GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Insurance shall develop the curriculum for each class but shall consult the affected licensing boards and trade organizations.  The curriculum shall include explanations of the rationale and need for each Code amendment or revision.  Classes may also be conducted by, on behalf of, or in cooperation with licensing boards, trade associations, and professional societies.  The Department of Insurance may charge fees sufficient to recover the costs it incurs under this section.  The Council shall ensure that courses are accessible to persons throughout the State."

Section 7.  G.S. 143-141(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Interpretations of the Code. - The Building Code Council shall have the duty, in hearing appeals, to give interpretations of such provisions of the Building Code as shall be pertinent to the matter at issue. Where the Council finds that an enforcement agency was in error in its interpretation of the Code, it shall remand the case to the agency with instructions to take such action as it directs.  Interpretations by the Council and local enforcement officials shall be based on a reasonable construction of the Code provisions."

Section 8.  Sections 3 and 6 of this act become effective September 1, 1997.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of April, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate