GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fact that a claim or claims may be brought under more than one Article under this Chapter shall not increase the above maximum liability of the State."

Sec. 84.  G.S. 143-318.11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Permitted Purposes. - It is the policy of this State that closed sessions shall be held only when required to permit a public body to act in the public interest as permitted in this section. A public body may hold a closed session and exclude the public only when a closed session is required:

(1)       To prevent the disclosure of information that is privileged or confidential pursuant to the law of this State or of the United States, or not considered a public record within the meaning of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

(2)       To prevent the premature disclosure of an honorary degree, scholarship, prize, or similar award; award.

(3)       To consult with an attorney employed or retained by the public body in order to preserve the attorney-client privilege between the attorney and the public body, which privilege is hereby acknowledged. General policy matters may not be discussed in a closed session and nothing herein shall be construed to permit a public body to close a meeting that otherwise would be open merely because an attorney employed or retained by the public body is a participant. The public body may consider and give instructions to an attorney concerning the handling or settlement of a claim, judicial action, or administrative procedure.