GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 590

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AND SESSION LAWS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION AND TO MAKE OTHER CORRECTIONS AND TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AND SESSION LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1C-1807 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1C-1807.  Situations not covered by Article.

This Article does not prevent the recognition of foreign judgment judgments in situations not covered by this Article."

Sec. 2.  Effective October 1, 1995, G.S. 7A-29(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not governed by subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Human Resources pursuant to G.S. 131E-188(b), the Commissioner of Banks pursuant to Articles 17 and 18, 18A, 17, 18, and 18A of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, the Administrator of Savings and Loans pursuant to Article 3A of Chapter 54B of the General Statutes, the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar pursuant to G.S. 84-28, the Property Tax Commission pursuant to G.S. 105-290 and G.S. 105-342, the Board of State Contract Appeals pursuant to G.S. 143-135.9, the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 58-2-80, or the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources under G.S. 104E-6.2, appeal as of right lies directly to the Court of Appeals."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-41(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The change is approved by the the county board of elections where the precinct is located, State Board of Elections and by the Secretary of State upon finding that the change:

a.         Will improve election administration; and