GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-241

SENATE BILL 329

 

 

AN ACT TO REPEAL THE REQUIREMENT THAT STATE SAVINGS BANKS USE THE LETTERS "SSB" OR THE WORDS "SAVINGS BANK" IN THEIR LEGAL NAME IN ORDER TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO FEDERAL SAVINGS BANKS AND TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA RECIPROCAL INTERSTATE BANKING ACT RELATING TO BANKS ACTING AS AGENTS FOR DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION AFFILIATES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54C-8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to invalidate any charter that was valid before the enactment of this Chapter.  Any savings banks so chartered on October 1, 1991, may continue operation in accordance with the Chapter under which it was chartered.  However, after October 1, 1991, no depository institution may be qualified as a savings bank except in accordance with this Chapter.  Any savings bank chartered under this Chapter shall use the letters 'SSB' in its legal name."

Section 2.  G.S. 54C-64(3) is repealed.

Section 2.1.  G.S. 53-212.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-212.1.  Bank agent for deposit institution affiliate.