GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Counties that use an 'authorization to vote document' instead of poll books may comply with the requirement in the previous sentence by permitting each observer to inspect election records so that the observer may create a list of persons who have voted in the precinct so far that election day; each observer shall be entitled to make the inspection at times specified by the State Board of Elections, but not less than three times during election day with the spacing not less than one hour apart."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 163-226(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Who May Vote Absentee Ballot; Generally. - Any qualified voter of the State may vote by absentee ballot in a statewide primary, general, or special election on constitutional amendments, referenda or bond proposals, and any qualified voter of a county is authorized to vote by absentee ballot in any primary or election conducted by the county board of elections, in the manner provided in this Article if:

(1)       He The voter expects to be absent from the county in which he is registered during the entire period that the polls are open on the day of the specified election in which he desires to vote; or

(2)       He The voter is unable to be present at the voting place to vote in person on the day of the specified election in which he desires to vote because of his sickness or other physical disability; or

(3)       He The voter is incarcerated, whether in his county of residence or elsewhere, shall be entitled to vote by absentee ballot in the county of his residence in any election, specified herein, in which he otherwise would be entitled to vote.  Absentee voting shall be in the same manner as provided in this Article.