GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 27.  G.S. 55A-7-27(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Two or more persons hold the membership as cotenants or fiduciaries and the name signed purports to be the name of at least one of the coholders and the person signing appears to be acting on behalf of all the coholders; and or ".

Sec. 28.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-8-05(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The articles of incorporation or bylaws may specify the terms of directors.  In the absence of a contrary provision in the articles or of incorporation or bylaws, the term of each director shall be one year, and directors may serve successive terms."

Sec. 29.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-8-23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A director may waive any notice required by this Chapter, the articles of corporation, incorporation, or bylaws before or after the date and time stated in the notice.