GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After making the above distribution, the remainder shall be sold at the cost of publication plus tax and postage and the proceeds from such sales deposited with the State Treasurer for use by the Publications Division of the Secretary of State's Office to defray the expense of publishing the North Carolina Manual.  Libraries and educational institutions not covered in the above distribution shall be entitled to a twenty percent (20%) discount on the cost of any purchase(s)."

Sec. 103.  G.S. 158-8.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall consist of 15 members appointed as follows:

(1)       Three members shall be appointed by the Governor;

(2)       Two members shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor;

(3)       Five members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121. 120-121; and

(4)       Five members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121; and 120-121."

Sec. 104.  G.S. 158-8.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The appointing authority shall designate two of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(1), one of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(2), two of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(3), and two of the initial appointees pursuant to subsection subdivision (b)(4) to serve for terms ending June 30, 1995;  the remainder of the initial appointees shall serve for terms ending June 30, 1997.  Their successors shall serve for four-year terms ending on June 30 quadrennially thereafter.

Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.  Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

Sec. 105.  G.S. 158-8.1(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Survey Western North Carolina and determine the assets, liabilities, and resources that the region contribute contributes to the economic development process."

Sec. 106.  G.S. 158-8.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall consist of 17 members appointed as follows: