GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11),(12)  Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 454, s. 18.

(13)     Two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) with each application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity to construct a transmission line.

(14)     Twenty-five dollars ($25.00) with each filing by a person otherwise exempt from Commission regulation under Public Law 103-305 to participate in standard transportation practices as set out by the Commission."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 62-320 is repealed.

Sec. 31.  Article 6A of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes, G.S. 62-119 through G.S. 62-125, is repealed.

Sec. 32.  Effective August 1, 1995, G.S. 62-300(a), as rewritten by Section 29 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall receive and collect the following fees and charges in accordance with the classification of utilities as provided in rules and regulations of the Commission, and no others:

(1)       Twenty-five dollars ($25.00) with each notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, and with each notice of application for a writ of certiorari.

(2)       With each application for a new certificate for motor and rail carrier rights, the fee shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) when filed by Class 1 motor and rail carriers, one hundred dollars ($100.00) when filed by Class 2 motor and rail carriers, and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) when filed by Class 3 motor and rail carriers, and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) as filing fee for any amendment thereto so as to extend or enlarge the scope of operations thereunder, and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each broker who applies for a brokerage license under the provisions of this Chapter.

(3)       With each application for a general increase in rates, fares and charges and for each filing of a tariff which seeks general increases in rates, fares and charges, the fee will be five hundred dollars ($500.00) for Class A utilities and Class 1 motor and rail carriers, two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for Class B utilities and Class 2 motor and rail carriers, one hundred dollars ($100.00) for Class C utilities and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for Class D utilities and Class 3 motor and rail carriers; provided that in the case of an application or tariff for a general increase in rates filed by a tariff agent for more than one carrier, the applicable fee shall be the highest fee prescribed for any motor carrier included in the application or tariff.