GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (s)       G.S. 90-368(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Employees or independent contractors of a hospital or health care facility licensed under Article 5 or Part A of Article 6 of Chapter 131E or Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes."

(t)        Effective October 1, 1995, G.S. 55-7-44(d) as enacted by Chapter 149 of the 1995 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If a derivative proceeding is commenced after a determination has been made rejecting a demand by a shareholder, the complaint shall allege with particularity facts establishing that the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have not been met.  Defendants may make a motion to dismiss a complaint under subsection (a) of this section for failure to comply with this subsection.  Prior to the court's ruling on such a motion to dismiss for failure to comply with this subsection, dismiss, the plaintiff shall be entitled to discovery only with respect to the issues presented by the motion and only if and to the extent that the plaintiff has alleged such facts with particularity.  The preliminary discovery shall be limited solely to matters germane and necessary to support the facts alleged with particularity relating solely to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 135.3.(a)  G.S. 65-60.1(e) reads as rewritten: