GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State House and State Senate contests shall be on the same ballot, unless one is a single-seat contest and the other a multi-seat contest.

All candidates for superior court shall appear on the same ballot except that the appropriate board of elections may divide the election of superior court judges into two ballots to provide a separate ballot for multi-seat races but only superior court judges shall be on those ballots, and all candidates for the Appellate Division shall appear on the same ballot."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 163-107.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      County, Municipal and District Primaries. - If the candidate is seeking one of the offices set forth in G.S. 163-106(c) but which is not listed in subsection (b) of this section, or a municipal or any other office requiring a partisan primary which is not set forth in G.S. 163-106(c) or (d), he shall file a written petition with the appropriate board of elections no later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline before the primary. The petition shall be signed by ten percent (10%) of the registered voters of the election area in which the office will be voted for, who are affiliated with the same political party in whose primary the candidate desires to run, or in the alternative, the petition shall be signed by no less than 200 registered voters regardless of said voter's political party affiliation, whichever requirement is greater. The board of elections shall verify the names on the petition, and if the petition is found to be sufficient, the candidate's name shall be printed on the appropriate primary ballot. Petitions for candidates for member of the U.S. House of Representatives, District Attorney, and judge of the District Court and judge of the Superior Court, or members of the State House of Representatives from multi-county districts or members of the State Senate from multi-county districts must be presented to the county board of elections for verification at least 15 days before the petition is due to be filed with the State Board of Elections, and such petition must be filed with the State Board of Elections no later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline. The State Board of Elections may adopt rules to implement this section and to provide standard petition forms."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 163-114 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-114. Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election.