GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] i.          Making recommendations, as appropriate, for zoning, building and other land-use controls, and safety measures for securing mobile homes or other nonpermanent or semipermanent works designed to protect against or mitigate the effects of a disaster.

j.          Coordination of the use of existing means of communications and supplementing communications resources and integrating them into a comprehensive State or State-federal telecommunications or other communications system or network."

Sec. 125.  G.S. 166A-6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to any other powers conferred upon the Governor by law, during the state of disaster, he shall have the following:

(1)       To utilize all available State resources as reasonably necessary to cope with an emergency, including the transfer and direction of personnel or functions of State agencies or units thereof for the purpose of performing or facilitating emergency services;

(2)       To take such action and give such directions to State and local law-enforcement officers and agencies as may be reasonable and necessary for the purpose of securing compliance with the provisions of this Chapter Article and with the orders, rules and regulations made pursuant thereto;

(3)       To take steps to assure that measures, including the installation of public utilities, are taken when necessary to qualify for temporary housing assistance from the federal government when that assistance is required to protect the public health, welfare, and safety;

(4)       Subject to the provisions of the State Constitution to relieve any public official having administrative responsibilities under this Chapter Article of such responsibilities for willful failure to obey an order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this Chapter. Article."

Sec. 126.  G.S. 166A-7(c) reads as rewritten: