GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (16)     The amount of natural gas expansion surcharges collected by a natural gas local distribution company under G.S. 62-158."

Sec. 51.  G.S. 105-275(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Vehicles that the United States government gives to veterans on account of disabilities they suffered in World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Viet Nam Vietnam Era so long as they are owned by:

a.         A person to whom a vehicle has been given by the United States government or

b.         Another person who is entitled to receive such a gift under Title 38, section 252, United States Code Annotated."

Sec. 52.  G.S. 106-1 is repealed.

Sec. 53.  G.S. 106-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-2.  Department of Agriculture, Immigration, and Statistics established; Agriculture established; Board of Agriculture, membership, terms of office, etc.

The Department of Agriculture, Immigration, and Statistics Agriculture is created and established and shall be under the control of the Commissioner of Agriculture, with the consent and advice of a board to be styled 'The Board of Agriculture.' The Board of Agriculture shall consist of the Commissioner of Agriculture, who shall be ex officio a member and chairman thereof and shall preside at all meetings, and of 10 other members from the State at large, so distributed as to reasonably represent the different sections and agriculture of the State. In the appointment of the members of the Board the Governor shall also take into consideration the different agricultural interests of the State, and shall appoint one member who shall be a practical tobacco farmer to represent the tobacco farming interest, one who shall be a practical cotton grower to represent the cotton interest, one who shall be a practical truck farmer or general farmer to represent the truck and general farming interest, one who shall be a practical dairy farmer to represent the dairy and livestock interest of the State, one who shall be a practical poultryman to represent the poultry interest of the State, one who shall be a practical peanut grower to represent the peanut interests, one who shall be a man experienced in marketing to represent the marketing of products of the State. The members of such Board shall be appointed by the Governor by and with the consent of the Senate, when the terms of the incumbents respectively expire. The term of office of such members shall be six years and until their successors are duly appointed and qualified. The terms of office of the five members constituting the present Board of Agriculture shall continue for the time for which they were appointed.