GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2.  G.S. 113-129(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    Big Game. - Bear, wild boar, wild turkey, and deer, not to include fallow deer or red deer raised for production and sale under G.S. 106-549.97."

Section 3.  G.S. 113-129(7c) reads as rewritten:

"(7c)    Game Animals. - Bear, fox, rabbit, squirrel, wild boar, and deer, not to include fallow deer or red deer raised for production and sale under G.S. 106-549.97; bobcat, opossum, and raccoon except when trapped in accordance with provisions relating to fur-bearing animals."

Section 4.  G.S. 106-549.15(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   'Meat food product' means any product capable of use as human food that is made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of any cattle, sheep, swine, goats, bison, or fallow deer, or red deer, excepting products that contain meat or other portions of such carcasses only in a relatively small proportion or historically have not been considered by consumers as products of the meat food industry, and that are exempted from definition as a meat food product by the Board under such conditions as it may prescribe to assure that the meat or other portions of such carcasses contained in such product are not adulterated and that such products are not represented as meat food products.  This term as applied to food products of equines shall have a meaning comparable to that provided in this subdivision with respect to cattle, sheep, swine, goats, and bison."

Section 5.  G.S. 106-549.15(22) reads as rewritten:

"(22)   'Renderer' means any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of rendering carcasses, or parts or products of the carcasses, of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, fallow deer, red deer, horses, mules, or other equines, except rendering conducted under inspection under this Article."

Section 6.  G.S. 106-549.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-549.17.  Inspection of animals before slaughter; humane methods of slaughtering.