GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 118.  G.S. 163-227.2(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Notwithstanding the exception specified in G.S. 163-119, G.S. 163-36, counties which operate a modified full-time office shall remain open five days each week during regular business hours consistent with daily hours presently observed by the county board of elections, commencing with the date prescribed in G.S. 163-227.2(b) and continuing until 5:00 P.M. on the Friday prior to that election or primary. The boards of county commissioners shall provide necessary funds for the additional operation of the office during such time."

Sec. 119.  G.S. 164-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 164-14.  Membership; appointments; terms; vacancies.

(a)       The Commission shall consist of 12 members, who shall be appointed as follows:

(1)       One member, by the president of the North Carolina State Bar;