GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Willful violation of any such regulation is a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Section 15.  G.S. 113-291.3(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      The sale of the edible parts of deer raised domestically in another state may be transported into this State and resold as a meat product for human consumption when the edible parts have passed inspection in the other state by that state's inspection agency or the United States Department of Agriculture."

Section 16.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of May, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

s/   James B. Hunt, Jr.