GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 15.  G.S. 18B-1000(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Community theatre. - An establishment owned and operated by a bona fide nonprofit organization that is engaged solely in the business of sponsoring or presenting an amateur or professional theatrical events to the public. A permit issued for a community theatre is valid only during regularly scheduled theatrical events sponsored by such nonprofit organization."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 18B-1001(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      On-Premises Unfortified Wine Permit. - An on-premises unfortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale of unfortified wine for consumption on the premises, either alone or mixed with other beverages, and the retail sale of unfortified wine in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises.  The permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         Restaurants;

b.         Hotels;

c.         Eating establishments;

d.         Private clubs;

e.         Convention centers;

f.          Cooking schools;

g.         Community theatres theatres;

h.         Winery. Wineries."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 18B-1001(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      On-Premises Fortified Wine Permit. - An on-premises fortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale of fortified wine for consumption on the premises, either alone or mixed with other beverages, and the retail sale of fortified wine in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises.  The permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         Restaurants;

b.         Hotels;

c.         Private clubs;

d.         Community theatres theatres;

e.         Wineries;

f.          Convention centers."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 18B-1001(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Brown-Bagging Permit. - A brown-bagging permit authorizes each individual patron of an establishment, with the permission of the permittee, to bring up to eight liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined, onto the premises and to consume those alcoholic beverages on the premises.  The permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         Restaurants;

b.         Hotels;

c.         Private clubs;

d.         Community theaters; theatres;

e.         Congressionally-chartered Congressionally chartered veterans organizations."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 19A-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19A-1.  Definitions.