GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 62.  G.S. 115C-81(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The standard course of study as it exists on January 1, 1985, and as subsequently revised by the State Board, shall remain in effect until its components have been fully incorporated and implemented as a part of the Basic Education. Education Program."

Sec. 64.  G.S. 115D-32(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The board of trustees of each institution may apply institutional funds provided in accordance with G.S. 115D-54(3) G.S. 115D-54(b)(3) for such purposes as may be determined by the board of trustees of the institution."

Sec. 65.  G.S. 116-233(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Of the initial members appointed under G.S. 116-233(5), G.S. 116-233(a)(5), one member shall serve a term to expire June 30, 1987, and one member shall serve a term to expire June 30, 1989. Subsequent appointments shall be for four-year terms. The initial members appointed under G.S. 116-233(6), G.S. 116-233(a)(6), shall be appointed for terms to expire June 30, 1987. Subsequent appointments shall be for two-year terms. The initial members appointed under G.S. 116-233(7) G.S. 116-233(a)(7) shall be appointed for terms to expire January 15, 1989. Successors shall be appointed for four-year terms."

Sec. 66.  G.S. 116-234(d) reads as rewritten: