GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Funds in a trust fund designated as Trust Fund 'A' may not be invested in another cemetery company and are subject to the requirements of funds deposited in the original perpetual care trust fund. company."

(d)       G.S. 14-415.12(b), as enacted in Chapter 398 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sheriff shall deny a permit to an applicant who:

(1)       Is ineligible to own, possess, or receive a firearm under the provisions of State or federal law.

(2)       Has formal charges pending Is under indictment or against whom a finding of probable cause exists for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding sixty days. felony.

(3)       Has been adjudicated guilty in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding sixty days. felony.

(4)       Is a fugitive from justice.

(5)       Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to marijuana, alcohol, or any depressant, stimulant, or narcotic drug, or any other controlled substance as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802.

(6)       Is currently, or has been previously adjudicated or administratively determined to be, lacking mental capacity or mentally ill.

(7)       Is or has been discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than honorable.

(8)       Is or has been adjudicated guilty of or received a prayer for judgment continued or suspended sentence for one or more crimes of violence constituting a misdemeanor, including but not limited to, a violation of a misdemeanor under Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, or a violation of a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-225.2, 14-226.1, 14-258.1, 14-269.2, 14-269.3, 14-269.4, 14-269.6, 14-276.1, 14-277, 14-277.1, 14-277.2, 14-277.3, 14-281.1, 14-283, 14-288.2, 14-288.4(a)(1) or (2), 14-288.6, 14-288.9, 14-288.12, 14-288.13, 14-288.14, 14-318.2, or 14-415.19(a), unless five years has elapsed since disposition or pardon has occurred prior to the date on which the application is submitted. 14-415.21(b).

(9)       Has had entry of a prayer for judgment continued for a criminal offense which would disqualify the person from obtaining a concealed handgun permit.

(10)     Is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a crime which would disqualify him from obtaining a concealed handgun permit.