GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to the court's ruling on such a motion to dismiss for failure to comply with this subsection, dismiss, the plaintiff shall be entitled to discovery only with respect to the issues presented by the motion and only if and to the extent that the plaintiff has alleged such facts with particularity.  The preliminary discovery shall be limited solely to matters germane and necessary to support the facts alleged with particularity relating solely to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 135.3.(a)  G.S. 65-60.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any trustee shall invest and reinvest cemetery trust funds in the same manner as provided by law for the investment of trust funds by the clerk of the superior court. court; provided, however, that cemetery trust funds held in a fund designated as Trust Fund 'A' pursuant to G.S. 65-64(e) may be invested and reinvested in accordance with G.S. 36A-2."

(b)       G.S. 65-64(a) reads as rewritten: