GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Any cemetery beneficially owned and operated by a fraternal organization or its corporate agent for at least 50 years prior to September 1, 1975, shall be exempt from the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter.

(c)       The provisions of this Article shall not apply to persons licensed under G.S. 65-36.1 through 65-36.8 when performing services or selling items for which a license is required under G.S. 65-36.1 through 65-36.8 Article 13D of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes when engaging in activities for which a license is required under the Article."

(j)        G.S. 65-66(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be deemed contrary to public policy if any person or legal entity receives, holds, controls or manages funds or proceeds received from the sale of, or from a contract to sell, personal property or services which may be used in a cemetery in connection with the burial of or the commemoration of the memory of a deceased human being, where payments for the same are made either outright or on an installment basis prior to the demise of the person or persons so purchasing them or for whom they are so purchased, unless such person or legal entity holds, controls or manages said funds, subject to the limitations and regulations prescribed in this section. This section shall apply to all cemetery companies or other legal entities that offer for sale or sell personal property or services which may be used in a cemetery in connection with the burial of, or the commemoration of the memory of, a deceased human being, but shall exclude persons holding a certificate license under G.S. 90-210.30 through 90-210.37 Article 13D of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes."

(k)       G.S. 65-66(k) reads as rewritten: