GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Judges of the superior courts

Judges of the district courts

United States Senators

Members of the House of Representatives of the United States

District attorneys

Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in January and no later than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in February preceding the primary:

State Senators

Members of the State House of Representatives

All county offices."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which he files under the provisions of G.S. 163-106 a filing fee for the office he seeks in the amount specified in the following tabulation:

Office Sought                                                Amount of Filing Fee

Governor                                                              One percent (1%) of the annual

                                                                               salary of the office sought

Lieutenant Governor                                           One percent (1%) of the annual

                                                                               salary of the office sought

All State executive offices                                 One percent (1%) of the annual

                                                                               salary of the office sought

All Justices, Judges, and                                     One percent (1%) of the annual

 District Attorneys of the                                   salary of the office sought

 General Court of Justice

 other than superior court

 judge

United States Senator                                         One percent (1%) of the annual

                                                                               salary of the office sought

Members of the United States                           One percent (1%) of the annual

 House of Representatives                                  salary of the office sought

State Senator                                                        One percent (1%) of the annual

                                                                               salary of the office sought

Member of the State House of                          One percent (1%) of the annual

 Representatives                                                  salary of the office sought

All county offices not                                         One percent (1%) of the annual

 compensated by fees                                          salary of the office sought

County commissioners, if                                  Ten dollars ($10.00)

 compensated entirely by fees

Members of county board of                             Five dollars ($5.00)