GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Tyrrell: Former G.S. 113-111; Session Laws 1953, Chapter 685.

Wake: Session Laws 1973 (Second Session 1974), Chapter 1382.

Washington: Session Laws 1947, Chapter 620.

Wayne: Session Laws 1975, Chapter 269; Session Laws 1975, Chapter 342, as amended by Session Laws 1977, Chapter 43; Session Laws 1975, Chapter 343, as amended by Session Laws 1977, Chapter 45; Session Laws 1977, Chapter 695.

Wilkes: Former G.S. 113-111, as amended by Session Laws 1971, Chapter 385; Session Laws 1951, Chapter 665; Session Laws 1973, Chapter 106; Session Laws 1979, Chapter 507.

Yadkin: Former G.S. 113-111, as amended by Session Laws 1953, Chapter 199; Session Laws 1979, Chapter 507.

Yancey: Session Laws 1965, Chapter 522."

Sec. 55.1.  (a) The catch line of G.S. 113-229 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-229. Permits to dredge or fill in or about estuarine waters or state-owned State-owned lakes."

(b)       G.S. 113-229(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as hereinafter provided before any excavation or filling project is begun in any estuarine waters, tidelands, marshlands, or state-owned State-owned lakes, the party or parties desiring to do such shall first obtain a permit from the Department. Granting of the State permit shall not relieve any party from the necessity of obtaining a permit from the United States Army Corps of Engineers for work in navigable waters, if the same is required. The Department shall continue to coordinate projects pertaining to navigation with the United States Army Corps of Engineers."

(c)       G.S. 113-229(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     This section shall apply to all persons, firms, or corporations, their employees, agents, or contractors proposing excavation or filling work in the estuarine waters, tidelands, marshlands and state-owned State-owned lakes within the State, and the work to be performed by the State government or local governments. Provided, however, the provisions of this section shall not apply to the activities and functions of the Department and local health departments that are engaged in mosquito control for the protection of the health and welfare of the people of the coastal area of North Carolina as provided under G.S. 130A-346 through G.S. 130A-349. Provided, further, this section shall not impair the riparian right of ingress and egress to navigable waters."

Sec. 56.  G.S. 113-291.9(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section shall not apply to Buncombe, Madison, McDowell, or Yancey Counties. County."

Sec. 57.  G.S. 113-315.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-315.5.  Alternative method for collection of assessment.