GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 523

HOUSE BILL 941

 

AN ACT TO CONFORM THE PROVISIONS OF THE PUBLIC UTILITIES CHAPTER OF THE GENERAL STATUTES TO THE FEDERAL PREEMPTION OF STATE REGULATION OF INTRASTATE TRANSPORTATION OF PROPERTY EXCEPT HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND TO THE FEDERAL PREEMPTION OF STATE REGULATION OF WIRELESS TELECOMMUNICATIONS CARRIERS, TO INCREASE THE APPLICATION FEE AND TO MODIFY THE MOTOR FUEL TAX REFUND PROCEDURES FOR UNDYED DIESEL FUEL USED IN BOATS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-3.  Definitions.

As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:

(1)       'Broker,' with regard to motor carriers of passengers, means any person not included in the term 'motor carrier' and not a bona fide employee or agent of any such carrier, who or which as principal or agent engages in the business of selling or offering for sale any transportation of passengers by motor carrier, or negotiates for or holds himself, or itself, out by solicitation, advertisements, or otherwise, as one who sells, provides, furnishes, contracts, or arranges for such transportation for compensation, either directly or indirectly.

(1a)     'Bus company' means any common carrier by motor vehicle which holds itself out to the general public to engage in the transportation by motor vehicle in intrastate commerce of passengers over fixed routes or in charter operations, or both, except as exempted in G.S. 62-260.

(2)       'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Commission to a public utility or a certificate of authority issued by the Commission to a bus company.

(3)       'Certified mail' means such mail only when a return receipt is requested.

(4)       'Charter operations' with regard to bus companies means the transportation of a group of persons for sightseeing purposes, pleasure tours, and other types of special operations, or the transportation of a group of persons who, pursuant to a common purpose and under a single contract, and for a fixed charge for the vehicle, have acquired the exclusive use of a passenger-carrying motor vehicle to travel together as a group to a specified destination or for a particular itinerary, either agreed upon in advance or modified by the chartered group after having left the place of origin.

(5)       'Commission' means the North Carolina Utilities Commission.