GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the amendment grants to any person any rights, powers, or privileges permitted by this chapter, all correlative obligations, liabilities, and restrictions in this chapter also apply to that person.

(c)       This chapter does not apply to condominiums or units located outside this State, but the public offering statement provisions (G.S. 47C-4-102 through 47C-4-108) apply to all contracts for the dispositions thereof signed in this State by any party unless exempt under G.S. 47C-4-101(b)."

(i)        G.S. 65-47 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The provisions of this Article shall apply to all persons engaged in the business of operating a cemetery as defined herein, except cemeteries owned and operated by governmental agencies or churches.

(b)       Any cemetery beneficially owned and operated by a fraternal organization or its corporate agent for at least 50 years prior to September 1, 1975, shall be exempt from the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter.

(c)       The provisions of this Article shall not apply to persons licensed under G.S. 65-36.1 through 65-36.8 when performing services or selling items for which a license is required under G.S. 65-36.1 through 65-36.8 Article 13D of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes when engaging in activities for which a license is required under the Article."

(j)        G.S. 65-66(a) reads as rewritten: