GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      The appointing authority shall designate two of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(1), one of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision  (b)(2), two of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(3), and two of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(4) to serve for terms ending June 30, 1995; the remainder of the initial appointees shall serve for terms ending June 30, 1997.  Their successors shall serve for four-year terms ending on June 30 quadrennially thereafter."

Sec. 108.  G.S. 158-8.2(f)(1)a. reads as rewritten:

"a.        Survey northeastern North Carolina and determine the assets, liabilities, and resources that the region contribute contributes to the economic development process;".

Sec. 109.  G.S. 158-8.2(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Within the limits of funds available, the Commission may hire and fix the compensation of any personnel necessary to its operations, contract with consultants for any services as it may require, and contract with the State of North Carolina or the federal government, or any agency or department thereof, for any services as may be provided by those agencies.  The Commission may carry out the provisions of any contracts it may enter.

Within the limits of funds available, the Commission may lease, rent, or purchase, or otherwise obtain suitable quarters and office space for its staff, and may lease, rent, or purchase necessary furniture, fixtures, and other equipment."

Sec. 110.  G.S. 158-8.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall consist of 15 members appointed as follows:

(1)       Three members shall be appointed by the Governor;

(2)       Two members shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor;