GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 30.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-10-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55A-10-30.  Approval by third persons.

The articles of incorporation or bylaws may require an amendment to the articles or of incorporation or bylaws to be approved in writing by a specified person or persons other than the board of directors.  Such a provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws may only be amended with the approval in writing of such person or persons."

Sec. 32.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-15-30(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The Secretary of State receives a duly authenticated certificate from the secretary of state or other official having custody of corporate records in the state or country under whose law the foreign corporation is incorporated stating that is it has been dissolved or disappeared as the result of a merger;".

Sec. 33.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-16-05(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Used to solicit money or property unless such money or property will be used solely to solicit the votes of the members in an election to be held by the corporation: corporation;".