GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Upon application to the Commission, common carriers may in special cases be authorized to charge less for longer than for shorter distances for the transportation property; of household goods; and the Commission may from time to time prescribe the extent to which such designated common carrier may be relieved from the operation of this section.

(c)       The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to bus companies or to their rates, charges or tariffs."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 62-144(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Nothing in this section shall prohibit the carriage, storage or handling of property household goods free or at reduced rates for the United States, State or municipal governments, or for charitable or educational purposes, or the use of passes for journeys wholly within this State which have been or may be issued for interstate journeys under the authority of the United States Interstate Commerce Commission."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 62-146 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-146.  Rates and service of motor common carriers of property.