GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 24.  G.S. 36A-136(20) reads as rewritten:

"(20)   To borrow money for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as to rates, maturities, renewals, and security as the trustee deems advisable, including the power of a corporate trustee to borrow from the trustee's own banking department, for the sole purpose of paying debts, taxes, and other claims against the trust property as may be required to secure such loan or loans, and to renew existing loans either as to make maker or endorser."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 45-21.21(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If a sale is not held at the time fixed therefor and is not postponed as provided by this section, or if a postponed sale is not held at the time fixed therefor or within 90 days of the date originally fixed for the sale, then prior to such sale taking place the provisions of G.S. 45-21.16 need not be complied with but the provisions of G.S. 45-21.16A, 45-21.17, and 45-21.17A shall be again complied with, or if on appeal, the appellate court orders the sale to be held, as to such sale so authorized the provisions of G.S. 45-21.16 need not be complied with again but those of G.S. 45-21.16A, 45-21.17, and 45-21.17A shall be."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 45-21.33(c)(3) reads as rewritten: