GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In a county which is partly in a multi-county senatorial district or which is partly in a multi-county House of Representatives district, in choosing that county's member or members of the senatorial district executive committee or House of Representatives district executive committee for the multi-county district, only the county convention delegates or county executive committee members who reside within the area of the county which is within that multi-county district may vote."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 163-122 is amended by adding the following subsection:

"(c)      This section does not apply to elections under Article 25 of this Chapter."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 163-135 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Judicial Elections. - Except as provided by Article 25 of this Chapter, this Article shall apply to and control all elections for judges of the superior court."