GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 26.  G.S. 45-21.33(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Proof as required by the clerk, which may be by affidavit, that notices of hearing, sale and resale were served upon all parties entitled thereto under G.S. 45-21.16, G.S. 45-21.17, 45-21.17A, and 45-21.30.  In the absence of an affidavit to the contrary filed with the clerk, an affidavit by the person holding the sale that the notice of sale was posted in the area designated by the clerk of superior court for posting public notices in the county or counties in which the property is situated 20 days prior to the sale shall be proof of compliance with the requirements of G.S. 45-21.17(1)a."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 55A-7-27(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Two or more persons hold the membership as cotenants or fiduciaries and the name signed purports to be the name of at least one of the coholders and the person signing appears to be acting on behalf of all the coholders; and or ".