GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 38.  G.S. 90-92(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Other Substances. - Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts:

1.         Dextropropoxyphene (Alpha-(plus)- 4-dimethyiamino-1, (Alpha-(plus)- 4-dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenyl- 3-methyl-2-propionoxybutane).

2.         Pipradrol.

3.         SPA ((-)-1-dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenylethane)."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 90-109 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-109.  Licensing required.

A facility for drug treatment as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)b. shall obtain the license required by Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes permitting operation.  Subject to rules governing the operation and licensing of these facilities set by the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, the Department of Human Resources shall be responsible for issuing licenses.  These licensing rules shall be consistent with the licensing rules adopted under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes."

Sec.  40.  G.S. 90-113.9(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Commission' means the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."