GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The term 'person' as used herein shall be held to include includes any persons, firm or corporation, including any nonprofit corporation, such as a society for the prevention of cruelty to animals."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 19A-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19A-2.  Purpose.

It shall be the purpose of this Chapter Article to provide a civil remedy for the protection and humane treatment of animals in addition to any criminal remedies that are available and it shall be proper in any action to combine causes of action against one or more defendants for the protection of one or more animals. A real party in interest as plaintiff shall be held to include any 'person' as hereinbefore defined even though such person does not have a possessory or ownership right in an animal; a real party in interest as defendant shall include any person who owns or has possession of an animal."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 25-2A-103(1)(g) reads as rewritten: