GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 27.  G.S. 62-278(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The license plates of any carrier of persons or property household goods by motor vehicle for compensation may be revoked and removed from the vehicles of any such carrier for wilful violation of any provision of this Chapter, or for the wilful violation of any lawful rule or regulation made and promulgated by the Utilities Commission. To that end the Commission shall have power upon complaint or upon its own motion, after notice and hearing, to order the license plates of any such offending carrier revoked and removed from the vehicles of such carrier for a period not exceeding 30 days, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Motor Vehicles to execute such orders made by the Utilities Commission upon receipt of a certified copy of the same."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 62-279 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-279.  Injunction for unlawful operations.