GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This deduction may be claimed only in the year in which the Code requires that the asset's basis be reduced. In computing gain or loss on the asset's disposition, this deduction shall be considered as depreciation.

(15)     The amount paid during the income year, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1445-2, as marketing assessments on tobacco grown by the corporation in North Carolina.

(16)     The amount of natural gas expansion surcharges collected by a natural gas local distribution company under G.S. 62-158."

Sec. 51.  G.S. 105-275(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Vehicles that the United States government gives to veterans on account of disabilities they suffered in World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Viet Nam Vietnam Era so long as they are owned by:

a.         A person to whom a vehicle has been given by the United States government or

b.         Another person who is entitled to receive such a gift under Title 38, section 252, United States Code Annotated."

Sec. 52.  G.S. 106-1 is repealed.

Sec. 53.  G.S. 106-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-2.  Department of Agriculture, Immigration, and Statistics established; Agriculture established; Board of Agriculture, membership, terms of office, etc.