GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       This section shall not apply to motor carriers of passengers and only subsection (a) of this section shall apply to motor carriers of property."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 62-206 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-206.  Carrier's right against prior carrier.

Any common carrier shall have all the rights and remedies herein provided for against a common carrier from which it received the freight household goods in question. Provided, however, that this section shall not apply to motor carriers of passengers."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 62-209 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-209.  Sale of unclaimed baggage or freight; household goods; notice; sale of rejected property; escheat.

(a)       Any common carrier which has had in its possession on hand at any destination in this State any article whether baggage or freight, household goods, for a period of 60 days from its arrival at destination, which said carrier cannot deliver because unclaimed, may at the expiration of said 60 days sell the same at public auction at any point where in the opinion of the carrier the best price can be obtained: Provided, however, that notice of such sale shall be mailed to the consignor and consignee, by registered or certified mail, if known to such carrier, not less than 15 days before such sale shall be made; or if the name and address of the consignor and consignee cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained by such carrier, notice of the sale shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in some newspaper of general circulation published at the point of sale: Provided, that if there is no such paper published at such point, the publication may be made in any paper having a general circulation in the State: Provided further, however, that if the nondelivery of said article is due to the consignee's and consignor's rejection of it, then such article may be sold by the carrier at public or private sale, and at such time and place as will in the carrier's judgment net the best price, and this without further notice to either consignee or consignor, and without the necessity of publication.