GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-270

HOUSE BILL 529

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT DEFERRED TAXES DUE ON CERTAIN PROPERTY THAT IS TAXED AT ITS PRESENT-USE VALUE WILL BE PAID BY THE PERSON TO WHOM THE LAND IS TRANSFERRED IF THE PROPERTY IS TRANSFERRED BECAUSE OF CONDEMNATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 40A-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 40A-6. Reimbursement of owner for taxes paid on condemned property.

(a)       An owner whose property is totally taken in fee simple by a condemnor exercising the power of eminent domain, under this Chapter or any other statute statute, shall be entitled to reimbursement from the condemnor of the pro rata portion of real property taxes paid by the owner which that are allocable to a period subsequent to vesting of title in the condemnor, or the effective date of possession of such the real property, whichever is earlier.

(b)       An owner who meets the following conditions is entitled to reimbursement from the condemnor for all deferred taxes paid by the owner pursuant to G.S. 105-277.4(c) as a result of the condemnation:

(1)       The owner is a natural person whose property is taken in fee simple by a condemnor exercising the power of eminent domain under this Chapter or any other statute.

(2)       The owner also owns agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland that is contiguous to the condemned property and that is in active production.

The definitions in G.S. 105-277.2 apply in this subsection."

Section 2.  G.S. 136-121.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-121.1. Reimbursement of owner for taxes paid on condemned property.