GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Insurance shall investigate all reports and, upon a finding of noncompliance with this section or of unfair and misleading practices, shall take action against violators as permitted under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes or this Article.  The Board shall forward all reports of cases or of abuse to the Department of Insurance for investigation."

Sec. 96.  G.S. 143A-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143A-11.  Principal departments.

Except as otherwise provided by this Chapter, or the State Constitution, all executive and administrative powers, duties and functions, not including those of the General Assembly and the judiciary, previously vested by law in the several State agencies, are vested in the following principal offices or departments:

(1)       Office of the Governor.

(2)       Office of the Lieutenant Governor.

(3)       Department of the Secretary of State.

(4)       Department of State Auditor.

(5)       Department of State Treasurer.

(6)       Department of Public Instruction.

(7)       Department of Justice.

(8)       Department of Agriculture.

(9)       Department of Labor.

(10)     Department of Insurance.

(11)     Department of Administration.

(12)     Department of Transportation.

(13)     Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.

(14)     Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 6.

(15)     Department of Social Rehabilitation and Control.

(16)     Department of Commerce.

(17), (18) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 6.

(19)     Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 620, s. 9."

Sec. 97.  G.S. 143B-168.15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Depending on local, regional, or Statewide statewide needs, funds may be used to support activities and services that shall be made available and accessible to providers, children, and families on a voluntary basis.