GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 66.  G.S. 116-234(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Members of the Board of Trustees, other than ex officio members under G.S. 116-233(3), G.S. 116-233(a)(3), shall receive such per diem compensation and necessary travel and subsistence expenses while engaged in the discharge of their official duties as is provided by law for members of State boards and commissions. Ex officio members under G.S. 116-233(3) G.S. 116-233(a)(3) shall be reimbursed for travel expenses as provided by G.S. 138-6."

Sec. 67.  G.S. 126-7(c)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      An employee who disputes the fairness of his or her performance appraisal or the amount of the a performance bonus awarded or who believes that he or she was unfairly denied a career growth recognition award or performance bonus shall first discuss the problem with his or her supervisor.  Appeals of the supervisor's decision shall be made only to the grievance committee or internal performance review board of the department, agency, or institution which shall make a recommendation to the head of the department, agency, or institution for final decision.  The State Personnel Director shall help a department, agency, or institution establish an internal performance review board or, if it includes employee members, to use its existing grievance committee to hear performance pay disputes.  Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-2(2) and G.S. 126-22, 126-25, and 126-34, performance pay disputes, including disputes about individual performance appraisals, shall not be considered contested case issues."

Sec. 68.  G.S. 128-30(b1) reads as rewritten: