GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The per diem compensation of Board members shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) per day per member for time spent in the performance and discharge of duties as a member. Any unexpended sum or sums of money remaining in the treasury of the Board at the expiration of the terms of office of the members of the Board shall be paid over to their successors in office.

For the initial and annual registration of an assistant to a physician, the Board may require the payment of a fee not to exceed a reasonable amount."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 90-92(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Other Substances. - Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts:

1.         Dextropropoxyphene (Alpha-(plus)- 4-dimethyiamino-1, (Alpha-(plus)- 4-dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenyl- 3-methyl-2-propionoxybutane).

2.         Pipradrol.

3.         SPA ((-)-1-dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenylethane)."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 90-109 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-109.  Licensing required.

A facility for drug treatment as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)b. shall obtain the license required by Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes permitting operation.