GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall not be applicable to bus companies or their franchises."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 62-114 is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 62-138 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-138.  Utilities to file rates, service regulations and service contracts with Commission; publication; certain telephone service prohibited.

(a)       Under such rules as the Commission may prescribe, every public utility, except as permitted under G.S. 62-134(h) and (j):

(1)       Shall file with the Commission all schedules of rates, service regulations and forms of service contracts, used or to be used within the jurisdiction of the Commission; and

(2)       Shall keep copies of such schedules, service regulations and contracts open to public inspection.  Except, if there is a sufficient likelihood that a public utility defined in G.S. 62-3(23)a.6. may suffer a competitive disadvantage if the rates for a specific competitive service are disclosed, the Commission may waive the public disclosure of the rates.  The Commission may revoke the disclosure waiver upon a showing that the competitive disadvantage no longer exists.

(b)       Every regular route common carrier of general commodities and every common carrier of passengers shall file with the Commission, print, and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all rates for the transportation of property or passengers in intrastate commerce and all services in connection therewith between points on its own routes and between points on its own routes and points on the routes of other such common carriers, and if it establishes joint rates with other common carriers, it shall include in its schedules so filed such joint rates.

(c)       Every irregular route common carrier of household goods shall file with the Commission, print, and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all rates for the transportation of property household goods in intrastate commerce between points within the area of its authorized operation, and if it establishes joint rates with other common carriers, it shall include in its schedules so filed such joint rates between points within the area of its own authorized operation and points on the line or route of such other common carriers.