GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 163-334.  Counting of ballots.

Counting of ballots in primaries and elections held under this Article shall be under the same rules as for counting of ballots in nonpartisan municipal elections under Article 24 of this Chapter.

"§ 163-335.  Other rules.

Except as provided by this Article, the conduct of elections shall be governed by Subchapter VI of this Chapter."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-106(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Time for Filing Notice of Candidacy. - Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the State Board of Elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in January and no later than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in February preceding the primary:

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

All State executive officers

Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals

Judges of the superior courts

Judges of the district courts

United States Senators

Members of the House of Representatives of the United States

District attorneys

Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in January and no later than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in February preceding the primary:

State Senators

Members of the State House of Representatives

All county offices."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten: