GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-327
AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT DEALERS HAVE TEN WORKING DAYS TO SEND MOTOR VEHICLE FEES TO THE STATE.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-79.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) A dealer
shall not issue, assign, transfer, or deliver temporary registration plates or
markers to anyone other than a bona fide purchaser or owner of a vehicle being
sold by such dealer, nor shall a dealer issue a temporary registration plate or
marker without first obtaining from said purchaser or owner a written
application for the titling and registration of the purchased vehicle with the
prescribed fees therefor, which application and fees the said dealer shall
immediately forward to the Division by mail or messenger or by messenger to a
local license agency; nor shall a dealer issue a temporary registration plate
to anyone purchasing a vehicle that has unexpired registration plates, which registration
plates are to be transferred to such purchaser; nor shall a dealer lend to
anyone or use on any vehicle that he may own, temporary registration plates or
markers: Provided that dealers are hereby authorized to issue temporary markers
to nonresidents for the purpose of removing a vehicle purchased in this State,
without collecting a registration fee or requiring an application for titling
and registration. It shall be unlawful for any person to issue any
temporary registration plate or marker containing any misstatement of fact or
knowingly insert any false information upon the face thereof.
(d) A dealer shall:
(1) Not issue, assign, transfer, or deliver temporary registration plates or markers to anyone other than a bona fide purchaser or owner of a vehicle which he has sold.
(2) Not issue a temporary registration plate or marker without first obtaining from the purchaser or owner a written application for titling and registration of the vehicle and the applicable fees.
(3) Within 10 working days, mail or deliver the application and fees to the Division or deliver the application and fees to a local license agency for processing. Delivery need not be made if the contract for sale has been rescinded in writing by all parties to the contract.