GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 135.3.(a)  G.S. 65-60.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any trustee shall invest and reinvest cemetery trust funds in the same manner as provided by law for the investment of trust funds by the clerk of the superior court. court; provided, however, that cemetery trust funds held in a fund designated as Trust Fund 'A' pursuant to G.S. 65-64(e) may be invested and reinvested in accordance with G.S. 36A-2."

(b)       G.S. 65-64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Deposits to the care and maintenance trust fund must be made by the cemetery company holding title to the subject cemetery lands on or before the last day of the calendar month following the calendar month in which final payment is received as provided herein; however the entire amount required to be deposited into the fund shall be paid within four years from the date of any contract requiring such payment regardless of whether all amounts have been received by the cemetery company. If the cemetery company fails to make timely deposit, the Commission may levy and collect a penalty of one dollar ($1.00) per day for each day the deposit is delinquent on each grave space, niche or mausoleum crypt sold. The care and maintenance trust fund shall be invested and reinvested by the trustee in the same manner as provided by law for the investment of other trust funds by the clerk of the superior court except that such investments may be made through means of a common trust fund as described in G.S. 36-47. G.S. 36A-90; provided, further, that cemetery trust funds held in a fund designated as Trust Fund 'A' pursuant to G.S. 65-64(e) may be invested and reinvested in accordance with G.S. 36A-2.  The fees and other expenses of the trust fund shall be paid by the trustee from the net income thereof and may not be paid from the corpus. To the extent that the said net income is not sufficient to pay such fees and other expenses, the same shall be paid by the cemetery company."

(c)       G.S. 65-64(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      When the amount deposited in the perpetual care fund required by this Article of any cemetery company shall amount to one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), anything in this Article to the contrary notwithstanding, the cemetery company may make all deposits thereafter either into the original perpetual care trust fund or into a separate fund established as an irrevocable trust, designated as Perpetual Care Trust Fund 'A,' and invested by the trustee trustee, in accordance with G.S. 36A-2, as directed by the cemetery company. Funds in a trust fund designated as Trust Fund 'A' may not be invested in another cemetery company and are subject to the requirements of funds deposited in the original perpetual care trust fund. company."

(d)       G.S. 14-415.12(b), as enacted in Chapter 398 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sheriff shall deny a permit to an applicant who:

(1)       Is ineligible to own, possess, or receive a firearm under the provisions of State or federal law.