec. 112.  G.S. 160A-443(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      If any occupant fails to comply with an order to vacate a dwelling, the public officer may file a civil action in the name of the city to remove such occupant.