GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       No position created by or pursuant to this Chapter Article shall be deemed an office within the meaning of Article 6, Section 9 of the Constitution of North Carolina."

Sec. 130.  G.S. 166A-14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All functions hereunder and all other activities relating to emergency management are hereby declared to be governmental functions. Neither the State nor any political subdivision thereof, nor, except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence or bad faith, any emergency management worker complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this Chapter Article or any order, rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter Article or pursuant to any ordinance relating to any emergency management measures enacted by any political subdivision of the State, shall be liable for the death of or injury to persons, or for damage to property as a result of any such activity."

Sec. 131.  G.S. 166A-14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The rights of any person to receive benefits to which he would  otherwise be entitled under this Chapter Article or under the Workers' Compensation Law or under any pension law, nor the right of any such person to receive any benefits or compensation under any act of Congress shall not be affected by performance of emergency management functions."

Sec. 132.  G.S. 166A-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 166A-16.  Severability.