GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 60.  G.S. 115C-48 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-48.  Penalties for certain conduct.

(a)       Members of local boards of election education are criminally liable for certain conduct as provided in G.S. 14-234 through 14-237.

(b)       Members of local boards of election education are civilly liable for certain conduct as provided in G.S. 115C-441."

Sec. 61.  G.S. 115C-81(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The Basic Education Program shall describe the education program to be offered to every child in the public schools. It shall provide every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program. Instruction shall be offered in the areas of arts, communication skills, physical education and personal health and safety, mathematics, media and computer skills, science, second languages, social studies, and vocational and technical education.

Instruction in vocational and technical education under the Basic Education Program shall be based on factors including:

(1)       The integration of academic and vocational and technical education;

(2)       A sequential course of study leading to both academic and occupational competencies;

(3)       Increased student work skill attainment and job placement;

(4)       Increased linkages, where geographically feasible, between public schools and community colleges, so the public schools can emphasize academic preparation and the community colleges can emphasize specific job training; and

(5)       Instruction and experience, to the extent practicable, in all aspects of the industry the students are prepared to enter."

Sec. 62.  G.S. 115C-81(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The standard course of study as it exists on January 1, 1985, and as subsequently revised by the State Board, shall remain in effect until its components have been fully incorporated and implemented as a part of the Basic Education. Education Program."

Sec. 64.  G.S. 115D-32(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The board of trustees of each institution may apply institutional funds provided in accordance with G.S. 115D-54(3) G.S. 115D-54(b)(3) for such purposes as may be determined by the board of trustees of the institution."