GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-198

SENATE BILL 816

 

 

AN ACT TO ELIMINATE THE NEED TO OBTAIN PRIOR APPROVAL FROM THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES COMMISSION TO RAISE YELLOW PERCH COMMERCIALLY IN SOME AREAS OF THE STATE AND TO ALLOW ALLIGATORS TO BE RAISED COMMERCIALLY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 106-761(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Exceptions for Species Not Listed. - The following fish species that are not listed in subsection (b) of this section may be produced and sold as if they were listed in that subsection with the following restrictions:

(1)       Hybrid striped bass. striped bass. - The hybrid striped bass shall be subject to rules adopted by the Board of Agriculture in all river basins of the State except for the Neuse, Roanoke, and Tar/Pamlico River basins.  In these basins production, Production, propagation, and holding facilities in the Neuse, Roanoke, or Tar/Pamlico River basins for the hybrid striped bass shall comply with additional escapement prevention measures as prescribed by the Wildlife Resources Commission.

(2)       Yellow perch. - A letter of approval from the Wildlife Resources Commission is required before the yellow perch, perca flavenscens, may be raised at a facility located west of Interstate Highway 77."

Section 2.  Article 63 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 106-763.1.  Propagation and production of American alligators.