GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The chief judge, judge, or assistant appointed under G.S. 163-41 or 163-42 may enter challenges under this section against voters in the precinct for which appointed regardless of the place of residence of the chief judge, judge, or assistant.

If a person is challenged under this subsection, and the challenge is sustained under G.S. 163-85(c)(3), the voter may still transfer his registration under G.S. 163-82.15(e) if eligible under that section, and the registration shall not be cancelled under G.S. 163-90.2(a) if the transfer is made.  A person who has transferred his registration under G.S. 163-82.15(e) may be challenged at the precinct to which the registration is being transferred."

Sec. 4.1.  G.S. 163-45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-45.  Observers; appointment.

The chairman of each political party in the county shall have the right to designate two observers to attend each voting place at each primary and election and such observers may, at the option of the designating party chairman, be relieved during the day of the primary or election after serving no less than four hours and provided the list required by this section to be filed by each chairman contains the names of all persons authorized to represent such chairman's political party.  Not more than two observers from the same political party shall be permitted in the voting enclosure at any time.  This right shall not extend to the chairman of a political party during a primary unless that party is participating in the primary.  In any election in which an unaffiliated candidate is named on the ballot, he or his the candidate or the candidate's campaign manager shall have the right to appoint two observers for each voting place consistent with the provisions specified herein.  Persons appointed as observers must be registered voters of the precinct county for which appointed and must have good moral character.  Observers shall take no oath of office.

Individuals authorized to appoint observers must submit in writing to the chief judge of each precinct a signed list of the observers appointed for that precinct.  Individuals authorized to appoint observers must, prior to 10:00 A.M. on the fifth day prior to any primary or general election, submit in writing to the chairman of the county board of elections two signed copies of a list of observers appointed by them, designating the precinct for which each observer is appointed.  Before the opening of the voting place on the day of a primary or general election, the chairman shall deliver one copy of the list to the chief judge for each affected precinct.  He shall retain the other copy.  The chairman, or the chief judge and judges for each affected precinct, may for good cause reject any appointee and require that another be appointed.