GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Department of Justice.

(8)       Department of Agriculture.

(9)       Department of Labor.

(10)     Department of Insurance.

(11)     Department of Administration.

(12)     Department of Transportation.

(13)     Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.

(14)     Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 6.

(15)     Department of Social Rehabilitation and Control.

(16)     Department of Commerce.

(17), (18) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 6.

(19)     Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 620, s. 9."

Sec. 97.  G.S. 143B-168.15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Depending on local, regional, or Statewide statewide needs, funds may be used to support activities and services that shall be made available and accessible to providers, children, and families on a voluntary basis. Of the funds allocated to local partnerships that are designated by the Secretary for direct services, seventy-five percent (75%) shall be used for any one or more of the following activities and services:

(1)       Child day care services, including:

a.         Child day care subsidies to reduce waiting lists;

b.