GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 79.  G.S. 143-128(c)(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Hispanic, that is, a person of Spanish or Portugese Portuguese culture with origins in Mexico, South or Central America, or the Caribbean Islands, regardless of race;".

Sec. 80.  G.S. 143-215.26(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall send a copy of each completed application to the State Health Director, the Wildlife Resources Commission, the Department of Transportation, and other State and local agencies it considers appropriate for review and comment."

Sec. 81.  G.S. 143-247.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Account. - The Wildlife Conservation Account is established within the Wildlife Resources Fund and is subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.  Revenue is credited to the Account from donations of income tax refunds, from other donations, and from revenue derived from the sale of wildlife resources license plates.  The Commission may use revenue in the Account only for the following purposes:

(1)       To manage, preserve, or protect wildlife species that are endangered, threatened, or of special concern and are included on the State's protected animal lists.

(2)       To manage, preserve, or protect nongame wildlife species that are not on the State's protected animal lists.

(3)       To administer and enforce nongame wildlife programs under the jurisdiction of the Commission."

Sec. 82.  G.S. 143-291.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-291.3.  Counterclaims by State.