GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)     The Department shall To promote public education and public involvement in the decision-making process for the siting and permitting of proposed low-level radioactive waste facilities.  The Department shall assist localities in which facilities are proposed in collecting and receiving information relating to the suitability of the proposed site.  At the request of a local government in which facilities are proposed, the Department shall direct the appropriate agencies of State government to develop such relevant data as that locality shall reasonably request."

Sec. 50.  G.S. 105-130.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(1)       Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States; States.

(2)       Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State; State.

(3)       The deductible portion of dividends from stock issued by any corporation as provided under G.S. 105-130.7; 105-130.7.

(4)       Losses in the nature of net economic losses sustained by the corporation in any or all of the five preceding years pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8. Provided, a corporation required to allocate and apportion its net income under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall deduct its allocable net economic loss only from total income allocable to this State pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8; 105-130.8.

(5)       Contributions or gifts made by any corporation within the income year to the extent provided under G.S. 105-130.9; 105-130.9.