GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 734

HOUSE BILL 1203

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW THE APPOINTMENT IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES OF PRECINCT OFFICIALS, OBSERVERS, AND BALLOT COUNTERS FOR A PRECINCT WHO ARE NOT REGISTERED TO VOTE IN THAT PRECINCT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 163-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Appointment of Chief Judge and Judges. - At the meeting required by G.S. 163-31 to be held on the Tuesday following the third Monday in August of the year in which they are appointed, the county board of elections shall appoint one person to act as chief judge and two other persons to act as judges of election for each precinct in the county.  Their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified. qualified, except that if a nonresident of the precinct is appointed as chief judge or judge for a precinct, that person's term of office shall end if the board of elections appoints a qualified resident of the precinct of the same party to replace the nonresident chief judge or judge.  It shall be their duty to conduct the primaries and elections within their respective precincts.  Persons appointed to these offices must be registered voters and residents of the precinct for which appointed,  county in which the precinct is located, of good repute, and able to read and write.  Not more than one judge in each precinct shall belong to the same political party as the chief judge.

The term 'precinct official' shall mean chief judges and judges appointed pursuant to this section, and all assistants appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-42, unless the context of a statute clearly indicates a more restrictive meaning.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a precinct official, as that term is defined above, who holds any elective office under the government of the United States, or of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a precinct official who is a candidate for nomination or election.