GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

 

S.L. 1997-26

HOUSE BILL 95

 

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH A THREE-YEAR CYCLE FOR BUILDING CODE AMENDMENTS BEGINNING IN 1999 AND TO MAKE RELATED CHANGES CONCERNING THE ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE STATE BUILDING CODE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-138(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council is hereby empowered to prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Prior to the adoption of this Code, or any part thereof, the Council shall hold at least one public hearing. A notice of such public hearing shall be given once a week for two successive calendar weeks in a newspaper published in Raleigh, said notice to be published the first time not less than 15 days prior to the date fixed for said hearing. The Council may hold such other public hearings and give such other notice as it may deem necessary.

The Council shall request the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed Code change that has a substantial economic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1). The Council shall not take final action on a proposed Code change that has a substantial economic impact until at least 60 days after the fiscal note has been prepared.  The change can become effective only in accordance with G.S. 143-138(d)."

Section 2.  G.S. 143-138(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Standards to Be Followed in Adopting the Code. - All regulations contained in the North Carolina State Building Code shall have a reasonable and substantial connection with the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare, and their provisions shall be construed liberally reasonably to those ends. Requirements of the Code shall conform to good engineering practice, as evidenced generally by the practice.  The Council may use as guidance, but is not required to adopt, the  requirements of the National Building Code of the American Insurance Association, formerly the National Board of Fire Underwriters, the Southern Standard Building Code of the Southern Building Code Congress, the Uniform Building Code of the Pacific Coast Building Officials Conference, the Basic Building Code of the Building Officials Conference of America, Inc., the National Electric Code, the Life Safety Code and Fire Prevention Code of the National Fire Protection Association, the American Standard Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters, and Escalators, the Boiler Code of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Standards of the American Insurance Association for the Installation of Gas Piping and Gas Appliances in Buildings, and standards promulgated by the United States of America Standards Institute, formerly the American Standards Association, Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc., and similar national agencies engaged in research concerning strength of materials, safe design, and other factors bearing upon health and safety."

Section 3.  G.S. 143-138(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Amendments of the Code. - The Building Code Council may from time to time revise and amend the North Carolina State Building Code, either on its own motion or upon application from any citizen, State agency, or political subdivision of the State.  In adopting any amendment, the Council shall comply with the same procedural requirements and the same standards set forth above for adoption of the Code.  Code revisions and amendments adopted by the Building Code Council on or after September 1, 1997, but prior to July 1, 1998, shall become effective January 1, 1999.  Code revisions and amendments adopted by the Building Code Council on or after July 1, 1998, but prior to July 1, 2001, shall