GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this Article, the term 'medical malpractice action' means a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider."

(p)       G.S. 143-318.10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      'Public body' does not include (1) a meeting solely among the professional staff of a public body, or (2) the medical staff of a public hospital. hospital or the medical staff of a hospital that has been sold or conveyed pursuant to G.S. 131E-8."

(q)       G.S. 131E-97.1(a) reads as rewritten: