GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] compensated entirely by fees                           percent (1%) of the income of the

                                                                               office above two thousand dollars

                                                                               ($2,000)

All county offices compensated                        One percent (1%) of the first

 partly by salary and partly                                   annual salary to be received

 by fees     (exclusive of fees)."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      A candidate who is apparently entitled to demand a second primary, according to the unofficial results, for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do so, shall file a request for a second primary in writing or by telegram with the Executive Secretary-Director of the State Board of Elections no later than 12:00 noon on the seventh day (including Saturdays and Sundays) following the date on which the primary was conducted, and such request shall be subject to the certification of the official results by the State Board of Elections. If the vote certification by the State Board of Elections determines that a candidate who was not originally thought to be eligible to call for a second primary is in fact eligible to call for a second primary, the Executive Secretary-Director of the State Board of Elections shall immediately notify such candidate and permit him to exercise any options available to him within a 48-hour period following the notification:

Governor,

Lieutenant Governor,

All State executive officers,

Justices, Judges, or District Attorneys of the General Court of Justice, other than superior court judge,

United States Senators,

Members of the United States House of Representatives,

State Senators in multi-county senatorial districts, and

Members of the State House of Representatives in multi-county representative districts."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 163-140(a), as amended by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Kinds of General Election Ballots; Right to Combine. - For purposes of general elections, there shall be seven kinds of official ballots entitled:

(1)       Ballot for presidential electors