GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A public body may not consider the qualifications, competence, performance, character, fitness, appointment, or removal of a member of the public body or another body and may not consider or fill a vacancy among its own membership except in an open meeting. Final action making an appointment or discharge or removal by a public body having final authority for the appointment or discharge or removal shall be taken in an open meeting.

(7)       To plan, conduct, or hear reports concerning investigations of alleged criminal misconduct."

Sec. 85.  G.S. 143-355(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Each unit of local government that provides public water services or that plans to provide public water service shall, either individually or together with other units of local government, prepare a local water supply plan and submit it to the Department.  The Department shall provide technical assistance with the preparation of plans to units of local government upon request and to the extent that the Department has resources available to provide assistance.  At a minimum, local units of government shall include in local water supply plans all information that is readily available to them.  However this subsection shall be construed to require the preparation of local water supply plans only to the extent that technical assistance is made available to units of local government from the Department.  Plans shall include present and projected population, industrial development, and water use within the service area, present and future water supplies, an estimate of the technical assistance that may be needed at the local level to address projected water needs, and any other related information as the Department may require in the preparation of a State water supply plan.  Local plans shall be revised to reflect changes in relevant data and projections at least once each five years unless the Department requests more frequent revisions.  Local plans and revised plans shall be submitted to the Department once they have been approved by the unit(s) of local government."

Sec. 86.  G.S. 143-621 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-621.  Purpose and intent.

The purpose and intent of this Article is to increase the affordability, efficiency, and fairness of health care coverage for small employers.