GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (m)      Section 6 of Chapter 232 of the 1995 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 6.  The Revisor of Statutes shall cause to be printed along with this act all relevant portions of the official comments to the Uniform Commercial Code, Revised Article 3 and conforming and miscellaneous amendments to Articles 1 and 4, and all explanatory comments of the drafters of this act, as the Revisor deems appropriate."

(n)       Effective October 1, 1995, Section 7 of Chapter 331 of the 1995 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 7.  Article 2A of Chapter 32A as set out in Section 3 5 of this act is intended as a codification of the existing North Carolina common law."

(o)       G.S. 90-21.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-21.11. Definitions.

As used in this Article, the term 'health care provider' means without limitation any person who pursuant to the provisions of  Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is licensed, or is otherwise registered or certified to engage in the practice of or otherwise performs duties associated with any of the following: medicine, surgery, dentistry, pharmacy, optometry, midwifery, osteopathy, podiatry, chiropractic, radiology, nursing, physiotherapy, pathology,  anesthesiology, anesthesia, laboratory analysis, rendering assistance to a physician, dental hygiene, psychiatry, psychology; or a hospital as defined by G.S. 131-126.1(3); or a nursing home as defined by G.S. 130-9(e)(2); home; or any other person who is legally responsible for the negligence of such person, hospital or nursing home; or any other person acting at the direction or under the supervision of any of the foregoing persons, hospital, or nursing home.

As used in this Article, the term 'medical malpractice action' means a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider."

(p)       G.S. 143-318.10(c) reads as rewritten: