GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 607
AN ACT TO PROVIDE LIENS ON REAL PROPERTY FOR THE FURNISHING OF RENTAL EQUIPMENT.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 44A-7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 44A-7. Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires in this Article:
(1) 'Improve' means to
build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvement upon, connected with,
or on or beneath the surface of any real property, or to excavate, clear,
grade, fill or landscape any real property, or to construct driveways and
private roadways, or to furnish materials, including trees and shrubbery, for
any of such purposes, or to perform any labor upon such improvements, and shall
also mean and include any design or other professional or skilled services
furnished by architects, engineers, land surveyors and landscape architects
registered under Chapter 83A, 89A or 89C of the General Statutes. Statutes,
and rental of equipment directly utilized on the real property in making the
improvement.
(2) 'Improvement' means all or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration, demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping, including trees and shrubbery, driveways, and private roadways, on real property.
(3) An 'owner' is a person who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who ordered the improvement to be made. 'Owner' includes successors in interest of the owner and agents of the owner acting within their authority.
(4) 'Real property' means the real estate that is improved, including lands, leaseholds, tenements and hereditaments, and improvements placed thereon.”
Sec. 2. G.S. 44A-8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 44A-8. Mechanics', laborers' and materialmen's lien; persons entitled to lien.