GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Transmit or present the budget for local health programs.

(c)       In addition to the powers conferred by G.S. 153A-77(e), a human services director shall have all the powers and duties of a local health director provided by G.S. 130A-41, except that the human services director may:

(1)       Serve as the executive officer of the consolidated human services agency only to the extent and in the manner authorized by the county manager.

(2)       Appoint staff of the consolidated human services agency only upon the approval of the county manager."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 126-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to:

(1)       All State employees not herein exempt, and

(2)       To all employees of area the following local entities:

a.         Area mental health, mental retardation, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, and to employees of local authorities.

b.         Local social services departments, public departments.

c.         Local public health departments, and local departments.

d.         Local emergency management agencies that receive federal grant-in-aid funds; and the provision of this Chapter may apply to such other county funds.

            An employee of a consolidated county human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A-77(b) is not considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision.

(3)       County employees not included under subdivision (2) of this subsection as the several boards of county commissioners may from time to time determine."