GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Section 1 of Chapter 285 of the 1995 Session Laws is amended by adding a quotation at the end of the section.

(e)       Effective July 1, 1995, G.S. 87-43.2(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The applicant furnishes, upon the initial application for a license, a bonding ability statement completed by a bonding company licensed to do business in North Carolina, verifying the applicant's ability to furnish performance bonds for electrical contracting projects having a value in excess of seventeen thousand five hundred dollars ($17,500) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for the intermediate license classification and in excess of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) for the unlimited license classification. In lieu of furnishing the bonding ability statement, the applicant may submit for evaluation and specific approval of the Board other information certifying the adequacy of the applicant's financial ability to engage in projects of the license classification applied for. The bonding ability statement or other financial information must be submitted in the same name as the license to be issued. If the firm for which a license application is filed is owned by a sole proprietor, the bonding ability statement or other financial information may be furnished in either the firm name or the name of the proprietor. However, if the application is submitted in the name of a sole proprietor, the applicant shall submit information verifying that the person in whose name the application is made is in fact the sole proprietor of the firm."

(f)        G.S. 101-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 101-2.  Procedure for changing name; petition; notice.