GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no event shall any surplus at the end of any fiscal year resulting from the collection of fees and assessments pursuant to this section revert to the general fund.

(f)        The Commissioner of Banks may collect the assessments provided for in subsection (a) of this section annually or in periodic installments as approved by the State Banking Commission."

Section 2.  G.S. 53-184(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each licensee shall file annually with the Commissioner of Banks on or before the thirty-first day of March for the 12 months' period ending the preceding December 31, reports on forms prescribed by the Commissioner. Such reports Reports shall disclose in detail and under appropriate headings the resources, assets and liabilities of such licensee at the beginning and at the end of the period, the licensee, the income, expense, gain, loss, and a reconciliation of surplus or net worth with the balance sheets, the ratios of the profits to the assets reported, the monthly average number and amount of loans outstanding and a classification of loans made, by size and by security, and such any other information as the Commissioner may require. Such reports Reports shall be verified by the oath or affirmation of the owner, manager, president, vice-president, cashier, secretary or treasurer of such the licensee."

Section 3.  G.S. 53-184(d) is repealed.

Section 4.  This act becomes effective January 1, 1998, and applies to assessments due for years beginning with 1998.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of July, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker