GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(6)      The Secretary of State receives a duly authenticated certificate from the secretary of state or other official having custody of corporate records in the state or country under whose law the foreign corporation is incorporated stating that is it has been dissolved or disappeared as the result of a merger;".

Sec. 33.  Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 55A-16-05(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Used to solicit money or property unless such money or property will be used solely to solicit the votes of the members in an election to be held by the corporation: corporation;".

Sec. 34.  G.S. 62-3(23)a.1. reads as rewritten:

"1.        Producing, generating, transmitting, delivering or furnishing electricity, piped gas, steam or any other like agency for the production of light, heat or power to or for the public for compensation; provided, however, that the term 'public utility' shall not include persons who construct or operate an electric generating facility, the primary purpose of which facility is for such person's own use and not for the primary purpose of producing electricity, heat, or steam for sale to or for the public for compensation. compensation;".

Sec. 35.  G.S. 78A-2(2)d.1. reads as rewritten: