GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A revision or amendment may be made effective on an earlier date if determined by the Building Code Council to be necessary to address an imminent threat to the public's health, safety, or welfare.

Handbooks providing explanatory material on Code provisions shall be provided no later than January 1, 2000, and shall be updated with each trienniel revision of the Code or, in the discretion of the Council, more frequently.  The Department may charge a reasonable fee for the handbooks."

Section 4.  G.S. 143-137 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-137.  Organization of Council; rules; meetings; staff; fiscal affairs.

(a)       First Meeting; Organization; Rules. - Within 30 days after its appointment, the Building Code Council shall meet on call of the Commissioner of Insurance.  The Council shall elect from its appointive members a chairman and such other officers as it may choose, for such terms as it may designate in its rules.  The Council shall adopt such rules not inconsistent herewith as it may deem necessary for the proper discharge of its duties.  The chairman may appoint members to such committees as the work of the Council may require. In addition, the chairman shall establish and appoint ad hoc code revision committees to consider and prepare revisions and amendments to the Code volumes.  Each ad hoc committee shall consist of members of the Council, licensed contractors, and design professionals most affected by the Code volume for which the ad hoc committee is responsible, and members of the public.  The subcommittees shall meet upon the call of their respective chairs and shall report their recommendations to the Council.

(b)       Meetings. - The Council shall meet regularly, at least once every six months, at places and dates to be determined by the Council.  Special meetings may be called by the chairman on his own initiative and must be called by him at the request of two or more members of the Council.  All members shall be notified by the chairman in writing of the time and place of regular and special meetings at least seven days in advance of such meeting.  Seven members shall constitute a quorum.  All meetings shall be open to the public.

(c)       Staff. - Personnel of the Division of Engineering of the Department of Insurance shall serve as a staff for the Council.  Such staff shall have the duties of

(1)       Keeping an accurate and complete record of all meetings, hearings, correspondence, laboratory studies, and technical work performed by or for the Council, and making these records available for public inspection at all reasonable times;

(2)       Handling correspondence for the Council.