GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 14 days.  However, if the sentencing judge finds that the defendant is unable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to perform the service required under this section, and the reasons for such findings are set forth in the judgment, he may pronounce such other sentence as he finds appropriate."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 14-401.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If a person shall, because of race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, assault another person, or damage or deface the property of another person, or threaten to do any such act, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment up to two years, or a fine, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 14-413 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-413.  Permits for use at public exhibitions.