GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The initial members appointed under G.S. 116-233(6), G.S. 116-233(a)(6), shall be appointed for terms to expire June 30, 1987. Subsequent appointments shall be for two-year terms. The initial members appointed under G.S. 116-233(7) G.S. 116-233(a)(7) shall be appointed for terms to expire January 15, 1989. Successors shall be appointed for four-year terms."

Sec. 66.  G.S. 116-234(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Members of the Board of Trustees, other than ex officio members under G.S. 116-233(3), G.S. 116-233(a)(3), shall receive such per diem compensation and necessary travel and subsistence expenses while engaged in the discharge of their official duties as is provided by law for members of State boards and commissions. Ex officio members under G.S. 116-233(3) G.S. 116-233(a)(3) shall be reimbursed for travel expenses as provided by G.S. 138-6."

Sec. 67.  G.S. 126-7(c)(7) reads as rewritten: