GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (p)       G.S. 143-318.10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      'Public body' does not include (1) a meeting solely among the professional staff of a public body, or (2) the medical staff of a public hospital. hospital or the medical staff of a hospital that has been sold or conveyed pursuant to G.S. 131E-8."

(q)       G.S. 131E-97.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the personnel files of employees or former employees, and the files of applicants for employment maintained by a public hospital as defined in G.S. 159-39 or maintained by a hospital that has been sold or conveyed pursuant to G.S. 131E-8 are not public records as defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

(r)        G.S. 131E-97.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-97.2.  Confidentiality of credentialing information.