GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or

(2)       Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or

(3)       Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person. person; or

(4)       Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.2."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 14-72.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Punishment. - For a first conviction under subsections subsection (a) or (d), or for a subsequent conviction for which the punishment is not specified by this subsection, the defendant may be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.  The term of imprisonment may be suspended only on condition that the defendant perform community service for a term of at least 24 hours. For a second offense committed within three years after the date the defendant was convicted of an offense under this section, the defendant may be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  The term of imprisonment may be suspended only on condition that the defendant be imprisoned for a term of at least 72 hours as a condition of special probation, perform community service for a term of at least 72 hours, or both. For a third or subsequent offense committed within five years after the date the defendant was convicted of two other offenses under this section, the defendant may be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 14 days.  However, if the sentencing judge finds that the defendant is unable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to perform the service required under this section, and the reasons for such findings are set forth in the judgment, he may pronounce such other sentence as he finds appropriate."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 14-401.14(a) reads as rewritten: