GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of any such allowance shall be equal to one half of the allowance to which the former member would have been entitled under the provisions of G.S. 135-58 if he had remained in service from his disability retirement date to his date of death with no change in his final compensation or status and had then retired, reduced by two percent (2%) thereof for each full year, if any, by which the age of the former member at date of death exceeds that of his spouse."

Sec. 77.  G.S. 143-23(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the Senate may be made by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; Senate."

Sec. 78.  G.S. 143-23(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the House of Representatives may be made by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; Representatives."

Sec. 79.  G.S. 143-128(c)(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Hispanic, that is, a person of Spanish or Portugese Portuguese culture with origins in Mexico, South or Central America, or the Caribbean Islands, regardless of race;".