GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A facility for drug treatment as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)b. shall obtain the license required by Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes permitting operation.  Subject to rules governing the operation and licensing of these facilities set by the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, the Department of Human Resources shall be responsible for issuing licenses.  These licensing rules shall be consistent with the licensing rules adopted under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes."

Sec.  40.  G.S. 90-113.9(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Commission' means the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 41.   G.S. 90-171.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-171.25.  Custody and use of funds.

The executive director shall deposit in financial institutions designated by the Board as official depositories all fees payable to the Board.