GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The books and records of all such persons and firms shall at all times during regular business hours be open for inspection by the Secretary or his duly authorized agents."

Sec. 58.  G.S. 113A-103(5)c.3. reads as rewritten:

"3.        Whether or nor not dredging or filling is involved in the maintenance or improvement."

Sec. 59.  G.S. 115C-12(22) reads as rewritten:

"(22)   Duty to Monitor the Decisions of Teachers to Leave the Teaching Profession. - The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual report on the decisions of teachers to leave the teaching profession. The State Board shall adopt standard procedures for each local board of education to use in requesting the information from teachers who are not continuing to work as teachers in the local school administrative unit and shall require each local boards board of education to report the information to the State Board in a standard format adopted by the State Board."

Sec. 60.  G.S. 115C-48 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-48.  Penalties for certain conduct.

(a)       Members of local boards of election education are criminally liable for certain conduct as provided in G.S. 14-234 through 14-237.